2011 Heartland Championship

The 2011 Heartland Championship had 12 teams participating in it. They played in a league format but teams only played 8 of the other teams. After these games were completed the top 4 on the table (teams 1-4) went into the Meads Cup and the next 4 (teams 5-8) went into the Lochore Cup. This was followed by semi-finals and a final for each competition.





Heartland Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wanganui 8 7 1 364 117 7 35
North Otago 8 7 0 1 265 149 5 35
East Coast 8 6 2 189 198 3 27
Mid Canterbury 8 5 3 180 143 6 26
Buller 8 5 3 188 131 6 26
South Canterbury 8 4 4 239 187 6 22
Thames Valley 8 4 3 1 229 181 3 21
Poverty Bay 8 3 4 1 184 226 5 19
West Coast 8 2 5 1 144 216 3 13
Wairarapa Bush 8 1 7 156 231 4 8
King Country 8 1 7 150 281 1 5
Horowhenua Kapiti 8 1 7 98 326 1 5

2011 Fixtures and Results

August 6





August 7


August 13







August 20







August 27







September 3







September 10







September 17







September 24

Buller

East Coast

Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui

Horowhenua Kapiti

North Otago


Thames Valley

South Canterbury

King Country

West Coast

Poverty Bay

Mid Canterbury


Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast

North Otago

King Country


Wanganui

South Canterbury

Horowhenua Kapiti

North Otago

Buller

West Coast


Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

Mid Canterbury

Horowhenua Kapiti

East Coast

South Canterbury


Buller

East Coast

King Country

Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui

Mid Canterbury


West Coast

Mid Canterbury

King Country

East Coast

Wairarapa Bush

South Canterbury


Buller

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

North Otago

Wanganui

Horowhenua Kapiti

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

Poverty Bay

Mid Canterbury

Thames Valley

King Country

South Canterbury

West Coast


Horowhenua Kapiti

Wanganui

Buller

East Coast

North Otago

Wairarapa Bush


Wanganui

Mid Canterbury

Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti

East Coast

South Canterbury


Mid Canterbury

Poverty Bay

King Country

Wairarapa Bush

East Coast

Thames Valley


Buller

Wanganui

King Country

North Otago

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast


North Otago

Thames Valley

West Coast

Poverty Bay

Horowhenua Kapiti

South Canterbury


Wanganui

Buller

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

Horowhenua Kapiti

North Otago


West Coast

South Canterbury

King Country

Mid Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush

East Coast

Westport

Ruatoria

Masterton

Wanganui

Levin

Dunedin


Paeroa

Timaru

Te Kuiti

Greymouth

Gisborne

Methven


Paeroa

Gisborne

Masterton

Greymouth

Oamaru

Taupo


Wanganui

Timaru

Levin

Oamaru

Westport

Greymouth


Paeroa

Gisborne

Methven

Levin

Ruatoria

Timaru


Westport

Ruatoria

Te Kuiti

Caterton

Wanganui

Ashburton


Greymouth

Ashburton

Taupo

Tolaga Bay

Carterton

Timaru


Westport

Paeroa

Gisborne

Oamaru

Wanganui

Otaki

18

15

26

50

24

29


36

18

20

15

30

16


21

8

11

22

52

17


23

42

17

41

34

17


22

13

37

15

33

39


8

31

18

21

76

34


12

30

14

30

47

16


21

28

36

24

29

16

14

13

53

19

20

19


5

28

34

20

30

12


31

6

26

3

17

45


26

31

29

26

8

17


20

58

12

61

13

8


11

26

36

23

8

22


69

27

26

29

10

17


15

37

21

18

0

35

Meads Cup


October 1




October 8

Semi-Finals

Wanganui

North Otago


Final

Wanganui


v

v



v


Mid Canterbury

East Coast



East Coast


Wanganui

Oamaru



Wanganui


32

17



30


22

23



10

Wanganui win the 2011 Meads Cup


Lochore Cup


October 1




October 8

Semi-Finals

Buller

South Canterbury


Final

South Canterbury


v

v



v


Poverty Bay

Thames Valley



Poverty Bay


Westport

Timaru



Timaru


30

30



22


32

27



49

Poverty Bay win the 2011 Lochore Cup