2005 Currie Cup

The 2005 Currie Cup had 14 teams taking part in it. They were put in two equal strength sections that were based upon the positions that each team had finished in the 2004 Currie Cup competition. Teams then played each other team in their section once.

The top 4 teams in each section then progressed to the Premier Division to play for the Currie Cup trophy. The other 3 teams from each section played in the First Division. No points were carried over.

In this second round of matches, teams played each of the teams in the other section twice, home and away. The top 2 teams in each section played off in the semi-finals to make the final.


The tables after the 1st round of matches:

Currie Cup Table
Section X
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Natal Sharks 6 6 0 247 102 4 28
Golden Lions 6 5 1 223 98 5 25
Blue Bulls 6 4 2 261 141 5 21
Boland Cavaliers 6 3 3 201 174 4 16
Mighty Elephants 6 2 4 146 243 2 10
SWD Eagles 6 1 5 75 273 0 4
Falcons 6 0 6 116 235 3 3
Section Y
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Free State Cheetahs 6 6 0 209 54 3 27
Western Province 6 5 1 235 117 6 26
Griquas 6 3 3 188 140 5 17
Leopards 6 3 3 182 246 3 15
Pumas 6 2 4 133 203 3 11
Border Bulldogs 6 1 5 119 210 3 7
Griffons 6 1 5 119 215 1 5

Fixtures and Results

June 24







July 1

July 2






July 8


July 9





July 15



July 16




July 22





July 23


July 29






August 5







August 13*

Blue Bulls

Golden Lions

Natal Sharks

Griquas

Free State Cheetahs

Pumas


Western Province

Free State Cheetahs

Griquas

SWD Eagles

Falcons

Boland Cavaliers


Pumas

Golden Lions

Leopards

Border Bulldogs

Blue Bulls

Mighty Elephants


Griffons

Western Province

Free State Cheetahs

SWD Eagles

Boland Cavaliers

Natal Sharks


Boland Cavaliers

Mighty Elephants

Falcons

Pumas

Border Bulldogs

Griquas


Griffons

Leopards

Western  Province

SWD Eagles

Natal Sharks


Griffons

Leopards

Border Bulldogs

Mighty Elephants

Falcons

Blue Bulls


Golden Lions

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

Mighty Elephants

Falcons

Boland Cavaliers

Griffons

Western Province

Leopards


Griffons

Leopards

Border Bulldogs

Natal Sharks

Blue Bulls

Golden Lions


Griquas

SWD Eagles

Western Province

Free State Cheetahs

Boland Cavaliers

Falcons


Leopards

Border Bulldogs

Pumas

Blue Bulls

Mighty Elephants

Golden Lions


SWD Eagles

Goldeb Lions

Natal Sharks

Western Province

Griffons

Free State Cheetahs


Pumas

Border Bulldogs

Griquas

Falcons

Mighty Elephants


Free State Cheetahs

Griquas

Pumas

SWD Eagles

Boland Cavaliers

Natal Sharks


Blue Bulls

Pretoria

Johannesburg

Durban

Kimberley

Bloemfontein

Witbank


Cape Town

Bloemfontein

Kimberley

George

Brakpan

Wellington


Witbank

Johannesburg

Potchefstroom

East London

Pretoria

Port Elizabeth


Welkom

Cape Town

Bloemfontein

George

Wellington

Durban


Wellington

Port Elizabeth

Brakpan

Witbank

East London

Kimberley


Welkom

Potchefstroom

Cape Town

George

Durban


Welkom

Potchefstroom

East London

Port Elizabeth

Brakpan

Pretoria


Johannesburg

69

44

37

54

25

43


47

54

51

3

14

27


9

56

32

12

41

32


49

44

50

6

30

22


56

19

31

19

24

17


19

52

42

19

67


0

26

15

36

28

14


46

28

6

23

12

22

56


22

0

32

36

37

32


26

10

43

18

29

31


16

3

3

83

16

16


20

29

67

37

17

19


31

33

16

6

15


43

24

28

17

36

18


17

* Match was postponed from July 29

Following this round of matches the top four teams in each section qualified for the Premier Division and the bottom 3 teams qualified for the First Division.

Premier Division

LV Cup (1-2) Table
Section X
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Blue Bulls 8 8 0 347 115 5 37
Golden Lions 8 6 2 275 204 6 30
Natal Sharks 8 4 4 238 235 3 19
Boland Cavaliers 8 3 5 212 282 5 17
Section Y
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Western Province 8 5 3 235 179 6 26
Free State Cheetahs 8 4 4 215 177 4 20
Griquas 8 1 7 168 308 6 10
Leopards 8 1 7 218 417 3 7

Fixtures and Results

August 19

August 20




August 26

August 27




September 2

September 3




September 9

September 10




September 16

September 17




September 23

September 24




September 30

October 1




October 7

October 8





October 15




October 22

Natal Sharks

Boland Cavaliers

Golden Lions

Blue Bulls


Leopards

Free State Cheetahs

Griquas

Western Province


Blue Bulls

Boland Cavaliers

Golden Lions

Natal Sharks


Leopards

Free State Cheetahs

Griquas

Western Province


Golden Lions

Boland Cavaliers

Natal Sharks

Blue Bulls


Western Province

Griquas

Leopards

Free State Cheetahs


Blue Bulls

Boland Cavaliers

Natal Sharks

Golden Lions


Griquas

Leopards

Free State Cheetahs

Western Province


Semi-Finals

Western Province

Blue Bulls


Final

Blue Bulls

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v



v

v



v


Leopards

Western Province

Griquas

Free State Cheetahs


Golden Lions

Boland Cavaliers

Natal Sharks

Blue Bulls


Leopards

Griquas

Western Province

Free State Cheetahs


Boland Cavaliers

Golden Lions

Blue Bulls

Natal Sharks


Leopards

Free State Cheetahs

Griquas

Western Province


Boland Cavaliers

Golden Lions

Natal Sharks

Blue Bulls


Griquas

Leopards

Western Province

Free State Cheetahs


Boland Cavaliers

Blue Bulls

Natal Sharks

Golden Lions



Free State Cheetahs

Golden Lions



Free State Cheetahs

Durban

Wellington

Johannesburg

Pretoria


Potchefstroom

Bloemfontein

Kimberley

Cape Town


Pretoria

Wellington

Johannesburg

Durban


Potchefstroom

Bloemfontein

Kimberley

Cape Town


Johannesburg

Wellington

Durban

Pretoria


Cape Town

Kimberley

Rustenburg

Bloemfontein


Pretoria

Wellington

Durban

Johannesburg


Kimberley

Rustenburg

Bloemfontein

Cape Town



Cape Town

Pretoria



Pretoria

55

29

53

26


21

46

27

10


69

20

23

18


50

20

30

47


44

20

29

39


47

28

43

22


59

39

21

37


26

10

17

23



11

31



25

17

22

11

16


37

15

28

18


24

36

38

29


47

31

49

19


27

29

10

3


13

33

65

26


0

26

45

36


37

61

3

17



16

23



29

First Division

LV Cup (1-2) Table
Section X
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Falcons 6 5 1 190 161 2 22
Mighty Elephants 6 3 3 187 180 4 16
SWD Eagles 6 3 3 193 241 3 15
Section Y
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Pumas 6 4 2 185 159 5 21
Griffons 6 3 3 227 206 5 17
Border Bulldogs 6 0 6 170 205 7 7

  Fixtures and Results

August 19

August 20



August 26


August 27


September 2

September 3



September 9


September 10


September 17




September 23


September 24



September 30

October 1



October 14

Mighty Elephants

Falcons

SWD Eagles


Pumas

Border Bulldogs

Griffons


Mighty Elephants

SWD Eagles

Falcons


Border Bulldogs

Griffons

Pumas


SWD Eagles

Falcons

Mighty Elephants


Pumas

Border Bulldogs

Griffons


Semi-Finals

Pumas

Falcons


Final

Falcons


v

v

v


v

v

v


v

v

v


v

v

v


v

v

v


v

v

v



v

v


v


Griffons

Border Bulldogs

Pumas


Mighty Elephants

SWD Eagles

Falcons


Border Bulldogs

Griffons

Pumas


Falcons

Mighty Elephants

SWD Eagles


Border Bulldogs

Griffons

Pumas


Falcons

Mighty Elephants

SWD Eagles



Griffons

Mighty Elephants



Pumas

Port Elizabeth

Brakpan

George


Witbank

East London

Welkom


Port Elizabeth

George

Brakpan


East London

Welkom

Witbank


George

Brakpan

Port Elizabeth


Witbank

East London

Welkom



Witbank

Brakpan



Brakpan

56

34

35


36

41

20


17

33

25


36

63

42


37

30

20


20

20

58



40

35



16

21

28

38


29

48

39


9

26

18


37

33

25


36

39

31


25

32

15



27

31



25