2012 Currie Cup First Division Results

The Currie Cup is the premier domestic rugby competition in South Africa. In 2012 the competition format was one of 2 Divisions: the Premier Division and the First Division. There was 8 teams in the First Division.

Teams played each other twice on a home and away basis. After the pool play, the top 4 teams played semi-finals and the final to find the winner of each Division.

The winner of the Premier Division wins the Currie Cup.

The winner of the First Division played the bottom placed Premier Division team in a 2 match play off to determine which team plays in the Premier Division the following year.


Click this link for the Currie Cup Premier Division results


2012 Currie Cup First Division

First Division Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Eastern Province Kings 14 12 0 2 515 246 10 62
Pumas 14 9 3 2 525 365 10 50
Griffons
14 9 5 0 476 491 12 48
Leopards 14 8 6 0 511 449 12 44
SWD Eagles 14 8 5 1 473 445 9 43
Boland Kavaliers
14 3 9 2 466 487 14 30
Valke 14 3 10 1 393 598 9 23
Border Bulldogs 14 0 14 0 315 593 11 11
               


2012 Fixtures and Results

1st Division
June 29 Regent Boland Kavaliers v Eastern Province Kings Wellington 20 25
SWD Eagles v Border Bulldogs George 46 8
June 30 Valke v Griffons Kempton Park 27 37
Platinum Leopards v Ford Pumas Potchefstroom 32 23
 
July 6 Eastern Province Kings v SWD Eagles Port Elizabeth 38 15
Border Bulldogs v Valke East London 11 33
July 7 Ford Pumas v Regent Boland Kavaliers Nelspruit 33 10
Griffons v Platinum Leopards Welkom 41 20
 
July 13 Regent Boland Kavaliers v Platinum Leopards Wellington 21 23
SWD Eagles v Ford Pumas George 22 16
Griffons v Border Bulldogs Welkom 29 24
July 14 Valke v Eastern Province Kings Kempton Park 20 37
 
July20 Regent Boland Kavaliers v Griffons Wellington 20 23
Eastern Province Kings v Border Bulldogs Port Elizabeth 56 5
July 21 Ford Pumas v Valke Nelspruit 36 35
Platinum Leopards v SWD Eagles Potchefstroom 68 35
 
July 27 SWD Eagles v Regent Boland Kavaliers George 21 21
Border Bulldogs v Ford Pumas East London 18 51
July 28 Valke v Platinum Leopards Kempton Park 22 51
Griffons v Eastern Province Kings Welkom 10 34
 
August 3 SWD Eagles v Griffons George 20 13

Ford Pumas v Eastern Province Kings Nelspruit 30 30
August 4 Platinum Leopards v Border Bulldogs Potchefstroom 7 28
Regent Boland Kavaliers v Valke Wellington 79 26
 
August 10 Eastern Province Kings v Platinum Leopards Port Elizabeth 20 12
August 11 Border Bulldogs v Regent Boland Kavaliers East London 32 39
Griffons v Ford Pumas Welkom 34 67
Valke v SWD Eagles Kempton Park 22 47
 
August 17 Eastern Province Kings v Regent Boland Kavaliers Port Elizabeth 57 19
Border Bulldogs v SWD Eagles East London 27 33
Ford Pumas v Platinum Leopards Nelspruit 38 27
Griffons v Valke Welkom 36 39
 
August 24 SWD Eagles v Eastern Province Kings George 7 24
Regent Boland Kavaliers v Ford Pumas Wellington 33 36
August 25 Valke v Border Bulldogs Kempton Park 38 36
Platinum Leopards v Griffons Potchefstroom 32 38
 
August 31 Eastern Province Kings v Valke Port Elizabeth 45 24
Border Bulldogs v Griffons East London 33 53
September 1 Ford Pumas v SWD Eagles Nelspruit 70 27
Platinum Leopards v Regent Boland Kavaliers Potchefstroom 39 34
 
September 7 SWD Eagles v Platinum Leopards George 64 34
Border Bulldogs v Eastern Province Kings East London 19 35
September 8 Valke v Ford Pumas Kempton Park 22 29
Griffons v Regent Boland Kavaliers Welkom 54 37
 
September 14 Eastern Province Kings v Griffons Port Elizabeth 60 19

Platinum Leopards v Valke Potchefstroom 57 22
September 15 Ford Pumas v Border Bulldogs Nelspruit 41 10
Regent Boland Kavaliers v SWD Eagles Wellington 38 42
 
September 21 Eastern Province Kings v Ford Pumas Port Elizabeth 26 26
Border Bulldogs v Platinum Leopards East London 40 43
September 22 Griffons v SWD Eagles Welkom 50 49
Valke v Regent Boland Kavaliers Kempton Park 52 52
 
September 28 SWD Eagles
v Valke
George
45 11
Ford Pumas v Griffons Nelspruit 29 39
Platinum Leopards v Eastern Province Kings Potchefstroom 20 23
Regent Boland Kavaliers v Border Bulldogs Wellington 43 24
 
Semi-Finals
October 5 Eastern Province Kings v Leopards Port Elizabeth 50 27
Pumas v Griffons Nelspruit 37 30
 
Final
October 13 Eastern Province Kings v Pumas Port Elizabeth 26 25

Following the end of the competition, the winner of the First Division, the Eastern Province Kings, played a home and away series with bottom placed Premier Division team, the Free State Cheetahs.


Currie Cup
October 19 Free State Cheetahs v Eastern Province Kings Bloemfontein 53 14
October 26 Eastern Province Kings v Free State Cheetahs Port Elizabeth 6 16
 

The Free State Cheetahs stay in the Premier Division.

The Eastern Province Kings remain in the First Division