› 2014 Heartland Championship

2014 Heartland Championship

The Heartland Championship is the second tier of provincial rugby in New Zealand, behind the ITM Cup.

There are 12 teams playing in the competition. They play 8 of the other teams, after which the top 4 teams play off for the Meads Cup and the next 4 teams in the table play off for the Lochore Cup.

The winner of the Meads Cup could gain promotion to the ITM Cup Championship competition.



2014 Heartland Championship

Heartland Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Buller 8 8 282 145 5 37
Poverty Bay 8 5 2 1 231 168 6 28
Mid Canterbury 8 5 2 1 258 239 4 26
Horowhenua Kapiti 8 5 1 2 169 121 2 26
King Country 8 5 3 196 176 5 25
South Canterbury 8 4 4 202 165 5 21
North Otago 8 4 4 174 155 4 20
Wanganui 8 3 5 203 195 5 17
Thames Valley 8 3 4 1 139 135 3 17
West Coast 8 2 6 163 232 4 12
Wairarapa Bush 8 1 6 1 151 238 3 9
East Coast 8 8 67 367 0
       


2014 Fixtures and results

 August 23







August 30







September 6







September 13







September 20







September 27







October 4







October 11







Semi-Finals


October 18




October 18



Finals


October 25



October 26


King Country

Mid Canterbury

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury

Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti


Wairarapa Bush

Thames Valley

Wanganui

west Coast

East Coast

North Otago


South Canterbury

Thames Valley

Wanganui

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

Poverty Bay


Buller

East Coast

Mid Canterbury

North Otago

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast


Thames Valley

Wanganui

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

Mid Canterbury

South Canterbury


Buller

East Coast

Poverty Bay

North Otago

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast


Buller

East Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti

Mid Canterbury

Thames Valley

Wanganui


King Country

North Otago

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast



Lochore Cup

King Country

South Canterbury


Meads Cup

Buller

Poverty Bay



Meads Cup

Buller


Lochore Cup

North Otago

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v




v

v



v

v




v



v

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast

East Coast

Wanganui

North Otago

Thames Valley


Mid Canterbury

King Country

Horowhenua Kapiti

South Canterbury

Buller

Poverty Bay


Wairarapa Bush

Mid Canterbury

North Otago

East Coast

Buller

West Coast


South Canterbury

Thames Valley

Wanganui

King Country

Poverty Bay

Horowhenua Kapiti


North Otago

East Coast

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast

Buller

Poverty Bay


Horowhenua Kapiti

Mid Canterbury

King Country

South Canterbury

Thames Valley

Wanganui


West Coast

King Country

South Canterbury

North Otago

Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush


Wanganui

East Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti

Mid Canterbury

Buller

Thames Valley




Wanganui

North Otago



Horowhenua Kapiti

Mid Canterbury




Mid Canterbury



Wanganui


Taupo

Ashburton

Gisborne

Timaru

Westport

Levin


Masterton

Te Aroha

Wanganui

Greymouth

Ruatoria

Oamaru


Timaru

Paeroa

Wanganui

Otaki

Te Kuiti

Gisborne


Westport

Ruatoria

Ashburton

Oamaru

Masterton

Greymouth


Paeroa

Wanganui

Levin

Taupo

Ashburton

Timaru


Westport

Ruatoria

Gisborne

Dunedin

Masterton

Greymouth


Westport

Ruatoria

Levin

Ashburton

Paeroa

Wanganui


Te Kuiti

Oamaru

Gisborne

Timaru

Masterton

Greymouth




Taupo

Timaru



Westport

Gisborne




Westport



Oamaru

32

52

52

31

17

19


23

15

23

15

6

43


43

20

20

37

29

29


19

8

30

14

10

17


15

44

12

15

19

32


19

12

35

22

20

23


29

7

23

28

9

38


30

45

13

7

36

27




6

12



22

22




13



12

13

27

12

18

9

19


23

10

34

49

67

34


16

15

15

10

53

20


10

21

14

17

23

19


19

7

9

10

29

28


12

67

29

19

18

17


24

34

11

7

17

24


29

5

13

24

49

22




37

16



15

29




36



14