› Heartland Results

2016 Heartland Championship 

The Heartland Championship is the second tier of provincial rugby in New Zealand, behind the ITM Cup.

There are 12 teams playing in the competition. They play 8 of the other teams, after which the top 4 teams play off for the Meads Cup and the next 4 teams in the table play off for the Lochore Cup.

The winner of the Meads Cup could gain promotion to the ITM Cup Championship competition.

In 2016, a new points value system was introduced for the Heartland Competition.

  • 8 pts for a penalty try (no conversion kick required);
  • 6 pts for a try;
  • 2 pts for a penalty, conversion or drop goal.

All levels of rugby in New Zealand also introduced some minor amendments to the rules. These were:

Maul laws
1. A player with the ball cannot move to the back of the maul, otherwise a penalty can be given.

Scrum laws

2. The ball can be cleared if available, when the scrum collapses.
3. If a player is lifted in the air, the scrum is ended immediately.
4. A team must be ready to crouch within 30 seconds of the referee setting the mark. Sanction: free kick
5. If a scrum wheels, it is reset and the ball is thrown in by the same team.
6. When a team has won the ball, the opposing halfback may not step into the space between the flanker and No.8.

2016 Heartland Championship

Heartland Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wanganui 8 8 362 110 6 38
South Canterbury 8 7 1 324 162 8 36
Buller 8 6 2 258 190 6 30
Wairarapa Bush 8 6 2 240 174 6 30
Mid Canterbury 8 5 3 278 198 7 27
King Country 8 4 2 2 236 170 5 25
North Otago 8 2 4 2 230 246 6 18
Poverty Bay 8 3 5 296 268 8 20
Horowhenua Kapiti 8 2 5 1 224 260 4 14
West Coast 8 2 6 188 400 3 11
Thames Valley 8 7 1 158 324 3 5
East Coast 8 8 166 458 3 3
       

2016 Fixtures and results

August 27







September 3







September 10







September 17







September 24







October 1







October 8







October 15

Mid Canterbury

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury

Thames Valley

Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui


Buller

East Coast

King Country

North Otago

West Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti


North Otago

Thames Valley

Wanganui

West Coast

Mid Canterbury

Poverty Bay


South Canterbury

East Coast

Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

Wairarapa Bush


Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti

Mid Canterbury

North Otago

Poverty Bay

Thames Valley


East Coast

King Country

South Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui

West Coast


Buller

East Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti

Mid Canterbury

North Otago

Poverty Bay


Thames Valley

Wanganui

West Coast

King Country

South Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

North Otago

East Coast

Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

West Coast


Mid Canterbury

Wanganui

Poverty Bay

Thames Valley

South Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush


Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

South Cantgerbury

East Coast

Wairarapa Bush

Buller


Poverty Bay

North Otago

West Coast

Mid Canterbury

Wanganui

Thames Valley


East Coast

King Country

West Coast

Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui

South Canterbury


Mid Canterbury

North Otago

Horowhenua Kapiti

Buller

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay


Wanganui

King Country

West Coast

Thames Valley

South Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush


Poverty Bay

Horowhenua Kapiti

North Otago

Buller

Mid Canterbury

East Coast

Ashburton

Gisborne

Timaru

Paeroa

Masterton

Wanganui


Westport

Ruatoria

Taupo

Oamaru

Greymouth

Wellington


Dunedin

Te Aroha

Wanganui

Greymouth

Ashburton

Gisborne


Timaru

Ruatoria

Westport


Te Kuiti

Masterton


Westport

Levin

Ashburton

Oamaru

Gisborne

Paeroa


Ruatoria

Te Kuiti

Timaru

Masterton

Wanganui

Greymouth


Westport

Ruatoria

Levin

Ashburton

Oamaru

Gisborne


Paeroa

Wanganui

Greymouth

Taupo

Timaru

Masterton

40

54

28

30

16

74


34

8

30

30

20

22


36

22

32

36

16

18


52

8

48

26

10

28


54

18

34

22

30

16


22

4

36

24

60

28


0

24

52

38

16

30


14

20

54

38

14

44

32

30

26

34

18

6


32

74

24

22

58

32


36

22

30

30

26

30


28

48

0

42

22

18


22

42

22

38

52

62


76

4

24

26

14

62


28

72

22

22

44

32


50

12

42

40

0

22

                              Semi-Finals

Lochore Cup

October 22

Mid Canterbury

King Country

v

v

North Otago

Poverty Bay

Ashburton

Te Kuiti

24

48

36

26

Meads Cup

October 22

Wanganui

South Canterbury

v

v

Wairarapa Bush

Buller

Wanganui

Timaru

58

6

26

16

                              Finals

Lochore Cup

October 29

King Country

v

North Otago

Te Kuiti

22

44

Meads Cup

October 29

Wanganui

v

Buller

Wanganui

20

18