2012 ITM Cup Results
New Zealand's provincial rugby competition

Here are the 2012 ITM Cup results. Both the Premiership and Championship results are on this page.

The ITM Cup is the latest format of New Zealand's premier domestic rugby competition, which started as the NPC (National Provincial Competition).

In 2012, the ITM Cup had 2 Divisions - the Premiership and the Championship. Each Division had 7 teams in it. Within this framework there is a unique format whereby teams can play all other teams in their own Division as well as 4 of the teams from the other Division. This keeps up some of the long established, traditional provincial rivalries.

2012 ITM Cup Premiership

PremierTable
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Canterbury 10 8 2 419 132 7 39
Wellington 10 8 2 323 203 7 39
Auckland 10 8 2
322 252 5 37
Taranaki 10 7 3 323 266 5 33
Waikato 10 6 4 272 230 4 28
Bay Of Plenty 10 3 7
232 311 4 16
Hawkes Bay 10 3 7 170 301 2 14
   


2012 Fixtures and Results

Premiership 2012
August 23 Hawkes Bay v Auckland Napier 29 36
August 24 Manawatu v Wellington Palmerston North 11 30
Tasman v Canterbury Nelson 25 22
August 25 Bay of Plenty v Taranaki
22 37
August 26 North Harbour v Waikato Albany 22 42
 
August 28 Wellington v Hawkes Bay Wellington 30 15
August 29 Canterbury v Auckland Christchurch 33 11
August 30 Bay Of Plenty v Otago Rotorua 31 19
August 31 Hawkes Bay v Counties Manukau Napier 37 30
September 1 Canterbury v North Harbour Christchurch 36 3

Waikato v Northland Hamilton 27 29

Taranaki v Tasman New Plymouth 49 40
September 2 Auckland v Manawatu Auckland 59 16

Wellington v Southland Wellington 40 8
 
September 7 Taranki v Hawkes Bay New Plymouth 22 6

Counties Manukau v Bay Of Plenty Pukekohe 47 13
September 8 Auckland v Waikato Auckland 32 22

Canterbury v Wellington Christchurch 20 12
 
September 11 Waikato v Bay Of Plenty Hamilton 15 6
 
September 14 Bay Of Plenty v Auckland Rotorua 37 16
September 15
Taranaki v Canterbury New Plymouth 18 9
Wellington v Waikato Wellington 29 13
September 16 Southland v Hawkes Bay Invercargill 35 7
 
September 19 Auckland v Taranaki Auckland 43 32
 
September 21 Hawkes Bay v Bay Of Plenty Napier 42 41
September 22 Auckland  v Wellington Auckland 43 30

Northland v Taranaki Whangarei 31 32
September 23
Waikato v Canterbury Hamilton 27 52
 
September 25 Bay Of Plenty v Wellington
26 36
 
September 27 Waikato v Tasman Hamilton 20 19
September 28 Auckland v Counties Manukau Auckland 22 18
September 29 Taranaki v Manawatu New Plymouth 59 18

Wellington v North Harbour Wellington 34 28

Hawkes Bay v Otago Napier 21 15
September 30 Canterbury v Southland Christchurch 84 0
Bay Of Plenty v Northland Mt Maunganui 31 19
 
October 3 Taranaki v Waikato New Plymouth 10 46
 
October 4 Tasman v Bay Of Plenty Nelson 17 3
October 5 Northland v Canterbury Whangarei 11 56
October 6 Manawatu v Hawkes Bay Palmerston North 20 7

Counties Manukau v Waikato Pukekohe 28 32

Otago v Wellington Dunedin 22 49
October 7 Southland v Taranaki Invercargill 18 47

North Harbour v Auckland Albany 16 36
 
October 10 Hawkes Bay v Canterbury Napier 3 44
 
October 11 Otago v Auckland Dunedin 19 24
October 13 Waikato v Hawkes Bay Invercargill 28 3
October 14 Wellington v Taranaki Wellington 33 17

Canterbury v Bay Of Plenty Christchurch 63 22
 
October 19 Premiership SF 1
Canterbury v Taranaki Christchurch 51 27
October 20
Premiership SF 2
Wellington v Auckland Wellington 22 33
 
October 27 Premiership Final
Canterbury v Auckland Christchurch 31 18


2012 ITM Cup Championship

Championship Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Counties Manukau 10 6 4 317 227 10 34
Otago 10 5 5 292 285 6 26
Tasman 10 5 5 209 227 4 24
Southland 10 4 6 150 276 3 19
Northland 10 3 7 225 319 5 17
Manawatu 10 3 7
198 321 4 16
North Harbour 10 1 9 205 307 5 9


2012 Fixtures and Results

Championship 2012
August 24 Manawatu v Wellington Palmerston North 11 30
Tasman v Canterbury Nelson 25 22
August 25 Otago v Northland Dunedin 46 34
August 26 North Harbour v Waikato Albany 22 42
Counties Manukau v Southland Pukekohe 30 9
 
August 30 Bay Of Plenty v Otago Rotorua 31 19
August 31 Hawkes Bay v Counties Manukau Napier 37 30
September 1 Canterbury v North Harbour Christchurch 36 3

Waikato v Northland Hamilton 27 29

Taranaki v Tasman New Plymouth 49 40
September 2 Auckland v Manawatu Auckland 59 16

Wellington v Southland Wellington 40 8
 
September 4 North Harbour v Counties Manukau Albany 15 27
September 5 Northland v Manawatu Whangarei 20 33
 
September 6 Southland v Otago Invercargill 10 15
September 7
Counties Manukau v Bay Of Plenty Pukekohe 47 13
September 9 Manawatu v Tasman Palmerston North 3 37

Northland v North Harbour Whangarei 18 17
 
September 12 Tasman v Southland Blenheim 13 10
 
September 13 North Harbour v Manawatu Albany 20 23
September 14
Counties Manukau v Otago Pukekohe 43 12
September 16 Tasman v Northland Blenheim 17 20
Southland v Hawkes Bay Invercargill 35 7
 
September 18 Otago v North Harbour Dunedin 54 25
 
September 20 Manawatu v Counties Manukau Palmerston North 28 31
September 22 North Harbour v Southland Albany 17 27

Northland v Taranaki Whangarei 31 32
September 23
Otago v Tasman Dunedin 39 13
 
September 26 Southland v Northland Invercargill 16 12
 
September 27 Waikato v Tasman Hamilton 20 19
September 28 Auckland v Counties Manukau Auckland 22 18
September 29 Taranaki v Manawatu New Plymouth 59 18

Wellington v North Harbour Wellington 34 28

Hawkes Bay v Otago Napier 21 15
September 30 Canterbury v Southland Christchurch 84 0
Bay Of Plenty v Northland Mt Maunganui 31 19
 
October 2 Manawatu v Otago Palmerston North 35 51
 
October 4 Tasman v Bay Of Plenty Nelson 17 3
October 5 Northland v Canterbury Whangarei 11 56
October 6 Manawatu v Hawkes Bay Palmerston North 20 7

Counties Manukau v Waikato Pukekohe 28 32

Otago v Wellington Dunedin 22 49
October 7 Southland v Taranaki Invercargill 18 47

North Harbour v Auckland Albany 16 36
 
October 9 Counties Manukau v Tasman Pukekohe 19 28
 
October 11 Otago v Auckland Dunedin 19 24
October 12 Southland v Manawatu Invercargill 17 11
October 13 Northland v Counties Manukau Whangarei 31 44

Tasman v North Harbour Nelson 10 42
 
October 20 Championship SF 1
Otago v Tasman Dunedin 41 34

Championship SF 2
Counties Manukau v Southland Pukekohe 48 23
 
October 26 Championship Final
Counties Manukau v Otago Pukekohe 41 16