2005 European Challenge Cup

The 2005 European Challenge Cup was the 2nd tier of European club rugby, after the Heineken Cup.

Teams from England, France, Ireland, Italy, Romania and Scotland played in the competition.

This was the 1st year of the new format, using a pool system instead of the knock-out system used previously.

There were 20 teams playing in 5 pools of 4 teams. Pool play is on a home and away basis. The winner of each pool and the 3 highest points scoring 2nd place teams advanced to the quarter-finals.

Teams playing in the 2005/06 European Challenge Cup were:

France

  • Agen
  • Bayonne
  • Pau
  • Narbonne
  • Toulon
  • Montpellier
  • Brive

England

  • Bristol Rugby
  • Northampton Saints
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • London Irish
  • Worcester Warriors 
  • Gloucester

Italy

  • L'Aquila
  • Overmach Parma
  • Rugby Viadana
  • Catania

Ireland

  • Connacht

Romania

  • Bucuresti

Scotland

  • Borders
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Northampton Saints 6 5 1 194 96 5 25
Narbonne 6 4 2 125 113 2 18
Bristol 6 3 3 203 150 4 16
Viadana 6 0 6 81 244 1 1
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
London Irish 6 6 0
239 81 3 27
Agen 6 3 3
163 143 2 14
Pau 6 2 4 107 153 3 11
Overmach Parma 6 1 5 74 206 0 4
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Gloucester 6 6 0 331 53 5 29
Bayonne 6 4 2 202 93 4 20
Bucuresti 6 1 5 71 253 1 5
Toulon 6 1 5 64 269 1 5
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Newcastle Falcons 6 6 0
324 81 4 28
Brive 6 3 3
203 169 6 18
Borders 6 3 3 155 177 3 15
L'Aquila 6 0 6 103 358 1 1
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Worcester Warriors 6 5 1 181 103 4 24
Connacht 6 4 2 190 119 4 20
Catania 6 2 4 116 257 2 10
Montpellier 6 1 5 170 178 3 7

Knock-out Stages

The 5 group winners and the 3 best runners-up qualifed for the Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Finals

March 31

April 1


April 2

Newcastle Falcons

Gloucester

Northampton Saints

London Irish

v

v

v

v

Connacht

Brive

Worcester Warriors

Bayonne

Newcastle

Gloucester

Northampton

Reading

23

46

25

48

3

13

34

5

Semi-Finals

April 22

April 23

Gloucester

Newcastle Falcons

v

v

Worcester Warriors

London Irish

Gloucester

Newcastle

31

22

23

27

Final

May 21

Gloucester

v

London Irish

London

36

34