› 2004 NPC

2003 National Provincial Championship Results
New Zealand's provincial rugby competition

The 2003 NPC, the Air New Zealand National Provincial Championship, had 3 Divisions with 10 teams in Division 1, 9 teams in Division 2 and 8 teams in Division 3.

A promotion/relegation match was played between the bottom placed Division 1 team and the winner of Division 2.




2003 National Provincial Championship
Division 1

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Otago 9 7 2 258 189 4 32
Waikato 9 6 3 239 169 5 29
Wellington 9 5 3 1 259 214 6 28
Auckland 9 5 4 273 212 8 28
Bay Of Plenty 9 5 4 242 234 5 25
Southland 9 5 4 226 262 4 24
Canterbury 9 5 3 1 257 254 2 24
North Harbour 9 4 5 206 176 1 17
Taranaki 9 2 7 188 239 5 13
Northland 9 0 9 175 353 4 4


2003 NPC Division 1 Fixtures and Results

August 15

August 16



August 17


August 22

August 23



August 24


August 29

August 30



August 31


September 5

September 6



September 7


September 12

September 13



September 14


September 19

September 20



September 21


September 26

September 27



September 26


October 3

October 4



October 5


October 10

October 11



October 12



October 17

October 18



October 25

Otago

Wellington

Northland

Waikato

Bay Of Plenty


Waikato

Taranaki

Southland

North Harbour

Canterbury


Auckland

Otago

Southland

Canterbury

Northland


Wellington

Auckland

Otago

Northland

Bay Of Plenty


Waikato

Taranaki

North Harbour

Wellington

Southland


Bay Of Plenty

Canterbury

Otago

Taranaki

Auckland


North Harbour

Canterbury

Bay Of Plenty

Southland

Northland


Wellington

Auckland

Waikato

North Harbour

Taranaki


North Harbour

Canterbury

Northland

Southland

Otago


Semi-Finals

Waikato

Otago


Final

Wellington

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v



v

v



v

Auckland

Southland

Canterbury

Taranaki

North Harbour


Wellington

Northland

Otago

Auckland

Bay Of Plenty


Wellington

Bay Of Plenty

North Harbour

Taranaki

Waikato


North Harbour

Waikato

Canterbury

Southland

Taranaki


Otago

Auckland

Northland

Bay Of Plenty

Canterbury


Northland

Waikato

North Harbour

Wellington

Southland


Taranaki

Wellington

Auckland

Waikato

Otago


Otago

Northland

Bay Of Plenty

Canterbury

Southland


Waikato

Auckland

Wellington

Bay Of Plenty

Taranaki



Wellington

Auckland



Auckland

Dunedin

Wellington

Whangarei

Hamilton

Tauranga


Hamilton

New Plymouth

Invercargill

Albany

Christchurch


Auckland

Dunedin

Invercargill

Christchurch

Whangarei


Wellington

Auckland

Dunedin

Whangarei

Tauranga


Hamilton

New Plymouth

Albany

Wellington

Invercargill


Rotorua

Christchurch

Dunedin

New Plymouth

Auckland


Albany

Christchurch

Tauranga

Invercargill

Whangarei


Wellington

Auckland

Hamilton

Albany

New Plymouth


Albany

Christchurch

Whangarei

Invercargill

Dunedin



Hamilton

Dunedin



Wellington

6

34

26

20

22


23

34

22

15

31


42

24

23

32

18


3

15

32

27

22


27

13

37

33

32


42

35

18

20

42


26

38

32

24

24


6

50

33

10

13


17

31

9

32

39



29

32



29

3

28

30

26

16


18

12

33

32

26


46

20

21

27

34


15

33

16

30

13


15

24

15

13

26


27

24

49

48

19


22

38

25

13

65


28

17

12

18

16


21

40

31

52

20



30

39



41

2003 National Provincial Championship
Division 2

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Hawkes Bay 8 8 0 323 127 5 37
Nelson Bays 8 7 1 246 140 4 32
Counties Manukau 8 5 3 305 172 7 27
North Otago 8 5 3 263 203 6 26
Manawatu 8 5 3 160 153 5 25
Malborough 8 3 5 174 276 4 16
Thames Valley 8 2 6 146 186 4 12
East Coast 8 1 7 168 242 4 8
Mid Canterbury 8 0 8 110 398 2 2

2003 NPC Division 2 Fixtures and Results

August 16





August 23





August 30





September 6





September 13





September 20





September 27





October 4





October 11






October 18

October 19



October 25

Counties Manukau

Hawkes Bay

Nelson Bays

Thames Valley


Manawatu

North Otago

Mid Canterbury

Marlborough


Thames Valley

Mid Canterbury

Nelson Bays

Marlborough


East Coast

Mid Canterbury

Hawkes Bay

Manawatu


East Coast

Hawkes Bay

North Otago

Counties Manukau


Nelson Bays

Mid Canterbury

Manawatu

Marlborough


East Coast

Thames Valley

North Otago

Counties Manukau


Thames Valley

Counties Manukau

North Otago

Marlborough


East Coast

Nelson Bays

Manawatu

Hawkes Bay


Semi-Finals

Hawkes Bay

Nelson Bays


Final

Hawkes Bay

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v



v

v



v


North Otago

East Coast

Manawatu

Mid Canterbury


Hawkes Bay

Thames Valley

Counties Manukau

Nelson Bays


Hawkes Bay

Manawatu

Counties Manukau

East Coast


Thames Valley

Nelson Bays

Marlborough

North Otago


Manawatu

Nelson Bays

Marlborough

Thames Valley


East Coast

North Otago

Counties Manukau

Thames Valley


Mid Canterbury

Nelson Bays

Hawkes Bay

Marlborough


Manawatu

Hawkes Bay

East Coast

Mis Canterbury


Counties Manukau

North Otago

Marlborough

Mid Canterbury



North Otago

Counties Manukau



Nelson Bays

Pukekohe

Napier

Nelson

Paeroa


Palmerston North

Oamaru

Ashburton

Blenheim


Waihi

Ashburton

Nelson

Blenheim


Ruatoria

Ashburton

Napier

Palmerston North


Ruatoria

Napier

Oamaru

Pukekohe


Nelson

Ashburton

Palmerston North

Blenheim


Ruatoria

Paeroa

Oamaru

Pukekohe


Paeroa

Pukekohe

Oamaru

Blenheim


Ruatoria

Nelson

Palmerston North

Napier



Napier

Nelson



Napier

22

27

14

35


18

40

6

10


13

14

36

40


6

15

41

25


7

40

36

57


47

23

18

25


51

9

50

25


12

20

53

23


14

30

43

99



24

41



57

25

20

10

7


24

18

65

31


19

16

34

30


12

55

9

20


18

14

29

23


12

54

27

24


16

19

5

28


13

45

27

21


30

10

33

8



18

36



14

At the conclusion of the competition a promotion/relegation match was played between the winner of Division 2 and the bottom placed team from Division 1.

Hawkes Bay  v  Northland      Napier       12  v  66



2003 National Provincial Championship
Division 3

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
South Canterbury 7 5 2 222 123 7 27
King Country 7 5 2 182 139 4 24
Wanganui 7 4 3 184 183 4 20
Poverty Bay 7 4 3 173 179 4 20
Horowhenua Kapiti 7 4 3 186 144 3 19
Wairarapa Bush 7 3 4 156 160 6 18
Buller 7 2 5 126 170 3 11
West Coast 7 1 6 145 278 3 7

2003 NPC Division 3 Fixtures and Results

August 23





August 30





September 6





September 13





September 20





September 27





October 4






October 11




October 18

Horowhenua Kapiti

West Coast

South Canterbury

Wanganui


West Coast

Wairarapa Bush

King Country

Buller


Poverty Bay

Wanganui

Wairarapa Bush

South Canterbury


South Canterbury

King Country

Horowhenua Kapiti

West Coast


Wairarapa Bush

King Country

Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti


Buller

Wairarapa Bush

Poverty Bay

Horowhenua Kapiti


Poverty Bay

Wanganui

King Country

South Canterbury


Semi-Finals

South Canterbury

King Country


Final

King Country

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v



v

v



v


King Country

Wairarapa Bush

Poverty Bay

Buller


Wanganui

Poverty Bay

South Canterbury

Horowhenua Kapiti


West Coast

King Country

Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti


Wanganui

Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush

Buller


Wanganui

West Coast

South Canterbury

Poverty Bay


King Country

South Canterbury

Wanganui

West Coast


Buller

Horowhenua Kapiti

Wairarapa Bush

West Coast



Wanganui

Poverty Bay



Wanganui

Levin

Greymouth

Timaru

Wanganui


Greymouth

Masterton

Te Kuiti

Westport


Gisborne

Wanganui

Masterton

Timaru


Timaru

Taupo

Paraparaumu

Greymouth


Masterton

Taupo

Westport

Levin


Westport

Masterton

Gisborne

Levin


Gisborne

Wanganui

Taupo

Timaru



Timaru

Taupo



Te Kuiti

9

37

31

28


29

28

27

31


21

20

25

18


20

43

34

13


35

44

21

26


10

6

36

64


37

35

24

53



16

6



16

8

32

10

27


39

15

33

19


15

23

0

21


22

26

12

25


18

23

35

28


13

32

22

12


12

13

18

16



17

0



28