2014 European Rugby Champions Cup

The 2014 European Rugby Champions Cup was the inaugural season of the premier club rugby competition in Europe. It replaced the Heineken Cup.

There was 20 teams playing in the competition, the top 6 teams from the English Premiership, the top 6 teams from the French Top 14, 7 teams from the Pro 12 and a qualifier from the next best placed teams from the 3 competitions. Teams played in 5 pools of 4 teams and played each team in their pool twice, home and away.

Following pool play, the top team from each pool and the best 3 runners-up progressed to the play-offs: quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.


In 2014 the qualifier was determined by a play-off between the 7th placed teams from the Premiership and the Top 14. Those games were played in May 2014.

May 18

May 24

London Wasps

Stade Francais

v

v

Stade Francais

London Wasps

High Wycombe

Paris

30

6

29

20

London Wasps won the play-off and will take up the last remaining position in the 2014 European Rugby Champions Cup.


The teams playing in the competition are:

England

  • Saracens
  • Northampton Saints
  • Leicester Tigers
  • Harlequins
  • Bath
  • Sale Sharks
  • London Wasps

France

  • Toulon
  • Montpellier
  • Clermont Auvergne
  • Racing Metro 92
  • Toulouse
  • Castres Olympique

Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster

Wales

  • Ospreys
  • Scarlets

Scotland

  • Glasgow Warriors

Italy

  • Benetton Treviso


Champions Cup Cup
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Clermont Auvergne 6 5 1 140 80 2 22
Saracens 6 4 2 119 95 1 17
Munster 6 3 3 144 114 3 15
Sale Sharks 6 6 82 196 2 2
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster 6 4 1 1 148 101 2 20
London Wasps 6 3 2 1 155 105 4 18
Harlequins 6 4 2 135 99 2 18
Castres Olympique 6 6 86 219 1 1
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Toulon 6 5 1 181 89 2 22
Leicester Tigers 6 3 3 108 126 1 13
Ulster 6 2 4 116 146 4 12
Scarlets 6 2 4 90 134 8
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Bath 6 4 2 146 108 3 19
Toulouse 6 4 2 126 124 1 17
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 3 108 84 3 15
Montpellier 6 1 5 90 154 2 6
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Racing Metro 92 6 5 1 168 69 2 24
Northampton Saints 6 4 2 178 82 3 19
Ospreys 6 1 4 1 110 121 3 9
Benetton Treviso 6 1 5 62 246 4
Pool Winner
Best Runner-up qualifier


Fixtures and Results

October 17

October 18





October 19





October 24

October 25





October 26





December 5

December 6





December 7





December 12

December 13






December 14




January 16

January 17





January 18





January 24






January 25






April 4


April 5




April 18

April 19



May 2

Harlequins

Sale Sharks

Saracens

Glasgow Warriors

Leicester Tigers

Racing Metro 92

Ospreys

Toulouse

Toulon

Leinster


Munster

Ulster

Bath

Montpellier

Northampton Saints

Scarlets

Castres Olympique

Clermont Auvergne

London Wasps

Benetton Treviso


Montpellier

Sale Sharks

Benetton Treviso

Ospreys

Munster

Ulster

Castres Olympique

Harelquins

Toulouse

Leicester Tigers


Bath

Glasgow Warriors

Northampton Saints

Toulon

Saracens

Racing Metro 92

Leinster

London Wasps

Clermont Auvergne

Scarlets


Leicester Tigers

Saracens

Toulon

Sale Sharks

Leinster

Harlequins

Glasgow Warriors

Toulouse

Ospreys

Racing Metro 92


London Wasps

Castres Olympique

Northampton Saints

Benetton Treviso

Scarlets

Ulster

Bath

Montpellier

Munster

Clermont Auvergne


Quarter-Finals

Clermont Auvergne

Leinster

Racing Metro 92

Toulon


Semi-Finals

Clermont Auvergne

Toulon


Final

Clermont Auvergne

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v



v

v

v

v



v

v



v

Castres Olympique

Munster

Clermont Auvergne

Bath

Ulster

Northampton Saints

Benetton Treviso

Montpellier

Scarlets

London Wasps


Saracens

Toulon

Toulouse

Glasgow Warriors

Ospreys

Leicester Tigers

Leinster

Sale Sharks

Harlequins

Racing Metro 92


Bath

Saracens

Northampton Saints

Racing Metro 92

Clermont Auvergne

Scarlets

London Wasps

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Toulon


Montpellier

Toulouse

Benetton Treviso

Leicester Tigers

Sale Sharks

Ospreys

Harlequins

Castres Olympique

Munster

Ulster


Scarlets

Munster

Ulster

Clermont Auvergne

Castres Olympique

London Wasps

Montpellier

Bath

Northampton Saints

Benetton Treviso


Leinster

Harlequins

Racing Metro 92

Ospreys

Toulon

Leicester Tigers

Glasgow Warriors

Toulouse

Sale Sharks

Saracens



Northampton Saints

Bath

Saracens

London Wasps



Saracens

Leinster



Toulon

London

Salford

London

Glasgow

Leicester

Paris

Swansea

Toulouse

Toulon

Dublin


Limerick

Belfast

Bath

Montpellier

Northampton

Llanelli

Castres

Clermont-Ferrand

High Wycombe

Treviso


Montpellier

Salford

Treviso

Swansea

Limerick

Belfast

Castres

London

Toulouse

Leicester


Bath

Glasgow

Northampton

Toulon

London

Le Mans

Dublin

High Wycombe

Clermont-Ferrand

Llanelli


Leicester

London

Toulon

Salford

Dublin

London

Glasgow

Toulouse

Swansea

Paris


Coventry

Castres

Northampton

Treviso

Llanelli

Belfast

Bath

Montpellier

Munster

Clermont-Ferrand



Clermont-Ferrand

Dublin

Paris

Toulon



St Etienne

Marseille



London


25

26

30

37

25

20

42

30

28

25


14

13

19

13

34

15

16

35

16

10


5

15

15

19

9

24

17

24

19

25


32

9

67

23

28

18

14

44

26

22


40

33

60

13

50

3

21

18

9

53


20

19

8

23

3

26

20

27

65

18



37

18

11

32



13

25



18

9

27

23

10

18

11

7

23

18

20


3

23

21

15

6

3

21

3

23

26


30

19

38

19

16

9

32

18

11

21


12

12

0

8

15

14

13

17

19

13


23

10

22

22

8

23

10

35

20

7


20

47

32

20

26

7

15

26

10

6



5

15

12

18



9

20



24