2007 Heartland Championship

The 2007 Heartland Championship was competed for by 12 teams. They were split into 2 pools of 6 teams each. Each team played each of the other teams in the pool once and at the end of these matches the top 3 teams in each pool combined to play in the Meads Cup. The other 3 teams in each pool combined to play in the Lochore Cup.

Each team then played the other 3 teams that they had not already played. Following this the top 4 teams in each competition played semi-finals and a final.


Championship Table
Meads Cup
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
North Otago 8 6 2 266 104 5 29
Mid Canterbury 8 6 2 213 151 4 28
Wanganui 8 5 3 206 135 6 26
Wairarapa Bush 8 5 3 196 131 3 23
Buller 8 5 3 171 186 2 22
King Country 8 3 5 117 178 2 14
Lochore Cup
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Poverty Bay 8 5 3 193 162 4 24
South Canterbury 8 4 4 139 173 3 19
West Coast 8 4 4 155 192 1 17
Thames Valley 8 2 6 147 215 4 12
East Coast 8 2 6 130 210 3 11
Horowhenua Kapiti 8 1 7 164 260 2 6


2007 Fixtures and Results

August 18







August 25







September 1







September 8







September 15


Mid Canterbury

Horowhenua Kapiti

Wairarapa Bush

North Otago

South Canterbury

Wanganui


Thames Valley

King Country

Horowhenua Kapiti

Buller

South Canterbury

Poverty Bay


West Coast

Mid Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush

East Coast

North Otago

Wanganui


Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

Mid Canterbury

South Canterbury

North Otago

Poverty Bay


Thames Valley

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast

East Coast

Buller

Wanganui

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


Thames Valley

King Country

West Coast

Buller

Poverty Bay

East Coast


Wairarapa Bush

Mid Canterbury

West Coast

Wanganui

East Coast

North Otago


Thames Valley

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

Buller

South Canterbury

Poverty Bay


Wairarapa Bush

Thames Valley

West Coast

Wanganui

East Coast

Buller


Horowhenua Kapiti

Mid Canterbury

King Country

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury

North Otago

Ashburton

Paraparaumu

Masterton

Oamaru

Timaru

Wanganui


Paeroa

Te Kuiti

Levin

Westport

Timaru

Gisborne


Greymouth

Ashburton

Masterton

Ruatoria

Oamaru

Wanganui


Levin

Taupo

Ashburton

Timaru

Oamaru

Gisborne


Te Aroha

Masterton

Greymouth

Ruatoria

Westport

Wanganui

7

13

46

51

7

28


5

22

17

19

9

11


34

42

16

7

26

22


18

13

23

8

38

13


45

25

14

24

20

16

13

34

0

20

24

0


41

14

31

15

5

31


17

20

8

38

7

20


12

9

12

30

5

15


23

36

11

33

18

39


Tables after 1st Round of Pool play. The top 3 teams from each pool play for the Meads Cup. The other 3 teams from each Pool play for the Lochore Cup.

Championship Table
Pool A
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Mid Canterbury 5 3 2 122 92 3 15
Wairarapa Bush 5 3 2 140 67 3 15
King Country 5 3 2 88 66 2 14
West Coast 5 3 2 91 114 1 13
Thames Valley 5 2 3 89 118 2 10
Horowhenua Kapiti 5 1 4 91 164 0 4
Pool B
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
North Otago 5 5 0 185 59 3 23
Buller 5 4 1 112 104 1 17
Wanganui 5 3 2 111 86 3 15
Poverty Bay 5 2 3 101 9990 2 10
South Canterbury 5 1 4 49 105 1 5
East Coast 5 0 5 41 146 1 1


2007 Fixtures and Results

September 22







September 29







October 6

Buller

Mid Canterbury

North Otago

West Coast

Poverty Bay

Thames Valley


Mid Canterbury

King Country

Wairarapa Bush

East Coast

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury


Buller

North Otago

Wanganui

Horowhenua Kapiti

Thames Valley

West Coast

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui

King Country

East Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti

South Canterbury


Buller

Wanganui

North Otago

Horowhenua Kapiti

Thames Valley

West Coast


King Country

Mid Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush

South Canterbury

East Coast

Poverty Bay

Westport

Ashburton

Oamaru

Greymouth

Gisborne

Paeroa


Ashburton

Te Kuiti

Masterton

Ruatoria

Gisborne

Timaru


Westport

Oamaru

Wanganui

Levin

Thames

Greymouth

17

21

52

29

30

22


45

11

15

31

26

27


24

22

40

32

13

21

24

19

5

15

19

28


18

36

7

22

23

14


13

25

17

35

43

36

Meads Cup


October 13




October 20

Semi-Finals

North Otago

Mid Canterbury


Final

North Otago


v

v



v


Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui



Wanganui


Oamaru

Ashburton



Oamaru


30

12



25


13

18



8

North Otago win the 2007 Meads Cup


Lochore Cup


October 13




October 20

Semi-Finals

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury


Final

Poverty Bay


v

v



v


Thames Valley

West Coast



South Canterbury


Gisborne

Timaru



Gisborne


65

31



38


3

23



35

Poverty Bay win the 2007 Lochore Cup