› 2010/11 Celtic League

2010/11 Celtic League
Magners League

The 2010 Celtic League rugby competition was the continuation of the Celtic League that was started in 2001. In 2010/11 it was also known as the Magners League.

Teams from Scotland, Wales, Ireland and Italy played in the competition. This was the first year that Italian teams took part in the competition.

The 12 teams played a league format, with each team playing the other twice, home and away. The top 4 teams progress on to the play-offs.

Teams playing in the 2010/11 Pro 12 were:

Ireland

  • Munster
  • Leinster
  • Connacht
  • Ulster


Wales

  • Newport Gwent Dragons
  • Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys
  • Scarlets

Scotland

  • Edinburgh 
  • Glasgow Warriors

Italy

  • Aironi
  • Benetton Treviso
PRO 12 Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Munster 22 19 3 496 327 7 83
Leinster 22 15 6 1 495 336 8 70
Ulster 22 15 6 1 480 418 5 67
Ospreys 22 12 9 1 553 418 13 63
Scarlets 22 12 9 1 503 453 12 62
Cardiff Blues 22 13 8 1 479 392 6 60
Newport Gwent Dragons 22 10 11 1 444 462 7 49
Edinburgh 22 9 13 421 460 7 43
Connacht 22 7 14 1 394 459 9 39
Benetton Treviso 22 9 13 374 502 2 38
Glasgow Warriors 22 6 15 1 401 543 7 33
Aironi 22 1 21 247 517 8 12


Fixtures and Results

September 3


September 4





September 10


September 11



September 12


September 17



September 18




September 24




September 25



September 30

October 1


October 2




October 22



October 23


October 24


October 29



October 30




November 5



November 19


November 21



November 26



November 27


November 28


December 3

December 4



December 24


December 27





December 31


January 1



January 2


January 6

January 7



January 8



February 10

February 11

February 12

February 13




February 18



February 19


February 20


February 24

February 25



February 27



March 4




March 5



March 11


March 18



March 25


March 26


March 27



April 1


April 2



April 3


April 15



April 16




April 21

April 22



April 23



April 29


May 6






Ulster

Glasgow Warriors

Connacht

Cardiff Blues

Benetton Treviso

Munster


Edinburgh

Opsreys

Scarlets

Leinster

Aironi

Dragons


Glasgow Warriors

Ulster

Scarlets

Cardiff Blues

Benetton Treviso

Munster


Benetton Treviso

Edinburgh

Dragons

Glasgow Warriors

Ospreys

Connacht


Cardiff Blues

Ulster

Benetton Treviso

Aironi

Leinster

Scarlets


Edinburgh

Munster

Cardiff Blues

Connacht

Dragons

Glasgow Warriors


Ulster

Aironi

Scarlets

Leinster

Ospreys

Benetton Treviso


Edinburgh

Glasgow Warriors


Connacht

Leinster

Cardiff Blues

Munster


Benetton Treviso

Edinburgh

Dragons

Cardiff Blues

Aironi

Ospreys


Scarlets

Munster

Ospreys


Benetton Treviso


Ulster

Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

Connacht


Cardiff Blues

Aironi

Leinster

Scarlets

Munster

Edinburgh


Dragons

Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Leinster

Edinburgh

Munster


Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Dragons

Connacht

Benetton Treviso

Ospreys


Connacht

Scarlets

Munster

Benetton Treviso

Cardiff Blues

Aironi


Scarlets

Ulster

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Aironi

Ospreys


Connacht

Ulster

Edinburgh

Leinster

Ospreys

Munster


Connacht


Ulster

Glasgow Warriors


Cardiff Blues

Glasgow Warriors

Aironi

Edinburgh

Dragons

Scarlets


Ulster

Connacht

Aironi

Ospreys

Munster

Dragons


Dragons

Connacht

Edinburgh

Benetton Treviso

Scarlets

Leinster


Cardiff Blues

Ulster

Edinburgh

Glasgow Warriors

Aironi

Ospreys


Dragons


Leinster

Munster

Dragons

Scarlets

Benetton Treviso

Aironi

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v


v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v


v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v


v

v

v

v

v

v


Ospreys

Leinster

Dragons

Edinburgh

Scarlets

Aironi


Munster

Benetton Treviso

Connacht 

Cardiff Blues

Ulster

Glasgow Warriors


Connacht

Edinburgh

Aironi

Dragons

Leinster

Ospreys


Cardiff Blues

Leinster

Scarlets

Munster

Aironi

Ulster


Connacht

Glasgow Warriors

Dragons

Edinburgh

Munster

Ospreys


Ulster

Benetton Treviso

Scarlets

Leinster

Aironi

Ospreys


Munster

Cardiff Blues

Glasgow Warriors

Edinburgh

Dragons

Connacht


Benetton Treviso

Aironi


Ospreys

Dragons

Ulster

Scarlets


Ulster

Connacht

Munster

Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets

Leinster


Leinster

Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh


Aironi


Leinster

Scarlets

Edinburgh

Munster


Ospreys

Benetton Treviso

Connacht

Dragons

Ulster

Glasgow Warriors


Connacht

Benetton Treviso

Aironi

Ospreys

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors


Aironi

Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh

Scarlets

Munster

Ulster


Glasgow Warriors

Ulster

Edinburgh

Ospreys

Leinster

Dragons


Edinburgh

Cardiff Blues

Benetton Treviso

Dragons

Munster

Connacht


Benetton Treviso

Aironi

Cardiff Blues

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Dragons


Aironi


Dragons

Benetton Treviso


Munster

Ulster

Connacht

Ospreys

Leinster

Benetton Treviso


Scarlets

Edinburgh

Glasgow Warriors

Cardiff Blues

Leinster

Benetton Treviso


Ospreys

Cardiff Blues

Aironi

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Ulster


Benetton Treviso

Connacht

Dragons

Scarlets

Leinster

Munster


Cardiff Blues


Glasgow Warriors

Connacht

Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh

Ospreys

Belfast

Glasgow

Galway

Cardiff

Treviso

Cork


Edinburgh

Swansea

Llanelli

Dublin

Viadana

Newport


Glasgow

Belfast

Llanelli

Cardiff

Treviso

Limerick


Treviso

Edinburgh

Newport

Glasgow

Swansea

Galway


Cardiff

Belfast

Treviso

Viadana

Dublin

Llanelli


Edinburgh

Limerick

Cardiff

Galway

Newport

Glasgow


Belfast

Viadana

Llanelli

Dublin

Swansea

Treviso


Edinburgh

Glasgow


Galway

Dublin

Cardiff

Cork


Treviso

Edinburgh

Newport

Cardiff

Viadana

Swansea


Llanelli

Limerick

Swansea


Treviso


Belfast

Swansea

Glasgow

Galway


Cardiff

Viadana

Dublin

Llanelli

Limerick

Edinburgh


Newport

Belfast

Cardiff

Dublin

Edinburgh

Cork


Dublin

Glasgow

Newport

Galway

Treviso

Swansea


Galway

Llanelli

Limerick

Treviso

Cardiff

Viadana


Llanelli

Belfast

Dublin

Glasgow

Viadana

Swansea


Galway

Belfast

Edinburgh

Dublin

Swansea

Cork


Galway


Belfast

Glasgow 


Cardiff

Glasgow

Viadana

Edinburgh

Newport

Llanelli


Belfast

Galway

Viadana

Swansea

Limerick

Newport


Newport

Galway

Edinburgh

Treviso

Llanelli

Dublin


Cardiff

Belfast

Edinburgh

Glasgow

Viadana

Swansea


Newport


Dublin

Limerick

Newport

Llanelli

Treviso

Viadana

27

22

40

34

34

33


13

32

35

34

15

23


17

29

49

43

29

22


7

32

14

29

38

15


22

19

20

9

13

18


21

39

10

6

36

31


6

3

18

19

16

24


21

33


15

27

15

27


9

24

20

38

17

19


17

16

33


15


13

60

30

12


27

15

30

21

35

28


17

32

24

15

16

22


21

15

30

17

19

23


37

16

23

18

11

3


11

32

30

16

10

33


31

23

11

26

37

38


11


25

25


15

19

25

23

16

22


20

27

16

21

24

33


32

12

32

19

6

34


29

27

27

29

8

20


28


38

22

13

38

31

10

26

19

17

23

28

17


16

16

33

23

22

11


19

21

10

21

13

10


19

24

27

43

6

15


6

17

13

10

9

21


16

13

16

18

5

23


16

20

14

18

21

17


9

8


16

6

37

26


19

19

6

6

34

15


17

9

16


10


30

17

18

16


25

16

8

15

10

17


16

13

13

10

21

20


16

26

22

13

18

22


8

18

13

34

3

18


3

13

5

16

20

18


25

10

16

15

6

17


6


23

17


16

22

13

16

26

16


18

23

17

21

23

10


28

26

15

16

13

26


9

16

15

37

20

22


15


3

6

20

23

6

12

Knock-out Stages

The top 4 teams after the League play progressed on to the play-offs.

Semi-Finals

May 13

May 14

Leinster

Munster

v

v

Ulster

Ospreys

Dublin

Limerick

18

18

3

11

Final

May 28

Munster

v

Leinster

Limerick

19

9