Mitre 10 Cup Results

2020 was the 6th year of the Mitre 10 Cup, the competition started in 1976 as the National Provincial Championship. It has had other names due to sponsorship over the years including the Air NZ Cup and the ITM Cup.

In 2020, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, rugby in New Zealand was interrupted and delayed by the restrictions imposed by the government. This meant the 2020 Mitre 10 Cup was started in September and ran until November, later than the usual dates the competition was played in.

The Mitre 10 Cup has 2 divisions, the  Premiership and the Championship, both with 7 teams in each one. They all play each other once in each division. They also play 4 teams from the other division to make a total of 11 games in the season.

At the conclusion of this, the top 4 teams move on into semi-finals, with the winners playing the final.


2020 Mitre 10 Cup Premiership

PremierTable
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Wellington 3 2 1 99 84 3 11
Tasman 2 2 95 45 2 10
Waikato 2 2 94 47 2 10
Canterbury 2 1 1 65 52 2 6
Bay Of Plenty 3 1 2 56 82 2 6
Auckland 2 1 1 59 45 1 5
North Harbour 2 2 48 84 0

2020 Mitre 10 Championship

Championship Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Taranaki 2 2 59 51 1 9
Hawke's Bay 2 1 1 41 33 2 6
Southland 2 1 1 30 27 1 5
Northland 2 1 1 64 80 1 5
Otago 2 1 1 42 63 1 5
Manawatu 2 2 51 79 1 1
Counties Manukau 2 2 41 72 0


2020 Fixtures and Results

September 11

September 12

      

         

September 13

           

            

        

September 18 

September 19

        

         

September 20

          

         

         

September 25

September 26

    

    

September 27

        

          

           

October 2

October 3

         

             

October 4

       

          

         

October 9

October 10

    

        

October 11

      


      

October 16 

October 17

       

         

October 18

             

           

         

October 23

October 24

    

    

October 25

     

     

       

October 30

October 31

      

       

November 1

      

     

     

November 6

November 7

        

        

November 8

           

            

            

November 13

November 14

     

     

November 15

        

       

        

Semi-Finals

         

November 20

November 21

      

November 21 

         

Finals

      

November 27  

            

November 28

North Harbour

Waikato

Otago

Counties Manukau

Northland

Taranaki

Southland

     

Tasman

Waikato

Canterbury

Bay Of Plenty

Hawke's Bay

Manawatu

Auckland

      

Wellington

Tasman

Southland

Hawke's Bay

Auckland

Taranaki

Counties Manukau

      

Bay Of Plenty

Counties Manukau

Northland

Canterbury

North Harbour

Southland

Otago

   

Manawatu

Taranaki

Wellington

Waikato

North Harbour

Tasman

Northland

        

Hawke's Bay

Manawatu

Auckland

Southland

Canterbury

Otago

Wellington

     

Otago

Bay Of Plenty

Hawke's Bay

North Harbour

Tasman

Counties Manukau

Waikato

      

Canterbury

Wellington

Northland

Auckland

Manawatu

Bay Of Plenty

Taranaki

         

Southland

Auckland

North Harbour

Tasman

Manawatu

Waikato

Hawke's Bay


Counties Manukau

Northland

Otago

Wellington

Bay Of Plenty

Taranaki

Canterbury


      

Championship

      

         

Premiership

         

           

           

Championship

              

Premiership

         

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  


   

v

v

  

v

v

  

  

v

  

v


Canterbury

Wellington

Auckland

Tasman

Manawatu

Bay Of Plenty

Hawke's Bay

       

Northland

North Harbour

Taranaki

Southland

Counties Manukau

Otago

Wellington

     

Bay Of Plenty

Waikato

North Harbour

Canterbury

Manawatu

Otago

Northland

      

Auckland

Manawatu

Taranaki

Wellington

Tasman

Waikato

Hawke's Bay

       

Canterbury

Auckland

Otago

Counties Manukau

Hawke's Bay

Bay Of Plenty

Southland

       

Northland

Bay Of Plenty

Tasman

Taranaki

Waikato

Counties Manukau

North Harbour

          

Northland

Canterbury

Manawatu

Auckland

Southland

Wellington

Taranaki

       

Otago

Tasman

Norht Harbour

Waikato

Southland

Hawke's bay

Counties Manukau

       

Otago

Northland

Counties Manukau

Canterbury

Taranaki

Bay Of Plenty

Wellington

      

Southland

Waikato

Tasman

Manawatu

North Harbour

Hawke's Bay

Auckland

Albany

Hamilton

Dunedin

Pukekohe

Whangarei

Inglewood

Invercargill

        

Blenheim

Hamilton

Christchurch

Rotorua

Napier

Palmerston North

Auckland

       

Wellington

Nelson

Invercargill

Napier

Auckland

Inglewood

Pukekohe

         

Rotorua

Pukekohe

Whangarei

Christchurch

Albany

Invercargill

Dunedin

        

Palmerston North

Inglewood

Wellington

Hamilton

Albany

Nelson

Whangarei


Napier

        

Auckland

Invercargill

Christchurch

Dunedin

Wellington

    

Dunedin

Tauranga

Napier

Albany

Nelson

Pukekohe

Hamilton

         

Christchurch

Wellington

Whangarei

Auckland

Palmerston North

Tauranga

Inglewood

      

Invercargill

Auckland

Albany

Blenhein

Palmerston North

Hamilton

Napier

     

Pukekohe

Whangarei

Dunedin

Wellington

Tauranga

Inglewood

Christchurch

29

53

6

24

43

36

16

  

54

41

22

17

31

25

21

  

32

43

28

38

41

26

29

10

  

21

19

23

14

17

36

39

  

10