Mitre 10 Cup Results

In 2017 was the 2nd year of the Mitre 10 Cup, the competition started in 1976 as the National Provincial Championship. It has had other names due to sponsorship over the years including the Air NZ Cup and the ITM Cup.

The Mitre 10 Cup has 2 divisions, the  Premiership and the Championship, both with 7 teams in each one. They all play each other once in each division. They also play 4 teams from the other division to make a total of 11 games in the season.

At the conclusion of this, the top 4 teams move on into semi-finals, with the winners playing the final.


2017 Mitre 10 Cup Premiership

PremierTable
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Taranaki 10 8 2 390 318 10 42
Canterbury 10 8 2 445 246 9 41
North Harbour 10 8 2 331 223 5 37
Tasman 10 6 4 275 306 7 31
Counties Manukau 10 5 4 1 257 297 5 27
Auckland 10 3 7 235 298 6 18
Waikato 10 2 8 213 293 9 17

2017 Mitre 10 Championship

Championship Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wellington 10 9 1 407 207 11 47
Bay Of Plenty 10 5 4 1 285 251 6 28
Otago 10 4 6 331 269 10 26
Northland 10 5 5 264 221 5 25
Manawatu 10 4 6 278 287 8 24
Hawkes Bay 10 2 8 203 398 3 11
Southland 10 10 154 454 1 1
       


2017 Fixtures and Results

August 17

August 18

August 19



August 20



August 24

August 25


August 26


August 27



August 30

August 31

September 1

September 2



September 3



September 6

September 7

September 8


September 9


September 10



September 13

September 14

September 15


September 16


September 17



September 20

September 21

September 22

September 23



September 24



September 27

September 28

September 29

September 30



October 1



October 4

October 5

October 6

October 7



October 8



October 11

October 12

October 13

October 14



October 15



Semi-Finals


October 20

October 21



October 21

October 21


Finals


October 27



October 28

North Harbour

Tasman

Hawkes Bay

Taranaki

Counties Manukau

Northland

Manawatu


Southland

Bay Of Plenty

Waikato

Wellington

Auckland

Manawatu

Canterbury


Auckland

Bay Of Plenty

Hawkes Bay

Otago

Southland

Taranaki

Waikato

North Harbour


Wellington

Counties Manukau

Canterbury

Manawatu

Auckland

Northland

Tasman

Hawkes Bay


Canterbury

Northland

Southland

Taranaki

Waikato

Otago

Counties Manukau

Wellington


Bay Of Plenty

Otago

Manawatu

North Harbour

Waikato

Hawkes Bay

Bay Of Plenty

Tasman


Northland

Taranaki

North Harbour

Southland

Auckland

Canterbury

Wellington

Counties Manukau


Tasman

Manawatu

Canterbury

Otago

Northland

Southland

Tasman

Waikato


Taranaki

Wellington

Auckland

Bay Of Plenty

Otago

Counties Manukau

North Harbour

Hawkes Bay



Championship

Wellington

Bay Of Plenty


Premiership

Canterbury

Taranaki



Championship

Wellington


Premiership

Canterbury

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v




v

v



v

v




v



v


Otago

Canterbury

Southland

Waikato

Auckland

Bay Of Plenty

Wellington


North Harbour

Hawkes Bay

Counties Manukau

Taranaki

Northland

Tasman

Otago


Waikato

Wellington

Canterbury

Manawatu

Northland

Counties Manukau

Tasman

Auckland


Hawkes Bay

North Harbour

Southland

Bay Of Plenty

Taranaki

Waikato

Wellington

Otago


Counties Manukau

North Harbour

Auckland

Bay Of Plenty

Manawatu

Tasman

Hawkes Bay

Canterbury


Southland

Auckland

Northland

Canterbury

Wellington

Taranaki

Counties Manukau

Southland


Otago

Tasman

Hawkes Bay

Manawatu

Bay Of Plenty

Waikato

Otago

Northland


North Harbour

Counties Manukau

Taranaki

Bay Of Plenty

Hawkes Bay

Wellington

Auckland

North Harbour


Manawatu

Northland

Canterbury

Waikato

Southland

Tasman

Taranaki

Manawatu




Northland

Otago



North Harbour

Tasman




Bay Of Plenty



Tasman

Albany

Nelson

Napier

New Plymouth

Pukekohe

Whangarei

Palmerston North


Invercargill

Rotorua

Hamilton

Wellington

Auckland

Palmerston North

Christchurch


Auckland

Rotorua

Napier

Dunedin

Invercargill

New Plymouth

Hamilton

Albany


Wellington

Pukekohe

Christchurch

Palmerston North

Auckland

Whangarei

Blenheim

Napier


Christchurch

Whangarei

Invercargill

New Plymouth

Hamilton

Dunedin

Pukekohe

Wellington


Rotorua

Dunedin

Palmerston North

Albany

Hamilton

Napier

Tauranga

Nelson


Whangarei

New Plymouth

Albany

Invercargill

Auckland

Christchurch

Wellington

Pukekohe


Blenheim

Palmerston North

Christchurch

Dunedin

Whangarei

Invercargill

Nelson

Hamilton


New Plymouth

Wellington

Auckland

Tauranga

Dunedin

Pukekohe

Albany

Napier




Wellington

Rotorua



Christchurch

New Plymouth




Wellington



Christchurch

19

0

24

34

16

28

29


20

46

33

42

10

35

30


27

10

10

40

13

30

29

57


40

18

78

17

38

37

37

21


78

22

17

29

10

27

33

60


57

34

39

28

10

17

31

50


32

40

33

20

38

37

27

25


21

24

43

28

34

12

31

11


46

36

27

36

43

52

64

36




49

48



35

29




59



35

17

39

16

29

14

23

41


45

17

21

26

8

20

24


35

31

51

30

44

27

31

10


27

27

20

20

49

7

35

64


5

31

27

7

23

29

14

14


0

26

25

41

34

48

31

17


30

26

30

25

19

17

24

16


14

29

55

36

7

61

18

13


25

18

32

32

19

30

33

31




21

32



24

30




45



13