Guinness PRO 14 results

2018/19 PRO 14 results

The Guinness PRO 14 rugby competition is a third tier level rugby competition in Europe. It is played among teams from Wales, Ireland, Scotland Italy and South Africa. It started in 2001 as the Celtic League, was known as the Magners League for a period, then the RaboDirect Pro 12 and is now the Guinness PRO 14.

It started as a league for the Celtic nations but is now called the PRO 14 to reflect that teams from outside those nations are now involved.

In 2017 two South African teams were added to the competition. 

A change was also made to the qualification for the European Rugby Champions Cup. The top 7 teams from the Pro 14 (not the SA teams) would qualify regardless of their country of origin.

The fourteen teams will be split into two conferences of seven teams, with each conference featuring two teams from Ireland and Wales plus single teams from Italy, Scotland and South Africa. The regular season will be made up of 21 rounds - 12 home and away games for each team in their own conference, 7 games either home or away against the opposing teams in the other conference, plus two matches against teams from the same country in the other conference. The play-offs will include, for the first time, a round of two quarter-finals prior to the semi-finals and final.

The 2nd team from Conference A will play the 3rd placed team from Conference B while the 2nd team in Conference B will play the 3rd placed team from Conference A.

The winners will go forward to play the Conference winners in the semi-finals.

Pro 14
Conference A
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Glasgow Warriors 10 8 2 319 199 9 41
Munster 10 7 3 327 183 6 34
Connacht 10 6 4 228 177 6 30
Ospreys 10 6 4 234 212 4 28
Cardiff Blues 10 4 6 239 212 7 23
Cheetahs 10 2 7 1 214 322 7 17
Zebre Rugby Club 10 3 7 133 274 3 15
Conference B
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster 10 9 1 367 148 8 44
Scarlets 10 6 4 279 235 5 29
Ulster 10 6 3 1 213 243 3 29
Benetton Rugby 10 4 6 205 239 7 23
Edinburgh 10 4 6 207 256 6 22
Dragons 10 3 7 156 292 1 13
Southern Kings 10 1 9 200 329 8 12


2018/19 Fixtures and results

August 31



September 1





September 7


September 8






September 14


September 15




September 16


September 21


September 22






September 28


September 29






October 5



October 6





October 26




October 28




November 2


November 3


November 4




November 23



November 24

November 25




November 30


December 1






December 21


December 22



December 23


December 28

December 29




December 30

Cardiff Blues

Ospreys

Zebre Rugby Club

Connacht

Munster

Ulster

Dragons


Glasgow Warriors

Ulster

Dragons

Connacht

Ospreys

Scarlets

Benetton Rugby


Edinburgh

Munster

Leinster

Scarlets

Cheetahs

Zebre Rugby Club

Southern Kings


Cheetahs

Cardiff Blues

Southern Kings

Connacht

Dragons

Leinster

Ospreys


Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh

Zebre Rugby Club

Connacht

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Munster


Edinburgh

Glasgow Warriors

Ulster

Scarlets

Dragons

Leinster

Benetton Rugby


Ospreys

Southern Kings

Ulster

Zebre Rugby Club

Benetton Rugby

Munster

Cheetahs


Edinburgh

Ospreys

Benetton Rugby

Connacht

Cardiff Blues

Southern Kings

Cheetahs


Glasgow Warriors

Leinster

Scarlets

Cheetahs

Southern Kings

Zebre Rugby Club

Dragons


Munster

Ospreys

Ulster

Cheetahs

Dragons

Glasgow Warriors

Southern Kings


Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Ospreys

Edinburgh

Leinster

Zebre Rugby Club


Connacht

Benetton Rugby

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Scarlets

Dragons

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


Leinster

Edinburgh

Southern Kings

Glasgow Warriors

Cheetahs

Scarlets

Benetton Rugby 


Munster

Edinburgh

Southern Kings

Zebre Rugby Club

Cheetahs

Leinster

Cardiff Blues


Connacht

Ospreys

Dragons

Benetton Rugby

Glasgow Warriors

Cardiff BLues

Ulster


Ulster

Munster

Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets

Zebre Rugby Club

Edinburgh

Benetton Rugby


Cheetahs

Benetton Rugby

Ospreys

Leinster

Southern Kings

Dragons

Ulster


Cheetahs

Zebre Rugby Club

Connacht

Ospreys

Cardiff Blues

Munster

Southern Kings


Connacht

Scarlets

Dragons

Edinburgh

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Cardiff Blues


Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Ulster

Dragons

Zebre Rugby Club

Leinster

Munster


Cardiff Blues

Ospreys

Ulster

Benetton Rugby

Connacht

Munster

Edinburgh


Edinburgh

Zebre Rugby Club

Cardiff Blues

Connacht

Leinster

Scarlets

Benetton Rugby


Munster

Dragons

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Connacht

Benetton Rugby


Ulster

Zebre Rugby Club

Edinburgh

Leinster

Cardiff Blues

Ospreys

Cardiff

Swansea

Parma

Galway

Limerick

Belfast

Newport


Glasgow

Belfast

Newport

Galway

Swansea

Llanelli

Treviso


Edinburgh

Cork

Dublin

Llanelli

Bloemfontein

Parma

Port Elizabeth


Bloemfontein

Cardiff

Port Elizabeth

Galway

Newport

Dublin

Swansea


Cardiff

Edinburgh

Parma

Galway

Llanelli

Glasgow

Limerick


Edinburgh

Glasgow

Belfast

Llanelli

Newport

Dublin

Treviso


Bridgend

Port Elizabeth

Belfast

Parma

Treviso

Limerick

Bloemfontein


Edinburgh

Swansea

Treviso

Galway

Cardiff

Port Elizabeth

Bloemfontein


Glasgow

Dublin

Llanelli

Bloemfontein

Port Elizabeth

Parma

Newport


Cork

Swansea

Belfast

Bloemfontein

Newport

Glasgow

Port Elizabeth


Belfast

Cardiff

Swansea

Edinburgh

Dublin

Parma


Galway

Treviso

Glasgow

Limerick

Llanelli

Newport

32

17

32

26

38

15

17


25

30

27

32

46

23

27


17

49

52

38

24

26

7


39

37

38

33

16

31

27


24

31

8

3

54

29

64


37

36

15

20

15

30

28


22

34

36

34

3

25

21


31

20

10

33

37

31

26


40

52

29

31

14

7

18


44

43

16

17

10

29

19

33

13

16

27

0

13

21


10

29

22

13

14

21

25


10

13

10

29

52

24

28


39

13

28

20

5

7

10


21

30

22

20

14

13

7


21

8

22

17

23

22

5


17

41

18

16

31

24

10


21

29

15

12

0

38

30


15

7

12

25

31

32

12


14

0

12

21

59

20

22

 

January 4/5/6

January 5





January 6


January 18


January 25



January 26





February 2 


February 15-17

February 15


February 16





February 22



February 23





March 1

March 2





March 3

Ospreys

Benetton Rugby

Leinster

Scarlets

Connaght

Edinburgh

Zebre Rugby Club


Southern Kings


Glasgow Warriors

Leinster

Ulster

Dragons

Cheetahs

Cardiff Blues

Southern Kings


Cheetahs


Ospreys

Edinburgh

Munster

Zebre Rugby Club

Connacht

Benetton Rugby

Cardiff Blues


Glasgow Warriors

Ospreys

Leinster

Benetton Rugby

Edinburgh

Ulster

Scarlets


Leinster

Connacht

Benetton Rugby

Scarlets

Zebre Rugby Club

Cardiff Blues

Dragons


















































Quarter-Finals




Semi-Finals




Play-off match



Final


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v


v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v



v

v



v

v



v



v




Cardiff Blues

Glasgow Warriors

Ulster

Dragons

Munster

Southern Kings

Cheetahs


Cheetahs


Ospreys

Scarlets

Benetton Rugby

Munster

Zebre Rugby Club

Connacht

Edinburgh


Southern Kings


Ulster

Dragons

Southern Kings

Leinster

Cheetahs

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors


Connacht

Munster

Southern Kings

Dragons

Cardiff Blues

Zebre Rugby Club

Cheetahs


Cheetahs

Ospreys

Edinburgh

Munster

Glasgow Warriors

Southern Kings

Ulster

Swansea

Treviso

Dublin

Llanelli

Galway

Edinburgh

Parma


Port Elizabeth


Glasgow

Dublin

Belfast

Newport

Bloemfontein

Cardiff

Port Elizabeth


Bloemfontein


Swansea

Edinburgh

Cork

Parma

Galway

Treviso

Cardiff


Glasgow

Swansea

Dublin

Treviso

Edinburgh

Belfast

Llanelli


Dublin

Galway

Treviso

Llanelli

Parma

Cardiff

Newport