National Rugby Championship Results

The National Rugby Championship is the leading domestic professional rugby competition in Australia. It started in 2014 in a bid to further develop rugby in the country. 

The 2017 season saw the introduction of a team from Fiji to the competition, making it a 9 team competition. Also, with a change in ownership the UC Vikings name was changed to Canberra Vikings.

Teams will play each other on a home and away basis. The top 4 teams will then play in semi-finals with the winners going on to the final.


  The teams playing in the 2017 National Rugby Championship are:

  • Brisbane City
  • Perth Spirit
  • Melbourne Rising
  • NSW Country Eagles
  • Sydney Rays
  • Western Sydney Rams
  • Queensland Country
  • Canberra Vikings
  • Fijian Drua


2017 Points table

NRC Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Perth Spirit 3 2 1 132 83 2 10
Fiji Drua 3 2 1 112 83 2 10
Canberra Vikings 4 2 2 145 133 2 10
Western Sydney Rams 3 2 1 102 110 1 9
Brisbane City 3 2 1 99 107 8
Sydney Rays 2 1 1 74 69 1 5
Queensland Country 2 1 1 71 60 1 5
NSW Country Eagles 3 1 2 62 99 4
Melbourne Rising 3 3 85 138 0


Fixtures and Results

September 2


September 3



September 9


September 10



September 16


September 17



September 23


September 24



September 29

September 30

October 1

October 2


October 7


October 8



October 14


October 15



October 21



October 22


October 28


October 29




November 4

November 5



November  11

Canberra Vikings

Brisbane City

Western Sydney Rams

Perth Spirit


Queensland Country

Melbourne Rising

Canberra Vikings

Sydney Rays


Sydney Rays

Fiji Drua

Brisbane City

Perth Spirit


NSW Country Eagles

Fiji Drua

Sydney Rays

Melbourne Rising


Canberra Vikings

Queensland Country

Perth Spirit

NSW Country Eagles


Queensland Country

Western Sydney Rams

Melbourne Rising

Sydney Rays


Western Sydney Rams

NSW Country Eagles

Brisbane City

Canberra Vikings


Brisbane City

Fiji Drua

Perth Spirit

Melbourne Rising


NSW Country Eagles

Fiji Drua

Queensland Country

Western Sydney Rams


Semi-Final




Final

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v



v

v



v

Queensland Country

Fiji Drua

NSW Country Eagles

Melbourne Rising


Brisbane City

Fiji Drua

Perth Spirit

Western Sydney Rams


Melbourne Rising

NSW Country Eagles

Canberra Vikings

Western Sydney Rams


Canberra Vikings

Perth Spirit

Queensland Country

Western Sydney Rams


Fiji Drua

Melbourne Rising

Brisbane City

Sydney Rays


NSW Country Eagles

Fiji Drua

Canberra Vikings

Brisbane City


Queensland Country

Perth Spirit

Melbourne Rising

Sydney Rays


Western Sydney Rams

Queensland Country

Sydney Rays

NSW Country Eagles


Brisbane City

Sydney Rays

Perth Spirit

Canberra Vikings

Canberra

Brisbane

Sydney

Perth


Noosa

Melbourne

Canberra

Sydney


Sydney

Singatoka

Brisbane

Perth


Armidale

Suva

Sydney

Melbourne


Canberra

Gold Coast

Perth

Goulburn


Gold Coast

Sydney

Frankston

Sydney


Sydney

Tamworth

Brisbane

Melbourne


Brisbane

Lautoka

Perth

Melbourne


Orange

Suva

Ipswich

Sydney

48

45

44

45


31

24

33

26


48

31

42

61


25

40

36

23

33


12

45

26

41


28

14

40

17


24