2014 European Rugby Challenge Cup Results

The 2014 European Rugby Challenge Cup was the inaugural season of the premier club rugby competition in Europe. It replaces the Amlin Cup.

There were 20 teams playing in the competition, the teams that did not qualify for the European Rugby Champions Cup from the Premiership, the Top 14, and the Pro 12, teams promoted to the Premiership and Top 14 and two qualifiers from a Qualifying Competition held between the top 4 teams in Italy's National Championship of Excellence and club sides from other European rugby countries.

Teams played in 5 pools of 4 teams and played each team in their pool twice, home and away.

Following pool play, the top team from each pool and the best 3 runners-up progressed to the play-offs: quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.


In 2014 the qualifier was determined by a play-off between the 7th placed teams from the Premiership and the Top 14. Those games were played in May 2014.

May 18

May 24

London Wasps

Stade Francais

v

v

Stade Francais

London Wasps

High Wycombe

Paris

30

6

29

20

London Wasps won the play-off and will take up the last remaining position in the 2014 European Rugby Champions Cup.

Stade Francais will play in the Challenge Cup.


The teams playing in the competition are:

England

  • Exeter Chiefs
  • Gloucester
  • London Irish
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • London Welsh

France

  • Stade Francais
  • Bordeaux Begles
  • Brive
  • Bayonne
  • Grenoble
  • Oyonnax
  • Lyon
  • La Rochelle

Ireland

  • Connacht

Wales

  • Cardiff Blues
  • Newport Gwent Dragons

Scotland

  • Edinburgh

Italy

  • Zebre
  • Rovigo Delta (Q)


Hungary

  • Bucharest Wolves (Q)
Challenge Cup
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
London Irish 6 5 1 220 123 4 24
Cardiff Blues 6 5 1 249 95 4 24
Grenoble 6 2 4 161 160 4 12
Rovigo Delta 6 6 77 329 1 1
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Exeter Chiefs 6 5 1 212 97 5 25
Connacht 6 4 2 186 144 4 20
Bayonne 6 2 4 106 165 1 9
La Rochelle 6 1 5 84 182 4
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Dragons 6 5 1 240 127 5 25
Newcastle Falcons 6 4 2 208 149 5 21
Stade Francais 6 3 3 155 143 3 15
Bucharest  Wolves 6 6 77 261 1 1
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Edinburgh 6 5 1 146 90 2 22
Lyon 6 4 2 149 139 2 18
Bordeaux Begles 6 3 3 176 142 4 16
London Welsh 6 6 72 172 1 1
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Gloucester 6 6 211 64 5 29
Oyonnax 6 4 2 123 124 16
Zebre 6 2 4 102 154 8
Brive 6 6 93 187 2 2
Pool Winner
Best runner-up qualifiers

Fixtures and Results

October 16

October 17


October 18






October 19


October 23

October 24





October 25





December 4

December 5



December 6




December 7



December 11

December 12


December 13






December 14


January 16


January 17







January 18


January 22


January 23

January 24






January 25



April 3

April 4


April 5



April 17

April 18



May 1

Gloucester

Bordeaux Begles

Newcastle Falcons

Lyon

Cardiff Blues

Zebre

Connacht

Bayonne

Stade Francais

London Irish


London Welsh

Grenoble

La Rochelle

Dragons

Brive

Edinburgh

Exeter Chiefs

Bucharest Wolves

Rovigo Delta

Oyonnax


La Rochelle

Grenoble

Brive

Newcastle Falcons

Bucharest Wolves

Cardiff Blues

Connacht

Bordeaux Begles

Edinburgh

Gloucester


Stade Francais

Dragons

Lyon

Rovigo Delta

London Irish

Exeter Chiefs

Oyonnax

Zebre

Bayonne

London Welsh


Cardiff Blues

Bordeaux Begles

London Irish

Stade Francais

Gloucester

Newcastle Falcons

Zebre

Bayonne

Lyon

Connacht


Brive

Oyonnax

Edinburgh

Rovigo Delta

Grenoble

Dragons

Bucharest Wolves

Exeter Chiefs

La Rochelle

London Welsh


Quarter-Finals

Gloucester

Dragons

Exeter Chiefs

London Irish


Semi-Finals

Edinburgh

Gloucester


Final

Edinburgh

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v



v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v



v

v

v

v



v

v



v

Brive

Edinburgh

Bucharest Wolves

London Welsh

Grenoble

Oyonnax

La Rochelle

Exeter Chiefs

Dragons

Rovigo Delta


Bordeaux Begles

London Irish

Bayonne

Newcastle Falcons

Zebre

Lyon

Connacht

Stade Francais

Cardiff Blues

Gloucester


Exeter Chiefs

Rovigo Delta

Oyonnax

Stade Francais

Dragons

London Irish

Bayonne

Lyon

London Welsh

Zebre


Newcastle Falcons

Bucharest Wolves

Bordeaux Begles

Grenoble

Cardiff Blues

La Rochelle

Brive

Gloucester

Connacht

Edinburgh


Rovigo Delta

London Welsh

Grenoble

Bucharest Wolves

Oyonnax

Dragons

Brive

La Rochelle

Edinburgh

Exeter Chiefs


Gloucester

Zebre

Bordeaux Begles

London Irish

Cardiff Blues

Stade Francais

Newcastle Falcons

Bayonne

Connacht

Lyon



Connacht

Cardiff Blues

Newcastle Falcons

Edinburgh



Dragons

Exeter Chiefs



Gloucester


Gloucester

Begles

Newcastle

Lyon

Grenoble

Parma

Galway

Bayonne

Paris

Reading


Oxford

Grenoble

La Rochelle

Newport

Brive

Edinburgh

Exeter

Bucharest

Rovigo

Oyonnax


La Rochelle

Grenoble

Brive

Newcastle

Bucharest

Cardiff

Galway

Begles

Edinburgh

Gloucester


Paris

Newport

Lyon

Rovigo

Reading

Exeter

Oyonnax

Parma

Bayonne

Oxford


Cardiff

Bordeaux

Reading

Paris

Gloucester

Newcastle

Parma

Bayonne

Lyon

Galway


Brive

Oyonnax

Edinburgh

Rovigo

Grenoble

Newport

Bucharest

Exeter

La Rochelle

Oxford



Gloucester

Newport

Exeter

Reading



Edinburgh

Gloucester



London

55

13

43

28

37

24

48

30

22

70


20

15

25

26

21

25

33

9

18

15


10

68

22

30

10

24

42

37

25

35


31

69

37

17

34

41

22

16

27

6


104

26

43

47

33

29

23

14

21

24


20

20

38

6

3

30

10

45

20

12



14

25

48

18



45

30



13

0

15

19

18

14

33

12

24

38

14


52

25

13

30

26

17

13

13

33

25


36

10

30

23

37

14

19

29

13

10


24

17

28

20

23

17

17

32

29

24


12

3

41

12

3

40

13

0

19

33


31

3

20

34

28

19

52

3

30

17



7

21

13

23



16

19



19