2016 European Rugby Challenge Cup Results

The 2016 European Rugby Challenge Cup was the third season of the second tier club rugby competition in Europe. It replaces the Amlin Cup.

There will be 20 teams playing in the competition, the teams that did not qualify for the European Rugby Champions Cup from the Premiership, the Top 14, and the Pro 12, teams promoted to the Premiership and Top 14 and two qualifiers from Qualifying Competitions held earlier.

Teams play in 5 pools of 4 teams and will play each team in their pool twice, home and away.

Following pool play, the top team from each pool and the best 3 runners-up will progress to the play-offs: quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.


In 2016 the qualifiers was determined by a qualification competition played amongst teams from the domestic competitions of Russia, Spain, Portugal, Germany, Belgium and Italy. The final stage of qualification was played between the 2 pool winners of that competition and the two teams that had qualified the previous year, Enisei-STM from Russia and Calvisano from Italy.

April 9



April 23

Rovigo

Timișoara Saracens


Enisei-STM

Calvisano

v

v


v

v

Enisei-STM

Calvisano


Rovigo

Timișoara Saracens

Rovigo

Timișoara


Krasnodar

Calvisano

0

36


39

17

31

23


5

28

Timișoara Saracens and Enisei-STM qualified for the European Rugby Challenge Cup.


The teams playing in the competition are:

England

  • Gloucester
  • Bristol
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Bath
  • Harlequins
  • Worcester Warriors

France

  • Brive
  • La Rochelle
  • Grenoble
  • Stade Francais
  • Pau
  • Lyon
  • Bayonne

Wales

  • Cardiff Blues
  • Newport Gwent Dragons

Scotland

  • Edinburgh

Italy

  • Benetton Treviso

Russia

  • Enisei-STM (Q)

Romania

  • Timișoara Saracens
Champions Cup
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Gloucester 6 5 1 237 110 5 25
La Rochelle 6 5 1 203 104 4 24
Benetton Treviso 6 2 4 75 182 8
Bayonne 6 6 116 235 1 1
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Ospreys 6 6 279 51 6 30
Lyon 6 3 3 187 164 4 16
Newcastle Falcons 6 2 4 158 180 4 12
Grenoble 6 1 5 74 303 1 5
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Brive 6 5 1 175 120 3 23
Newport Gwent Dragons 6 3 3 150 140 2 14
Worcester Warriors 6 2 4 147 117 5 13
Enisei-STM 6 2 4 107 202 1 9
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Bath 6 5 1 214 91 3 23
Cardiff Blues 6 5 1 150 115 2 22
Bristol 6 2 4 138 181 2 10
Pau 6 0 6 97 212 2 2
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Edinburgh 6 5 1 215 122 4 24
Stade Francais 6 4 2 152 101 4 20
Harlequins 6 3 3 223 113 6 18
Timișoara Saracens 6 6 26 280 0


Fixtures and Results

October 13

October 14




October 15






October 20



October 21

October 22





October 23


December 8

December 9



December 10





December 11


December 15


December 16



December 17




December 18


January 12

January 13



January 14





January 15


January 20

January 21








January 22



March 31

April 1


April 2



April 22

April 23



May 12

Harlequins

Ospreys

Grenoble

Dragons

Bristol

Timișoara Saracens

Benetton Treviso

Enisei-STM

Bayonne

Pau


Bath

Stade Francais

La Rochelle

Cardiff Blues

Gloucester

Enisei-STM

Worcester Warriors

Edinburgh

Lyon

Newcastle Falcons


Gloucester

Grenoble

Lyon

Bayonne

Cardiff Blues

Enisei-STM

Worcester Warriors

Timișoara Saracens

Edinburgh

Bristol


Bath

Stade Francais

Brive

Dragons

Pau

Benetton Treviso

Ospreys

Harlequins

La Rochelle

Newcastle Falcons


Bayonne

Grenoble

Dragons

Bristol

Timișoara Saracens

Benetton Treviso

Harlequins

Pau

Brive

Ospreys


Edinburgh

Worcester Warriors

Brive

Bath

Cardiff Blues

Newcastle Falcons

Lyon

Gloucester

La Rochelle

Stade Francais


Quarter-Finals

Edinburgh

Bath

Gloucester

Ospreys


Semi-Finals

La Rochelle

Stade Francais


Final

Gloucester

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v



v

v

v

v



v

v



v


Stade Francais

Newcastle Falcons

Lyon

Brive

Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh

La Rochelle

Worcester Warriors

Gloucester

Bath


Bristol

Timișoara Saracens

Bayonne

Pau

Benetton Treviso

Dragons

Brive

Harlequins

Ospreys

Grenoble


La Rochelle

Ospreys

Newcastle Falcons

Benetton Treviso

Bath

Brive

Dragons

Harlequins

Stade Francais

Pau


Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh

Enisei-STM

Worcester Warriors

Bristol

Bayonne

Grenoble

Timișoara Saracens

Gloucester

Lyon


La Rochelle

Newcastle Falcons

Enisei-STM

Bath

Stade Francais

Gloucester

Edinburgh

Cardiff Blues

Worcester Warriors

Lyon


Timișoara Saracens

Enisei-STM

Dragons

Pau

Bristol

Ospreys

Grenoble

Bayonne

Benetton Treviso

Harlequins



La Rochelle

Brive

Cardiff Blues

Stade Francais



Gloucester

Bath



Stade Francais

London

Swansea

Grenoble

Newport

Bristol

Timișoara

Treviso

Sochi

Bayonne

Pau


Bath

Paris

La Rochelle

Cardiff

Gloucester

Krasnodar

Worcester

Edinburgh

Lyon

Newcastle


Gloucester

Grenoble

Lyon

Bayonne

Cardiff

Sochi

Worcester

Timișoara

Edinburgh

Bristol


Bath

Paris

Brive

Newport

Pau

Treviso

Swansea

London

La Rochelle

Newcastle


Bayonne

Grenoble

Newport

Bristol

Timișoara

Treviso

London

Pau

Brive

Swansea


Edinburgh

Worcester

Brive

Bath

Cardiff

Newcastle

Lyon

Gloucester

La Rochelle

Paris



Edinburgh

Bath

Gloucester

Cardiff



La Rochelle

Paris



Edinburgh

36

45

13

37

20

17

10

19

27

22


22

27

51

27

37

38

24

36

13

50


35

7

42

15

28

8

33

3

28

41


38

26

38

22

18

21

71

75

42

48


14

31

34

22

0

0

18

21

17

47


49

57

36

69

37

21

57

64

31

27



22

34

46

21



14

28



17

21

0

39

16

33

59

41

12

47

25


6

0

24

12

8

18

25

35

31

7


14

59

12

28

3

43

20

42

23

14


3

20

18

7

28

17

3

3

13

29


24

27

10

57

28

41

23

22

14

7


3

14

19

10

21

26

13

19

8

17



32

20

26

25



16

25



25