2008 Heartland Championship

The 2008 Heartland Championship was competed for by 12 teams. They were split into 2 pools of 6 teams each. Each team played each of the other teams in the pool once and at the end of these matches the top 3 teams in each pool combined to play in the Meads Cup. The other 3 teams in each pool combined to play in the Lochore Cup.

Each team then played the other 3 teams that they had not already played. Following this the top 4 teams in each competition played semi-finals and a final.


Championship Table
Meads Cup
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wanganui 8 8 0 353 78 7 39
Mid Canterbury 8 7 1 225 129 5 33
North Otago 8 5 3 169 117 4 24
West Coast 8 3 5 122 146 5 21
Buller 8 4 3 135 164 1 19
King Country 8 3 5 157 172 4 16
Lochore Cup
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Poverty Bay 8 4 4 196 121 3 23
Horowhenua Kapiti 8 3 3 2 234 174 5 21
Wairarapa Bush 8 3 5 202 194 7 19
South Canterbury 8 3 4 1 181 167 4 19
Thames Valley 8 1 7 97 255 0 4
East Coast 8 0 8 50 306 0 0


2008 Fixtures and Results

August 23







August 30







September 6







September 13







September 20


Wairarapa Bush

Buller

North Otago

Mid Canterbury

King Country

Wanganui


West Coast

Buller

South Canterbury

Thames Valley

King Country

Poverty Bay


Horowhenua Kapiti

North Otago

Wairarapa Bush

East Coast

Mid Canterbury

Wanganui


Buller

South Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush

Poverty Bay

King Country

Mid Canterbury


West Coast

North Otago

Horowhenua Kapiti

Thames Valley

Wanganui

East Coast

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


West Coast

South Canterbury

Horowhenua Kapiti

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

East Coast


North Otago

Horowhenua Kapiti

Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui

East Coast

Mid Canterbury


West Coast

South Canterbury

Buller

Thames Valley

King Country

Poverty Bay


North Otago

West Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti

Thames Valley

Wanganui

East Coast


Buller

Wairarapa Bush

South Canterbury

King Country

Mid Canterbury

Poverty Bay

Masterton

Westport

Oamaru

Ashburton

Te Kuiti

Wanganui


Greymouth

Westport

Timaru

Paeroa

Taupo

Gisborne


Paraparaumu

Oamaru

Masterton

Ruatoria

Ashburton

Wanganui


Westport

Timaru

Masterton

Gisborne

Te Kuiti

Ashburton


Greymouth

Oamaru

Levin

Te Aroha

Wanganui

Ruatoria

31

18

32

49

18

71


9

16

19

0

32

13


13

10

8

3

32

36


18

8

31

43

19

52


19

44

31

14

43

0

37

17

11

20

0

6


15

16

27

43

3

26


15

18

11

20

17

16


22

30

36

10

47

3


20

19

31

33

12

43


Tables after 1st Round of Pool play. The top 3 teams from each pool play for the Meads Cup. The other 3 teams from each Pool play for the Lochore Cup.

Championship Table
Pool A
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
North Otago 5 4 1 123 75 2 18
West Coast 5 3 2 110 87 4 16
Buller 5 3 1 1 83 82 1 15
Horowhenua Kapiti 5 1 2 2 107 125 3 11
Wairarapa Bush 5 1 4 116 147 6 10
South Canterbury 5 1 3 1 93 116 2 8
Pool B
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wanganui 5 5 0 240 53 5 25
Mid Canterbury 5 4 1 171 96 4 20
King Country 5 3 2 119 96 2 14
Poverty Bay 5 2 3 117 90 2 10
Thames Valley 5 1 4 64 171 0 4
East Coast 5 0 5 15 220 0 0


2008 Fixtures and Results

September 27







October 4







October 11

Wanganui

North Otago

Mid Canterbury

Horowhenua Kapiti

Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush


West Coast

North Otago

Buller

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

East Coast


Wanganui

Mid Canterbury

King Country

Horowhenua Kapiti

South Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

Buller

King Country

West Coast

East Coast

South Canterbury

Thames Valley


Wanganui

Mid Canterbury

King Country

Horowhenua Kapiti

Wairarapa Bush

South Canterbury


North Otago

Buller

West Coast

Poverty Bay

Thames Valley

East Coast

Wanganui

Oamaru

Ashburton

Levin

Gisborne

Masterton


Westport

Oamaru

Westport

Thames

Gisborne

Ruatoria


Wanganui

Ashburton

Taupo

Levin

Timaru

Masterton

42

27

7

73

19

11


7

11

25

6

24

5


19

32

22

18

37

67

10

8

5

7

5

0


52

15

8

36

8

46


8

17

24

36

27

23

Meads Cup


October 18




October 25

Semi-Finals

Wanganui

Mid Canterbury


Final

Wanganui


v

v



v


West Coast

North Otago



Mid Canterbury


Wanganui

Ashburton



Wanganui


40

38



27


18

24



12

Wanganui win the 2008 Meads Cup


Lochore Cup


October 18




October 25

Semi-Finals

Poverty Bay

Horowhenua Kapiti


Final

Poverty Bay


v

v



v


South Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush



Horowhenua Kapiti


Gisborne

Levin



Gisborne


43

37



26


30

17



5

Poverty Bay win the 2008 Lochore Cup