2006 Air New Zealand Cup Results
New Zealand's provincial rugby competition

The 2006 Air New Zealand Cup was the latest format of New Zealand's premier domestic rugby competition, which started as the NPC (National Provincial Competition).

There were 2 pools of 7 teams, with each team playing the other teams within the pool once. Following this, the top 3 teams from each pool went through to a Top 6 group. The 4th and 7th team from each pool joined up with the 2nd and 3rd teams from the other group to form 2 repechage pools.

In the Top 6 group, teams played the 3 teams they had not already played and the points from the 1st round were carried over.

In the repechage pools, each team played the other teams in the pool once. Points were not carried over.

At the end of these games, the play-offs started with the Top 6 teams and the 2 repechage pool winners playing in Quarter-finals, then Semi-finals and the Final.


2006 Air New Zealand Cup

PRO 12 Table
Top 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Waikato 9 7 1 1 277 182 6 36
Auckland 9 6 2 1 287 119 8 34
North Harbour 9 7 2 206 158 3 31
Wellington 9 7 2 189 165 1 29
Canterbury 9 6 3 238 156 5 29
Otago 9 5 4 192 173 4 24
Repechage A
Bay Of Plenty 3 3 0 100 34 2 14
Hawkes Bay 3 2 1 63 74 1 9
Counties Manukau 3 0 2 1 65 93 3 5
Manawatu 3 0 2 1 51 78 0 2
Repechage B
Southland 3 2 1 55 50 1 9
Northland 3 2 1 57 85 0 8
Taranaki 3 1 2 76 50 3 7
Tasman 3 1 2 87 80 1 5
   


2006 Fixtures and Results

July 28

July 29



July 30



August 4

August 5



August 6



August 11

August 12



August 13



August 18

August 19


August 20




August 25

August 26



August 27



September 1

September 2



September 3



September 8

September 9



September 10


Hawkes Bay

Manawatu

Counties Manukau

Taranaki

Northland

Tasman


Wellington

Northland

North Harbour

Southland

Auckland

Otago


Waikato

Tasman

Taranaki

Bay Of Plenty

Hawkes Bay

Otago


Canterbury

Manawatu

Otago

Counties Manukau

Auckland

North Harbour


Southland

Bay Of Plenty

Waikato

Wellington

Taranaki

Northland


Auckland

Tasman

Manawatu

Canterbury

Hawkes Bay

Counties Manukau


North Harbour

Waikato

Southland

Bay Of Plenty

Canterbury

Wellington

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

Canterbury

Auckland

Otago

Wellington

Southland

North Harbour


Bay Of Plenty

Canterbury

Taranaki

Waikato

Tasman

Hawkes Bay


Canterbury

Manawatu

Auckland

North Harbour

Counties Manukau

Northland


Southland

Taranaki

Waikato

Northland

Bay Of Plenty

Wellington


Otago

Manawatu

Counties Manukau

Auckland

Tasman

Hawkes Bay


North Harbour

Bay Of Plenty

Wellington

Otago

Waikato

Southland


Manawatu

Northland

Hawkes Bay

Taranaki

Counties Manukau

Tasman

Napier

Palmerston North

Auckland

New Plymouth

Whangarei

Blenheim


Wellington

Whangarei

Albany

Invercargill

Auckland

Dunedin


Hamilton

Blenheim

New Plymouth

Mt Maunganui

Napier

Dunedin


Christchurch

Palmerston North

Dunedin

Auckland

Auckland

Albany


Invercargill

Rotorua

Hamilton

Wellington

New Plymouth

Whangarei


Auckland

Blenheim

Palmerston North

Christchurch

Napier

Auckland


Albany

Hamilton

Invercargill

Mt Maunganui

Christchurch

Wellington

0

10

19

14

21

27


11

11

22

14

46

37


36

43

3

7

51

37


24

12

24

17

45

31


8

33

23

14

22

24


23

17

3

22

23

29


28

42

15

20

32

39

45

41

23

30

36

33


6

25

13

23

6

0


22

0

29

25

29

6


7

18

21

21

27

16


15

15

20

11

15

24


3

23

11

17

42

8


6

21

11

16

16

25

Standings after 1st round

    2006 ANZ Cup
Pool A
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Auckland 6 5 1 195 63 5 25
North Harbour 6 5 1 142 92 3 23
Wellington 6 5 1 121 90 1 21
Bay Of Plenty 6 3 3 116 129 1 13
Taranaki 6 2 4 86 128 1 9
Tasman 6 1 5 133 163 4 8
Manawatu 6 0 6 46 174 1 1
Pool B
Waikato 6 5 1 187 124 4 24
Canterbury 6 5 1 170 87 3 23
Otago 6 5 1 153 76 3 23
Southland 6 2 4 88 123 2 10
Counties Manukau 6 1 5 130 158 5 9
Hawkes Bay 6 1 4 1 109 192 2 8
Northland 6 1 4 1 104 181 0 6


September 15


September 16



September 17



September 21

September 22


September 23



September 24


September 28

September 29

September 30



October 1




October 6

October 7


October 8



October 13

October 14



October 21


Taranaki

Hawkes Bay

Southland

Bay Of Plenty

Auckland

North Harbour

Wellington


Southland

Bay Of Plenty

Counties Manukau

Tasman

Waikato

Auckland

Canterbury


Manawatu

Otago

Counties Manukau

Taranaki

Canterbury

Northland

Waikato


Quarter-Finals

Wellington

Auckland

Waikato

North Harbour


Semi-Finals

Auckland

Waikato


Final

Waikato


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v



v

v

v

v



v

v



v


Northland

Manawatu

Tasman

Counties Manukau

Waikato

Otago

Canterbury


Taranaki

Hawkes Bay

Manawatu

Northland

Wellington

Otago

North Harbour


Bay Of Plenty

Wellington

Hawkes Bay

Tasman

Auckland

Southland

North Harbour



Canterbury

Bay Of Plenty

Southland

Otago



Wellington

Otago



Wellington


New Plymouth

Napier

Invercargill

Mt Maunganui

Auckland

Albany

Wellington


Invercargill

Mt Maunganui

Auckland

Blenheim

Hamilton

Auckland

Christchurch


Palmerston North

Dunedin

Auckalnd

New Plymouth

Christchurch

Whangarei

Hamilton



Wellington

Auckland

Hamilton

Albany



Auckland

Waikato



Hamilton


17

26

23

38

22

28

26


20

35

25

56

37

48

17


16

14

29

42

27

19

31



36

46

24

21



15

44



37


23

10

14

11

22

18

24


17

7

25

15

21

7

21


27

21

30

17

22

12

15



23

14

12

56



30

15



31

Waikato won the 2006 Air New Zealand Cup