2004 Heineken Cup
2004/05 Competition

The Heineken Cup was the premier club rugby competition in Europe.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Scotland and Italy played in the competition.

There are 24 teams played in 6 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis. The 6 pool winners and the 2 best runners-up qualified for the play-offs. 



Teams playing in the 2004/05 Heineken Cup were:

France

  • Toulouse
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Bourgoin
  • Stade Francais
  • Perpignan
  • Castres Olympique

England

  • Leicester Tigers
  • Northampton Saints
  • Harlequins
  • London Wasps
  • Bath
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Gloucester

Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster

Wales

  • Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys
  • Newport Gwent Dragons
  • Llanelli Scarlets


Scotland

  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Edinburgh

Italy

  • Benetton Treviso
  • Calvisano
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Biarritz Olympique 6 5 1 163 92 2 22
Leicester Tigers 6 4 2 156 118 3 19
London Wasps 6 3 3 174 138 4 16
Calvisano 6 0 6 79 264 0 0
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster 6 6 0
257 100 2 26
Bath 6 3 3 149 122 3 15
Benetton Treviso 6 3 3
136 181 2 14
Bourgoin 6 0 6 98 237 2 2
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Toulouse 6 5 1 181 104 4 24
Northampton Saints 6 5 1
128 101 1 21
Llanelli Scarlets 6 2 4
132 157 5 13
Glasgow 6 0 6
107 186 2 2
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Munster 6 5 1 121 74 2 22
Castres Olympique 6 3 2 1 157 121 2 16
Ospreys 6 3 3
135 115 2 14
Harlequins 6 0 5 1
81 184 1 3
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Newcastle Falcons 6 5 1
113 104 1 21
Perpignan 6 3 3
133 107 3 15
Newport Gwent Dragons 6 3 3 124 99 3 15
Edinburgh 6 1 5 92 152 3 7
Pool 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Stade Francais 6 5 1
179 90 3 23
Gloucester 6 3 3
144 128 2 14
Ulster 6 3 3
88 139 1 13
Cardiff Blues 6 1 5 98 152 3 7
Pool winners and two best pool runners-up make quarter-finals

Fixtures and Results

October 22



October 23







October 24



October 29



October 30






October 31




December 3

December 4







December 5





December 10

December 11









December 12



January 7



January 8






January 9




January 14


January 15






January 16

Llanelli Scarlets

Ulster

Perpignan

Dragons

Bath

Benneton Treviso

Leicester Tigers

Stade Francais

Munster

Castres Olympique

Glasgow

London Wasps


Bourgoin

Cardiff Blues

Toulouse

Northampton Saints

Calvisano

Harlequins

Gloucester

Biarritz Olympique

Leinster

Edinburgh

Newcastle Falcons

Ospreys


Castres Olympique

Stade Francais

Benetton Treviso

Dragons

Northampton Saints

Leinster

Biarritz Olympique

Gloucester

Glasgow

Newcastle Falcons

London Wasps

Ospreys


Bourgoin

Ulster

Calvisano

Bath

Cardiff Blues

Harlequins

Toulouse

Munster

Edinburgh

Perpignan

Llanelli Scarlets

Leicester Tigers


Glasgow

Ulster

Stade Francais

Bath

Benetton Treviso

Dragons

Castres Olympique

Perpignan

Munster

Llanelli Scarlets

Leicester Tigers

London Wasps


Northampton Saints

Toulouse

Harlequins

Ospreys

Biarritz Olympique

Calvisano

Leinster

Bourgoin

Edinburgh

Newcastle Falcons

Cardiff Blues

Gloucester

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Toulouse

Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh

Newcastle Falcons

Bourgoin

Leinster

Calvisano

Gloucester

Harlequins

Ospreys

Northampton Saints

Biarritz Olympique


Benetton Treviso

Stade Francais

Glasgow

Llanelli Scarlets

London Wasps

Castres Olympique

Ulster

Leicester

Bath

Dragons

Perpignan

Munster


Munster

Ulster

Bath

Perpignan

Toulouse

Bourgoin

Calvisano

Cardiff Blues

Llanelli Scarlets

Edinburgh

Leicester

Harlequins


Leinster

Stade Francais

Biarritz Olympique

Benetton Treviso

Gloucester

Ospreys

Northampton Saints

Castres Olympique

Newcastle Falcons

Dragons

Glasgow

London Wasps


Toulouse

Gloucester

Cardiff Blues

Leinster

Bourgoin

Edinburgh

Harlequins

Newcastle Falcons

Ospreys

Northampton Saints

Biarritz Olympique

Calvisano


Glasgow

Llanelli Scarlets

Munster

Castres Olympique

London Wasps

Leicester Tigers

Benetton Treviso

Bath

Perpignan

Dragons

Ulster

Stade Francais

Llanelli

Belfast

Perpignan

Newport

Bath

Treviso

Leicester

Paris

Limerick

Castres

Glasgow

High Wycombe


Bourgoin-Jallieu

Cardiff

Toulouse

Northampton

Calvisano

London

Gloucester

Biarritz

Dublin

Edinburgh

Newcastle

Swansea


Castres

Paris

Treviso

Newport

Northampton

Dublin

Biarritz

Gloucester

Glasgow

Newcastle

High Wycombe

Swansea


Bourgoin-Jallieu

Belfast

Calvisano

Bath

Cardiff

London

Toulouse

Limerick

Edinburgh

Perpignan

Llanelli

Leicester


Glasgow

Belfast

Paris

Bath

Treviso

Newport

Castres

Perpignan

Limerick

Llanelli

Leicester

High Wycombe


Northampton

Toulouse

London

Neath

Biarritz

Calvisano

Dublin

Bourgoin

Edinburgh

Newcastle

Cardiff

Gloucester

6

21

23

6

22

9

37

39

15

38

9

25


0

15

43

25

22

23

55

23

30

13

19

18


19

30

29

27

23

92

41

23

26

34

31

24


23

18

17

47

16

19

25

36

10

32

38

35


10

14

35

23

40

48

58

33

20

20

17

45


33

53

10

20

18

10

57

17

40

25

16

0

9

16

0

10

12

25

6

31

9

17

13

12


34

38

17

3

31

23

13

8

11

17

14

20


12

10

23

14

21

17

10

19

29

24

37

7


26

10

48

7

23

46

12

8

13

9

22

27


30

12

16

27

29

5

13

12

10

22

21

14


23

36

18

11

15

62

17

23

17

17

12

27

Knock-out Stages

The 6 pool winners and the 2 highest scoring runners-up qualified for the play-offs.

Quarter-Finals

April 1

April 2


April 3

Toulouse

Stade Francais

Leinster

Biarritz Olympique

v

v

v

v

Northampton Saints

Newcastle Falcons

Leicester Tigers

Munster

Toulouse

Paris

Dublin

San Sebastian

37

48

13

19

9

8

29

10

Semi-Finals

April 23

April 24

Stade Francais

Leicester Tigers

v

v

Biarritz Olympique

Toulouse

Paris

Leicester

20

19

17

27

Final

May 2

Stade Francais

v

Toulouse

Edinburgh

12

18

     a.e.t