› Heartland Results

Heartland Championship Results

The Heartland Championship is the second tier of provincial rugby in New Zealand, behind the ITM Cup.

There are 12 teams playing in the competition. They play 8 of the other teams, after which the top 4 teams play off for the Meads Cup and the next 4 teams in the table play off for the Lochore Cup.

The winner of the Meads Cup could gain promotion to the ITM Cup Championship competition.

2018 Heartland Championship

Heartland Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wanganui
South Canterbury
Buller
Wairarapa Bush
Mid Canterbury
King Country
North Otago
Poverty Bay
Horowhenua Kapiti
West Coast
Thames Valley
East Coast

  


2018 Fixtures and results

August 25







September 1







September 8







September 15







September 22







September 29







October 6







October 13

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

North Otago

Poverty Bay

Thames Valley

Wanganui


Buller

East Coast

Mid Canterbury

South Canterbury

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast


Buller

East Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

Mid Canterbury

Poverty Bay


North Otago

South Canterbury

Thames Valley

Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast


Buller

East Coast

Horowhenua Kapiti

King Country

South Canterbury

Thames Valley


Horowhenua Kapiti

Mid Canterbury

North Otago

Poverty Bay

Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush


Buller

East Coast

King Country

North Otago

Thames Valley

West Coast


Mid Canterbury

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury

Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


Mid Canterbury

East Coast

Buller

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast

South Canterbury


King Country

Horowhenua Kapiti

North Otago

Poverty Bay

Thames Valley

Wanganui


Thames Valley

Wairarapa Bush

South Canterbury

North Otago

West Coast

Wanganui


Horowhenua Kapiti

East Coast

King Country

Mid Canterbury

Buller

Poverty Bay


West Coast

Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui

Mid Canterbury

North Otago


King Country

East Coast

West Coast

Thames Valley

Buller

South Canterbury


Mid Canterbury

Wanganui

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury

Horowhenua Kapiti

Wairarapa Bush


King Country

Buller

Thames Valley

Horowhenua Kapiti

North Otago

East Coast

Foxton

Te Kuiti

Oamaru

Gisborne

Paeroa

Wanganui


Westport

Ruatoria

Ashburton

Timaru

Masterton

Greymouth


Westport

Ruatoria

Wellington

Taumarunui

Ashburton

Gisborne


Oamaru

Timaru

Te Aroha

Wanganui

Masterton

Greymouth


Westport

Ruatoria

Levin

Te Kuiti

Timaru

Paeroa


Paraparaumu

Ashburton

Oamaru

Gisborne

Wanganui

Masterton


Westport

Ruatoria

Taupo

Oamaru

Paeroa

Greymouth


Ashburton

Gisborne

Timaru

Wanganui

Masterton

Greymouth



                              Semi-Finals

Lochore Cup

October 20


v

v





Meads Cup

October 20


v

v






                              Finals

Meads Cup

October 27


v





Lochore Cup

October 28


v