› 2004 NPC

2004 National Provincial Championship Results
New Zealand's provincial rugby competition

The 2004 NPC, the Air New Zealand National Provincial Championship, had 3 Divisions with 10 teams in Division 1, 9 teams in Division 2 and 8 teams in Division 3.

A promotion/relegation match was played between the bottom placed Division 1 team and the winner of Division 2.




2004 National Provincial Championship
Division 1

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wellington 9 7 1 1 313 154 5 35
Canterbury 9 6 2 1 346 207 6 32
Bay Of Plenty 9 7 2 241 221 4 32
Waikato 9 6 3 294 215 6 30
Taranaki 9 6 3 332 257 5 29
North Harbour 9 4 4 1 246 200 9 27
Auckland 9 4 5 265 287 8 24
Otago 9 2 6 1 183 261 2 12
Southland 9 1 8 174 338 1 5
Northland 9 0 9 182 436 1 1


2004 NPC Division 1 Fixtures and Results

August 13

August 14



August 15


August 20

August 21



August 22


August 27

August 28



August 29


September 3

September 4



September 5


September 10

September 11



September 12


September 17

September 18



September 19


September 24

September 25



September 26


October 1

October 2



October 3


October 8

October 9



October 10



October 15

October 16



October 23

Wellington

Otago

Taranaki

Waikato

Auckland


Southland

Canterbury

Northland

Otago

Bay Of Plenty


Canterbury

Waikato

Southland

Taranaki

North Harbour


Wellington

Auckland

Otago

Northland

Bay Of Plenty


North Harbour

Bay Of Plenty

Waikato

Wellington

Taranaki


Otago

Bay Of Plenty

Auckland

Canterbury

Northland


Waikato

Northland

Wellington

North Harbour

Southland


Taranaki

Wellington

Bay Of Plenty

Auckland

Waikato


Auckland

Taranaki

Canterbury

Southland

North Harbour


Semi-Finals

Wellington

Canterbury


Final

Wellington

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v



v

v



v

Canterbury

Northland

North Harbour

Southland

Bay Of Plenty


Taranaki

North Harbour

Auckland

Wellington

Waikato


Otago

Auckland

Northland

Bay Of Plenty

Wellington


Waikato

North Harbour

Southland

Taranaki

Canterbury


Southland

Otago

Northland

Auckland

Canterbury


Waikato

Wellington

Taranaki

Southland

North Harbour


Canterbury

Bay Of Plenty

Taranaki

Otago

Auckland


Otago

Northland

Southland

Canterbury

North Harbour


Otago

Waikato

Northland

Wellington

Bay Of Plenty



Waikato

Bay Of Plenty



Canterbury

Wellington

Dunedin

New Plymouth

Hamilton

Auckland


Invercargill

Christchurch

Whangarei

Dunedin

Mt Maunganui


Christchurch

Hamilton

Invercargill

New Plymouth

Albany


Wellington

Auckland

Dunedin

Whangarei

Mt Maunganui


Albany

Mt Maunganui

Hamilton

Wellington

New Plymouth


Dunedin

Mt Maunganui

Auckland

Christchurch

Whangarei


Hamilton

Whangarei

Wellington

Albany

Invercargill


New Plymouth

Wellington

Rotorua

Auckland

Hamilton


Auckland

New Plymouth

Christchurch

Invercargill

Albany



Wellington

Christchurch



Wellington

34

40

33

52

28


16

43

29

16

26


42

59

54

58

16


37

32

27

11

26


35

44

41

27

30


27

17

51

52

16


15

24

73

20

22


31

65

38

20

25


35

20

68

0

9



28

44



27

27

24

29

23

33


48

43

37

16

20


7

11

26

14

18


17

34

10

62

33


16

16

21

21

23


39

13

22

13

40


30

29

28

3

30


14

12

20

28

20


33

26

19

30

14



16

12



40

2004 National Provincial Championship
Division 2

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Nelson Bays 8 7 0 1 270 145 6 36
Hawkes Bay 8 7 1 383 127 7 35
Counties Manukau 8 6 1 1 307 215 5 31
North Otago 8 5 3 335 245 6 26
Marlborough 8 3 5 206 233 3 15
Manawatu 8 3 5 187 219 2 14
Wanganui 8 3 5 193 227 4 12
East Coast 8 1 7 183 209 3 7
Thames Valley 8 0 8 72 510 0 0

2004 NPC Division 2 Fixtures and Results

August 7





August 14





August 21





August 28





September 4





September 11





September 18





September 25





October 2






October 9

October 10



October 16

Thames Valley

Counties Manukau

Nelson Bays

East Coast


Nelson Bays

Manawatu

Marlborough

Wanganui


North Otago

Hawkes Bay

East Coast

Marlborough


Thames Valley

Wanganui

Hawkes Bay

Counties Manukau


Manawatu

Wanganui

North Otago

Marlborough


East Coast

Counties Manukau

Nelson Bays

North Otago


Thames Valley

Hawkes Bay

North Otago

Counties Manukau


Wanganui

Manawatu

Hawkes Bay

Marlborough


Thames Valley

East Coast

Nelson Bays

Manawatu


Semi-Finals

Nelson Bays

Hawkes Bay


Final

Nelson Bays

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v



v

v



v


North Otago

Manawatu

Wanganui

Marlborough


Thames Valley

East Coast

Counties Manukau

Hawkes Bay


Wanganui

Thames Valley

Nelson Bays

Manawatu


East Coast

Marlborough

North Otago

Nelson Bays


Thames Valley

East Coast

Counties Manukau

Hawkes Bay


Hawkes Bay

Wanganui

Marlborough

Manawatu


Marlborough

Manawatu

Nelson Bays

East Coast


Thames Valley

Nelson Bays

Counties Manukau

North Otago


Counties Manukau

North Otago

Hawkes Bay

Wanganui



North Otago

Counties Manukau



Hawkes Bay

Paeroa

Pukekohe

Nelson

Ruatoria


Nelson

Palmerston North

Blenheim

Wanganui


Oamaru

Napier

Ruatoria

Blenheim


Paeroa

Wanganui

Napier

Pukekohe


Palmerston North

Wanganui

Oamaru

Blenheim


Ruatoria

Pukekohe

Nelson

Oamaru


Paeroa

Napier

Oamaru

Pukekohe


Wanganui

Palmerston North

Napier

Blenheim


Paeroa

Ruatoria

Nelson

Palmerston North



Nelson

Napier



Nelson

5

40

17

20


71

24

32

0


52

88

12

25


7

28

56

20


47

29

43

6


24

24

37

58


21

44

21

39


62

15

49

33


14

20

34

38



32

41



19

62

32

16

21


10

13

36

54


35

0

31

15


56

14

25

20


5

28

48

30


30

15

19

14


56

12

34

10


10

26

26

46


68

28

32

8



15

10



14

At the conclusion of the competition a promotion/relegation match was played between the winner of Division 2 and the bottom placed team from Division 1.


October 23     Nelson Bays  v  Northland    13  v  32



2004 National Provincial Championship
Division 3

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Poverty Bay 7 5 2 227 119 7 27
Wairarapa Bush 7 5 1 1 176 120 4 26
Mid Canterbury 7 5 2 185 126 3 23
Horowhenua Kapiti 7 4 2 1 209 171 4 22
King Country 7 3 3 1 161 144 2 16
South Canterbury 7 2 4 1 119 150 2 12
Buller 7 1 6 116 191 3 7
West Coast 7 1 6 119 291 2 6

2004 NPC Division 3 Fixtures and Results

August 21





August 28





September 4





September 11





September 18





September 25





October 2






October 9




October 16

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast

Poverty Bay

King Country


Mid Canterbury

South Canterbury

Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti


Mid Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush

Poverty Bay

West Coast


King Country

South Canterbury

Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti


West Coast

Poverty Bay

Mid Canterbury

Buller


King Country

Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush

Horowhenua Kapiti


West Cost

Mid Canterbury

South Canterbury

Buller


Semi-Finals

Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush


Final

Poverty Bay

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v



v

v



v


Buller

South Canterbury

Mid Canterbury

Horowhenua Kapiti


West Coast

King Country

Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush


South Canterbury

King Country

Horowhenua Kapiti

Buller


Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush

Mid Canterbury

West Coast


King Country

Wairarapa Bush

Horowhenua Kapiti

South Canterbury


Mid Canterbury

South Canterbury

West Coast

Buller


Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country



Horowhenua Kapiti

Mid Canterbury



Wairarapa Bush

Masterton

Greymouth

Gisborne

Taumarunui


Ashburton

Timaru

Westport

Levin


Ashburton

Masterton

Gisborne

Greymouth


Te Kuiti

Timaru

Westport

Waikanae


Greymouth

Gisborne

Ashburton

Westport


Taupo

Gisborne

Masterton

Levin


Greymouth

Ashburton

Timaru

Westport



Gisborne

Masterton



Gisborne

27

10

22

20


57

14

23

18


32

30

44

12


25

11

3

48


27

30

21

17


14

30

42

54


24

22

17

15



22

16



37

15

48

24

20


24

28

30

35


5

17

15

24


18

11

9

15


19

5

32

21


20

3

7

19


53

26

22

38



13

9



14