2009 Heartland Championship

The 2009 Heartland Championship was competed for by 12 teams. They were split into 2 pools of 6 teams each. Each team played each of the other teams in the pool once and at the end of these matches the top 3 teams in each pool combined to play in the Meads Cup. The other 3 teams in each pool combined to play in the Lochore Cup.

Each team then played the other 3 teams that they had not already played. Following this the top 4 teams in each competition played semi-finals and a final.


Championship Table
Meads Cup
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Mid Canterbury 8 7 1 196 133 2 30
Wanganui 8 6 2 275 108 6 30
Poverty Bay 8 6 2 154 181 2 26
South Canterbury 8 5 3 169 198 2 22
Horowhenua Kapiti 8 4 4 193 166 3 19
Wairarapa Bush 8 3 5 155 142 5 17
Lochore Cup
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
West Coast 8 5 3 166 159 1 21
North Otago 8 4 4 252 144 4 20
King Country 8 4 4 199 158 4 20
Buller 8 3 5 163 156 5 17
East Coast 8 1 7 87 337 0 4
Thames Valley 8 0 8 110 237 4 4

Teams on equal points are ranked by the head to head result of their games.


2009 Fixtures and Results

August 29







September 5







September 12







September 19







September 26


West Coast

Buller

Wanganui

Mid Canterbury

King Country

North Otago


Wairarapa Bush

Horowhenua Kapiti

Buller

South Canterbury

King Country

Poverty Bay


West Coast

East Coast

Wanganui

Thames Valley

North Otago

Mid Canterbury


Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti

West Coast

King Country

Poverty Bay

North Otago


Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui

East Coast

Thames Valley

South Canterbury

Mid Canterbury

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


Wairarapa Bush

Horowhenua Kapiti

East Coast

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury


Wanganui

West Coast

East Coast

Mid Canterbury

Thames Valley

North Otago


Buller

Wairarapa Bush

Horowhenua Kapiti

South Canterbury

King Country

Poverty Bay


Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush

East Coast

Mid Canterbury

South Canterbury

Thames Valley


Buller

West Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti

Poverty Bay

King Country

North Otago

Greymouth

Westport

Wanganui

Ashburton

Taupo

Oamaru


Masterton

Levin

Westport

Timaru

Te Kuiti

Gisborne


Greymouth

Ruatoria

Wanganui

Paeroa

Oamaru

Ashburton


Westport

Levin

Greymouth

Te Kuiti

Gisborne

Oamaru


Masterton

Wanganui

Ruatoria

Paeroa

Timaru

Ashburton

13

13

46

26

20

22


21

33

47

13

35

18


26

10

37

18

35

19


7

13

34

12

14

55


28

33

3

22

13

30

10

17

6

24

26

26


17

9

9

16

13

10


20

33

28

20

10

24


13

12

21

24

16

3


13

9

44

27

23

21


Tables after 1st Round of Pool play. The top 3 teams from each pool play for the Meads Cup. The other 3 teams from each Pool play for the Lochore Cup.

Championship Table
Pool A
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wanganui 5 4 1 146 71 4 20
Horowhenua Kapiti 5 4 1 135 74 2 18
Wairarapa Bush 5 3 2 104 66 2 14
West Coast 5 3 2 91 117 0 12
Buller 5 1 4 100 93 4 8
East Coast 5 0 5 49 204 0 0
Pool B
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Poverty Bay 5 4 1 111 87 2 18
Mid Canterbury 5 4 1 115 94 1 17
South Canterbury 5 3 2 88 93 1 13
North Otago 5 2 3 143 87 3 11
King Country 5 2 3 100 111 2 10
Thames Valley 5 0 5 80 165 3 3


2009 Fixtures and Results

October 3







October 10







October 17

West Coast

North Otago

King Country

Horowhenua Kapiti

Wanganui

Poverty Bay


Thames Valley

North Otago

King Country

Poverty Bay

Mid Canterbury

South Canterbury


East Coast

Buller

West Coast

Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush

Horowhenua Kapiti

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

Thames Valley

East Coast

Buller

Mid Canterbury

South Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush


East Coast

Buller

West Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti

Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush


King Country

Thames Valley

North Otago

Poverty Bay

Mid Canterbury

South Canterbury

Greymouth

Oamaru

Te Kuiti

Levin

Wanganui

Gisborne


Te Aroha

Oamaru

Taupo

Gisborne

Ashburton

Timaru


Ruatoria

Westport

Greymouth

Wanganui

Masterton

Levin

27

63

17

19

59

18


10

29

22

25

23

34


14

29

35

56

6

18

3

8

20

34

14

17


16

14

13

21

14

28


60

17

17

0

24

33

Meads Cup


October 24




October 31

Semi-Finals

Wanganui

Mid Canterbury


Final

Mid Canterbury


v

v



v


Poverty Bay

South Canterbury



Wanganui


Wanganui

Ashburton



Christchurch


48

19



13


13

17



34

Wanganui win the 2009 Meads Cup


Lochore Cup


October 24




October 31

Semi-Finals

West Coast

North Otago


Final

West Coast


v

v



v


Buller

King Country



North Otago


Greymouth

Oamaru



Greymouth


53

31



13


22

27



21

North Otago win the 2009 Lochore Cup