› 2004 NPC

2002 National Provincial Championship Results
New Zealand's provincial rugby competition

The 2002 NPC, the Air New Zealand National Provincial Championship, had 3 Divisions with 10 teams in Division 1, 8 teams in Division 2 and 9 teams in Division 3.

A promotion/relegation match was played between the bottom placed Division 1 team and the winner of Division 2.




2002 National Provincial Championship
Division 1

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Waikato 9 8 1 365 231 7 39
Canterbury 9 7 2 337 215 2 34
Auckland 9 6 3 325 168 8 32
Otago 9 6 3 237 215 5 29
Wellington 9 5 4 325 235 7 27
Taranaki 9 5 4 238 260 3 23
North Harbour 9 3 6 197 259 5 17
Northland 9 2 7 187 335 3 11
Southland 9 2 7 160 266 2 10
Bay Of Plenty 9 1 8 203 392 5 9


2002 NPC Division 1 Fixtures and Results

August 16

August 17



August 18


August 23

August 24



August 25


August 30

August 31



September 1


September 6

September 7



September 8


September 13

September 14



September 15


September 20

September 21



September 22


September 27

September 28



September 29


October 4

October 5



October 6


October 11

October 12



October 13



October 18

October 19



October 26

Wellington

Auckland

Otago

North Harbour

Waikato


Northland

Southland

Waikato

Taranaki

Bay Of Plenty


Wellington

Taranaki

Auckland

Canterbury

Bay Of Plenty


Northland

Waikato

Otago

North Harbour

Auckland


Canterbury

North Harbour

Southland

Wellington

Taranaki


Auckalnd

Bay Of Plenty

Otago

Northland

Wellington


Otago

Waikato

Northland

Canterbury

Southland


Taranaki

Auckland

Waikato

North Harbour

Bay Of Plenty


Wellington

Taranaki

Bay Of Plenty

Canterbury

Southland


Semi-Finals

Canterbury

Waikato


Final

Auckland

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v



v

v



v


Canterbury

Taranaki

Northland

Bay Of Plenty

Southland


Auckland

Wellington

North Harbour

Otago

Canterbury


Northland

Waikato

North Harbour

Southland

Otago


Taranaki

Canterbury

Southland

Wellington

Bay Of Plenty


Northland

Otago

Auckland

Waikato

Bay Of Plenty


Canterbury

Southland

Waikato

North Harbour

Taranaki


Wellington

Auckland

Bay Of Plenty

North Harbour

Taranaki


Canterbury

Otago

Northland

Southland

Wellington


Auckland

North Harbour

Waikato

Otago

Northland



Auckland

Otago



Waikato

Wellington

Auckland

Dunedin

Albany

Hamilton


Whangarei

Invercargill

Hamilton

New Plymouth

Rotorua


Wellington

New Plymouth

Auckland

Christchurch

Rotorua


Whangarei

Hamilton

Dunedin

Albany

Auckland


Christchurch

Albany

Invercargill

Wellington

New Plymouth


Auckland

Tauranga

Dunedin

Whangarei

Wellington


Dunedin

Hamilton

Whangarei

Christchurch

Invercargill


New Plymouth

Auckland

Hamilton

Albany

Tauranga


Wellington

New Plymouth

Tauranga

Christchurch

Invercargill



Christchurch

Hamilton



Hamilton

33

20

21

39

30


16

22

28

36

30


51

19

43

48

31


12

59

16

17

51


14

23

17

35

54


11

24

35

3

46


21

25

49

65

26


15

50

73

24

20


24

24

21

16

20



23

41



40

24

23

12

33

15


34

20

16

30

35


18

48

7

27

46


27

41

7

19

8


17

29

53

49

13


18

11

20

42

17


20

16

23

10

23


46

26

33

15

74


47

19

33

13

27



29

37



28

2002 National Provincial Championship
Division 2

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Hawkes Bay 7 7 0 344 92 7 35
Counties Manukau 7 5 2 282 166 6 26
Manawatu 7 4 3 181 143 5 21
Nelson Bays 7 4 2 1 157 124 2 20
Mid Canterbury 7 3 4 140 247 1 13
Marlborough 7 2 4 1 215 182 3 13
East Coast 7 2 5 134 303 1 9
Thames Valley 7 0 7 103 299 2 2


2002 NPC Division 2 Fixtures and Results

August 24





August 31





September 7





September 14





September 21





September 28





October 5






October 13




October 19

Counties Manukau

Thames Valley

Marlborough

Nelson Bays


Manawatu

Mid Canterbury

Hawkes Bay

Counties Manukau


East Coast

Manawatu

Thames Valley

Nelson Bays


East Coast

Mid Canterbury

Hawkes Bay

Marlborough


Mid Canterbury

Nelson Bays

Counties Manukau

Manawatu


Marlborough

Nelson Bays

Hawkes Bay

Mid Canterbury


Thames Valley

Counties Manukau

East Coast

Manawatu


Semi-Finals

Hawkes Bay

Counties Manukau


Final

Hawkes Bay

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v



v

v

Manawatu

East Coast

Hawkes Bay

Mid Canterbury


East Coast

Marlborough

Thames Valley

Nelson Bays


Marlborough

Mid Canterbury

Counties Manukau

Hawkes Bay


Nelson Bays

Thames Valley

Counties Manukau

Manawatu


Hawkes Bay

Marlborough

East Coast

Thames Valley


Counties Manukau

Thames Valley

Manawatu

East Coast


Marlborough

Mid Canterbury

Hawkes Bay

Nelson Bays



Nelson Bays

Manawatu



Counties Manukau

Pukekohe

Paeroa

Blenheim

Nelson


Palmerston North

Ashburton

Napier

Pukekohe


Ruatoria

Palmerston North

Paeroa

Nelson


Ruatoria

Ashburton

Napier

Blenheim


Ashburton

Nelson

Pukekohe

Palmerston North


Blenheim

Nelson

Napier

Ashburton


Paeroa

Pukekohe

Ruatoria

Palmerston North



Napier

Pukekohe



Napier

28

15

13

30


35

28

59

30


8

32

15

8


10

17

51

22


19

23

38

39


15

49

32

38


22

66

12

7



30

36



37

19

19

28

12


27

19

10

20


70

19

66

24


19

16

20

39


65

23

39

7


34

18

10

19


50

7

85

8



3

10



16

At the conclusion of the competition a promotion/relegation match was played between the winner of Division 2 and the bottom placed team from Division 1.

October 26    Bay Of Plenty  v  Hawkes Bay    Rotorua     37  v  21



2002 National Provincial Championship
Division 3

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
North Otago 8 8 351 99 7 39
King Country 8 6 2 243 149 5 29
Horowhenua Kapiti 8 6 2 203 179 5 29
South Canterbury 8 5 3 214 168 5 25
Wanganui 8 3 5 203 242 7 19
Buller 8 3 5 159 231 1 13
Poverty Bay 8 2 6 164 237 3 11
Wairarapa Bush 8 2 6 160 207 2 10
West Coast 8 1 7 118 305 2 6

2002 NPC Division 3 Fixtures and Results

August 17





August 24





August 31





September 7





September 14





September 21





September 28





October 5





October  12






October 20




October 27

King Country

Wanganui

North Otago

South Canterbury


West Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti

Buller

Wairarapa Bush


Buller

King Country

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury


Wanganui

North Otago

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast


Buller

Poverty Bay

Horowhenua Kapiti

Wanganui


North Otago

Wairarapa Bush

Poverty Bay

Horowhenua Kapiti


King Country

West Coast

North Otago

South Canterbury


Wairarapa Bush

Poverty Bay

Wanganui

South Canterbury


West Coast

King Country

Horowhenua Kapiti

Buller


Semi-Finals

North Otago

Horowhenua Kapiti


Final

North Otago

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v



v

v



v


Horowhenua Kapiti

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast

Buller


Poverty Bay

South Canterbury

Wanganui

King Country


West Coast

Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush

North Otago


Poverty Bay

Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country


Wairarapa Bush

King Country

North Otago

South Canterbury


Wanganui

West Coast

South Canterbury

Buller


Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti

Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush


North Otago

Horowhenua Kapiti

West Coast

King Country


South Canterbury

North Otago

Wanganui

Poverty Bay



South Canterbury

King Country



Horowhenua Kapiti

Te Kuiti

Wanganui

Oamaru

Timaru


Greymouth

Levin

Westport

Masterton


Westport

Te Kuiti

Gisborne

Timaru


Wanganui

Oamaru

Masterton

Greymouth


Westport

Gisborne

Levin

Wanganui


Oamaru

Masterton

Gisborne

Levin


Taupo

Greymouth

Oamaru

Timaru


Masterton

Gisborne

Wanganui

Timaru


Greymouth

Taupo

Levin

Westport



Oamaru

Levin



Oamaru

28

33

60

38


15

36

23

11


20

40

10

9


47

38

20

0


32

17

0

16


73

37

12

40


31

20

47

42


14

31

33

14


22

16

24

21



58

20



43

30

20

6

15


19

8

18

26


25

32

26

39


16

15

22

53


24

29

40

21


7

5

28

15


18

29

32

8


27

22

25

22


54

27

17

17



10

18



19