2011/12 Pro 12
RaboDirect Pro 12

The 2011 Pro 12 rugby competition is the latest version of what started as the Celtic League. In 2011/12 it was also known as the RaboDirect Pro 12.

Teams from Scotland, Wales, Ireland and Italy played in the competition.

The 12 teams played a league format, with each team playing the other twice, home and away. The top 4 teams progress on to the play-offs.

Teams playing in the 2011/12 Pro 12 were:

Ireland

  • Munster
  • Leinster
  • Connacht
  • Ulster


Wales

  • Newport Gwent Dragons
  • Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys
  • Scarlets

Scotland

  • Edinburgh Rugby
  • Glasgow Warriors

Italy

  • Aironi
  • Benetton Treviso
PRO 12 Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster 22 18 3 1 568 326 7 81
Ospreys 22 16 5 1 491 337 5 71
Munster 22 14 7 1 489 367 9 67
Glasgow Warriors 22 13 5 4 445 321 5 65
Scarlets 22 12 8 2 446 373 10 62
Ulster 22 12 10 474 424 8 56
Cardiff Blues 22 10 12 446 460 10 50
Connacht 22 7 14 1 321 433 7 37
Newport Gwent Dragons 22 7 14 1 370 474 6 36
Benetton Treviso 22 7 15 419 558 8 36
Edinburgh 22 6 15 1 454 588 6 32
Aironi 22 4 18 289 551 6 22

Fixtures

September 2

            

            

September 3

            

September 4

       

September 9

          

September 10

        

       

September 11

     

September 16

     

September 17

        

          

          

            

September 23

       

September 24

         

        

September 25

       

September 30

          

            

October 1

         

          

         

October 7

           

          

October 8

         

            

          

October 28

             

          

October 29

        

          

       

November 4

       

November 5

        

          

          

        

November 24

November 25

       

November 26

          

             

          

December 2

         

          

           

December 3

December 4

      

December 23

           

December 26

       

           

         

          

December 30

         

December 31

January 1

      

          

       

January 6

   

January 7

       

          

      

       

February 9

           

February 10

         

        

February 12

     

February 17

       

       

February 18

       

           

        

February 23

February 24

          

           

February 25

February 26

       

March 11

March 15

            

March 23

        

      

March 24

        

         

      

March 30

        

       

         

March 31

        

       

April 13

        

April 14

       

        

April 15

     

April 20

      

April 21

      

April 22

     

    

May 5

Ospreys

Ulster

Edinburgh Rugby

Benetton Treviso

Munster

Scarlets

       

Glasgow Warriors

Leinster

Aironi

Connacht

Ospreys

Cardiff Blues

     

Ulster

Edinburgh Rugby

Benetton Treviso

Leinster

Dragons

Munster

       

Cardiff Blues

Connacht

Glasgow Warriors

Aironi

Scarlets

Ospreys

    

Dragons

Edinburgh Rugby

Ospreys

Benetton Treviso

Leinster

Cardiff Blues

      

Scarlets

Ulster

Glasgow Warriors

Aironi

Leinster

Munster

         

Glasgow Warriors

Edinburgh Rugby

Munster

Benetton Treviso

Scarlets

Connacht

    

Dragons

Leinster

Aironi

Benetton Treviso

Ulster

Ospreys 

     

Cardiff Blues

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Benetton Treviso

Connacht

Munster

    

Ulster

Connacht

Edinburgh Rugby

Leinster

Ospreys

Dragons

      

Aironi

Cardiff Blues

Scarlets

Leinster

Munster

Edinburgh Rugby

      

Dragons

Ulster

Benetton Treviso

Connacht

Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

      

Dragons

Edinburgh Rugby

Aironi

Cardiff Blues

Scarlets

Munster

       

Glasgow Warriors

Leinster

Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh Rugby

Aironi

   

Cardiff Blues

Ospreys

Leinster

Benetton Treviso

Connacht

Dragons

   

Scarlets

Munster

Ulster

Connacht

Glasgow Warriors

Aironi

   

Aironi

Dragons

       

Leinster

Edinburgh Rugby

Glasgow Warriors

Benetton Treviso

Cardiff Blues

Connacht

   

Ulster

Dragons

Glasgow Warriors

Edinburgh Rugby

Ospreys

Munster

      

Dragons

Leinster

Connacht

Cardiff Blues

Munster

Aironi

   

Ospreys

Ulster

Connacht

Scarlets

Cardiff Blues

Benetton Treviso

    

Edinburgh Rugby

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Dragons

Scarlets

Aironi

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v


Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Cardiff Blues

Connacht

Dragons

Aironi

     

Munster

Dragons

Ulster

Scarlets

Edinburgh Rugby

Benetton Treviso

    

Cardiff Blues

Connacht

Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

Aironi

Scarlets

      

Munster

Dragons

Benetton Treviso

Edinburgh Rugby

Leinster

Ulster

     

Ulster

Munster

Connacht

Scarlets

Aironi

Glasgow Warriors

      

Edinburgh Rugby

Benetton Treviso

Dragons

Cardiff Blues

Connacht

Ospreys

    

Ospreys

Leinster

Aironi

Dragons

Ulster

Cardiff Blues

     

Cardiff Blues

Munster

Glasgow Warriors

Edinburgh Rugby

Connacht

Scarlets

      

Aironi

Dragons

Ulster

Leinster

Ospreys

Edinburgh Rugby

    

Scarlets

Benetton Treviso

Aironi

Cardiff Blues

Munster

Glasgow Warriors

  

Benetton Treviso

Dragons

Ospreys

Ulster

Connacht

Glasgow Warriors

       

Scarlets

Munster

Aironi

Leinster

Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh Rugby

  

Ospreys

Ulster

Connacht

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Benetton Treviso

        

Scarlets

Benetton Treviso

Dragons

Connacht

Ospreys

Munster

   

Ulster

Aironi

Scarlets

Munster

Glasgow Warriors

Edinburgh Rugby

  

Benetton Treviso

Cardiff Blues

Ospreys

Edinburgh Rugby

Leinster

Dragons

  

Munster

Cardiff Blues

   

Ospreys

Dragons

Aironi

Ulster

Scarlets

Munster

   

Aironi

Connacht

Cardiff Blues

Scarlets

Benetton Treviso

Leinster

  

Benetton Treviso

Edinburgh Rugby

Ulster

Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets

    

Dragons

Leinster

Aironi

Munster

Edinburgh Rugby

Glasgow Warriors

    

Benetton Treviso

Connacht

Ulster

Leinster

Cardiff Blues

Ospreys

Swansea

Belfast

Edinburgh

Treviso

Cork

Llanelli

   

Glasgow

Dublin

Viadana

Galway

Swansea

Cardiff

    

Belfast

Edinburgh

Treviso

Dublin

Newport

Cork

         

Cardiff

Galway

Glasgow

Viadana

Llanelli

Swansea

       

Newport

Edinburgh

Swansea

Treviso

Dublin

Cardiff

     

Llanelli

Belfast

Glasgow

Viadana

Dublin

Limerick

        

Glasgow 

Edinburgh

Cork

Treviso

Llanelli

Galway

    

Newport

Dublin

Viadana

Treviso

Belfast

Swansea

     

Cardiff

Llanelli

Glasgow

Treviso

Galway

Limerick

      

Belfast

Galway

Edinburgh

Dublin

Swansea

Newport

   

Viadana

Cardiff

Llanelli

Dublin

Limerick

Edinburgh

     

Newport

Belfast

Treviso

Galway

Swansea

Glasgow

    

Newport

Edinburgh

Viadana

Cardiff

Llanelli

Limerick

   

Glasgow

Dublin

Belfast

Cardiff

Edinburgh

Viadana

  

Cardiff

Swansea

Dublin

Treviso

Galway

Newport

  

Llanelli

Limerick

Belfast

Galway

Glasgow

Viadana

  

Viadana

Newport

       

Dublin

Edinburgh

Glasgow

Treviso

Cardiff

Galway

  

Belfast

Newport

Glasgow

Edinburgh

Swansea

Limerick

  

Newport

Dublin

Galway

Cardiff

Cork

Viadana

   

Swansea

Belfast

Galway

Llanelli

Cardiff

Treviso

   

Edinburgh

Glasgow

Limerick

Newport

Llanelli

Viadana

27

28

15

9

20

32

  

12

31

19

13

26

33

  

20

19

27

19

23

35

  

13

17

13

25

10

32

  

22

29

26

20

26

13

  

33

12

24

26

30

13

  

28

28

18

50

24

20

  

P

24

6

11

22

9

  

38

22

17

20

6

34

  

24

13

50

52

19

14

  

27

28

22

42

24

23

  

6

33

37

13

17

17

  

21

20

20

19

16

29

  

19

42

30

22

14

P

  

21

23

16

14

13

21

  

34

16

15

26

10

9

  

21

18

  

22

15

29

23

14

16

  

45

19

31

26

41

9

  

32

54

26

12

35

23

  

31

8

19

20

38

8

  

44

24

36

18

29

11

3

14

38

11

12

9

  

23

10

25

11

19

18

  

3

14

32

23

14

12

  

18

13

15

19

15

14

  

9

14

21

10

7

34

  

17

23

19

37

20

17

  

17

36

6

24

17

26

  

P

19

18

22

3

9

  

0

12

9

30

17

17

  

17

15

10

9

13

14

  

13

9

14

13

9

23

  

10

17

14

15

12

12

  

20

42

6

23

14

11

  

9

8

12

15

15

P

  

14

7

13

35

13

10

  

20

13

14

13

10

10

  

17

14

  

23

29

6

27

26

20

  

7

27

3

23

10

18

  

33

13

21

33

29

26

  

12

16

16

20

13

13

  

21

3

8

22

20

18

The November 4 match between the Newport Gwent Dragons and the Cardiff Blues was postponed due to a flooded playing field after torrential rain.

The February 12 match between Aironi and Munster was postponed due to snow and freezing temperatures. 


Knock-out Stages

The top 4 teams after the League play progressed on to the play-offs.

Semi-Finals

May 11

May 12

Ospreys

Leinster

v

v

Munster

Glasgow Warriors

Swansea

Dublin

45

19

10

15

Final

May 27

Leinster

v


Ospreys

Dublin

30

31