2006 Heartland Championship

The 2006 Heartland Championship was competed for by 12 teams. They were split into 2 pools of 6 teams each. Each team played each of the other teams in the pool once and at the end of these matches the top 3 teams in each pool combined to play in the Meads Cup. The other 3 teams in each pool combined to play in the Lochore Cup.

Each team then played the other 3 teams that they had not already played. Following this the top 4 teams in each competition played semi-finals and a final.


Championship Table
Meads Cup
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wanganui 8 7 1 309 146 5 35
Wairarapa Bush 8 7 1 211 130 3 31
North Otago 8 6 2 332 154 7 31
Mid Canterbury 8 4 4 155 178 3 19
South Canterbury 8 3 5 105 178 2 14
Horowhenua Kapiti 8 2 5 1 163 259 3 13
Lochore Cup
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Poverty Bay 8 5 3 243 194 4 24
Thames Valley 8 4 4 192 177 5 21
King Country 8 3 3 2 158 132 4 20
Buller 8 3 5` 139 182 2 14
East Coast 8 1 7 108 255 2 6
West Coast 8 1 7 136 266 2 6


2006 Fixtures and Results

August 19







August 26







September 2







September 9







September 16


East Coast

Wairarapa Bush

North Otago

Wanganui

Horowhenua Kapiti

Poverty Bay


Thames Valley

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

Mid Canterbury

Buller

Wairarapa Bush


East Coast

West Coast

North Otago

South Canterbury

Wanganui

Poverty Bay


Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush

Buller

East Coast


Mid Canterbury

North Otago

West Coast

South Canterbury

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


Mid Canterbury

Buller

West Coast

Thames Valley

King Country

South Canterbury


Poverty Bay

South Canterbury

Wanganui

North Otago

East Coast

West Coast


Wairarapa Bush

Mid Canterbury

Buller

Thames Valley

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country


Poverty Bay

Thames Valley

South Canterbury

North Otago

Mid Canterbury

West Coast


Wairarapa Bush

East Coast

Buller

King Country

Horowhenua Kapiti

Wanganui

Ruatoria

Masterton

Oamaru

Wanganui

Levin

Gisborne


Paeroa

Levin

Te Kuiti

Ashburton

Westport

Masterton


Ruatoria

Greymouth

Oamaru

Timaru

Wanganui

Gisborne


Levin

Taupo

Wanganui

Masterton

Westport

Ruatoria


Ashburton

Oamaru

Greymouth

Timaru

Te Aroha

Gisborne

7

31

67

65

23

22


19

20

23

16

28

31


6

24

37

16

46

19


32

3

11

19

19

22


19

50

16

14

22

30

25

13

3

18

23

30


21

12

23

28

18

18


10

9

24

13

3

18


31

13

5

18

23

20


20

12

17

10

21

41


Tables after 1st Round of Pool play. The top 3 teams from each pool play for the Meads Cup. The other 3 teams from each Pool play for the Lochore Cup.

Championship Table
Pool A
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wairarapa Bush 5 5 0 111 74 1 21
North Otago 5 4 1 200 74 4 20
Mid Canterbury 5 2 3 92 98 2 10
Buller 5 2 3 93 125 1 9
East Coast 5 1 4 64 125 2 6
West Coast 5 1 4 81 145 2 6
Pool B
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wanganui 5 4 0 1 186 79 3 21
South Canterbury 5 3 2 77 76 2 14
Horowhenua Kapiti 5 2 2 1 98 133 2 12
Poverty Bay 5 2 3 123 140 2 10
Thames Valley 5 2 3 85 126 2 10
King Country 5 0 3 2 77 92 2 6


2006 Fixtures and Results

September 23







September 30







October 7

Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush

North Otago

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

Buller


Mid Canterbury

North Otago

Wairarapa Bush

East Coast

Buller

West Coast


Wanganui

Horowhenua Kapiti

South Canterbury

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

King Country

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

Mid Canterbury

Horowhenua Kapiti

South Canterbury

West Coast

East Coast

King Country


Horowhenua Kapiti

Wanganui

South Canterbury

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

King Country


Wairarapa Bush

North Otago

Mid Canterbury

Buller

West Coast

East Coast

Wanganui

Masterton

Oamaru

Thames

Gisborne

Westport


Ashburton

Oamaru

Masterton

Ruatoria

Westport

Greymouth


Wanganui

Levin

Timaru

Paeroa

Gisborne

Te Kuiti

46

31

36

51

33

6


36

37

47

17

22

22


28

25

5

16

57

38

8

11

6

16

15

11


29

49

17

40

30

32


22

59

19

18

17

12

Meads Cup


October 14




October 21

Semi-Finals

Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush


Final

Wanganui


v

v



v


Mid Canterbury

North Otago



Wairarapa Bush


Wanganui

Masterton



Wanganui


30

25



14


17

19



16

Wairarapa Bush win the 2006 Meads Cup


Lochore Cup


October 14




October 21

Semi-Finals

Poverty Bay

Thames Valley


Final

Poverty Bay


v

v



v


Buller

King Country



King Country


Gisborne

Paeroa



Gisborne


36

15



46


10

17



34

Poverty Bay win the 2006 Lochore Cup