2007 European Challenge Cup

The 2007 European Challenge Cup was the 2nd tier of European club rugby, after the Heineken Cup.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Italy, Romania, Spain and play in the competition.

There are 20 teams playing in 5 pools of 4 teams. Pool play is on a home and away basis. The winner of each pool and the 3 highest points scoring 2nd place teams advanced to the quarter-finals.

Teams playing in the 2007/08 European Challenge Cup were:

France

  • Albi
  • Bayonne
  • Auch
  • Castres Olympique
  • Montauban
  • Montpellier
  • Brive
  • Dax

England

  • Leeds Carnegie
  • Bath Rugby
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Sale Sharks
  • Worcester Warriors

Italy

  • Overmach Parma
  • Petrarca Padova
  • Calvisano
  • Gran Parma

Ireland

  • Connacht

Romania

  • București 

Spain

  • El Salvador
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Bath Rugby 6 6 0 203 65 5 29
Auch 6 3 3 109 147 2 14
Albi 6 2 4 130 177 3 11
Overmach Parma 6 1 5 104 157 3 7
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Worcester Warriors 6 6 0 245 49 5 29
Montauban 6 3 3 175 113 4 16
Bucuresti 6 2 3 1 77 158 0 10
Gran Palma 6 0 5 1 82 259 1 3
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Newcastle Falcons 6 5 1 264 57 4 24
Brive 6 4 2 179 73 5 20
Connacht 6 3 3 172 97 3 15
El Salvador 6 0 6 26 414 0 0
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Sale Sharks 6 5 0 1 244 62 5 27
Montpellier 6 4 1 1 114 115 1 19
Bayonne 6 1 5 100 164 4 8
Petrarca Padova 6 1 5 73 190 1 5
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Castres 6 5 1 160 105 1 21
Leeds Carnegie 6 4 2 157 101 3 19
Calvisano 6 2 4 123 200 1 9
Dax 6 1 5 109 143 4 7


Fixtures and results

November 8

November 9




November 10






November 15

November 16


November 17








December 7


December 8






December 9



December 13

December 14


December 15




December 16




January 11




January 12





January 13


January 17

January 18


January 19






January 20

Sale Sharks

Montauban

Brive

Bayonne

Leeds Carnegie

Overmach Parma

Auch

București 

El Salvador

Calvisano


Newcastle Falcons

Connacht

Dax

Bath

Albi

Gran Parma

Worcester Warriors

Petrarca Padova

Montpellier

Castres Olympique


Albi

Connacht

Overmach Parma

București 

Worcester Warriors

Petrarca Padova

Bayonne

Castres Olympique

Brive

Leeds Carnegie


Sale Sharks

Montauban

Montpellier

Bath

Auch

Gran Parma

Dax

El Salvador

Newcastle Falcons

Calvisano


Montauban

Brive

Sale Sharks

Leeds Carnegie

Overmach Parma

Auch

Bayonne

Calvisano

București 

El Salvador


Castres Olympique

Connacht

Dax

Bath

Albi

Gran Parma

Worcester Warriors

Petrarca Padova

Montpellier

Newcastle Falcons

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


Montpellier

Gran Parma

Connacht

Petrarca Padova

Castres Olympique

Albi

Bath

Worcester Warriors

Newcastle Falcons

Dax


Brive

El Salvador

Leeds Carnegie

Overmach Parma

Auch

București 

Montauban

Sale Sharks

Bayonne

Calvisano


Bath

Newcastle Falcons

Auch

Montauban

Gran Parma

Montpellier

Sale Sharks

Dax

El Salvador

Calvisano


Bayonne

București 

Petrarca Padova

Albi

Overmach Parma

Worcester Warriors

Castres Olympique

Brive

Connacht

Leeds Carnegie


Worcester Warriors

Newcastle Falcons

Petrarca Padova

Dax

Bath

Albi

Montpellier

Castres Olympique

Gran Parma

Connacht


Leeds Carnegie

Brive

Calvisano

Auch

Overmach Parma

Montauban

București 

Bayonne

Sale Sharks

El Salvador

Stockport

Montauban

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Bayonne

Leeds

Parma

Auch

Bucharest

Valladolid

Calvisano


Newcastle

Galway

Dax

Bath

Albi

Parma

Worcester

Padua

Montpellier

Castres


Albi

Galway

Parma

Bucharest

Worcester

Padua

Bayonne

Castres

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Leeds


Stockport

Montauban

Montpellier

Bath

Auch

Parma

Dax

Vallalodid

Newcastle

Calvisano


Montauban

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Stockport

Leeds

Parma

Auch

Bayonne

Calvisano

Bucharest

Vallalodid


Castres

Galway

Dax

Bath

Albi

Parma

Worcester

Padua

Montpellier

Newcastle

49

65

15

37

35

23

6

8

10

54


25

75

20

28

30

23

41

14

18

61


18

16

25

19

50

13

12

25

71

45


32

34

31

59

24

16

15

8

39

27


7

12

45

25

13

15

24

9

21

0


13

15

22

31

26

17

46

17

14

97

6

6

6

20

18

28

28

18

71

19


19

8

23

0

31

23

18

53

12

28


26

13

20

17

0

19

51

15

0

5


10

6

3

15

20

66

16

40

0

26


24

19

6

18

31

13

26

27

20

60


3

22

0

13

23

34

0

5

14

0

Knock-out Stages

The 5 group winners and the 3 best runners-up qualifed for the Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Finals

April 4

April 5



Sale Sharks

Bath Rugby

Worcester Warriors

Newcastle Falcons

v

v

v

v

Brive

Leeds Carnegie

Montpellier

Castres

Stockport

Bath

Worcester

Newcastle

49

57

36

40

24

5

26

13

Semi-Finals

April 25

April 26

Worcester Warriors

Bath Rugby

v

v

Newcastle Falcons

Sale Sharks

Worcester

Bath

31

36

16

14

Final

May 25

Bath

v


Worcester Warriors

Gloucester

24

16