2005 Heineken Cup
2005/06 competition

The Heineken Cup was the premier club rugby competition in Europe.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Scotland and Italy played in the competition.

There are 24 teams played in 6 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis. The 6 pool winners and the 2 best runners-up qualified for the play-offs. 


Teams playing in the 2005/06 Heineken Cup were:

France

  • Toulouse
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Bourgoin
  • Stade Francais
  • Perpignan
  • Castres Olympique
  • Clermont Auvergne

England

  • Leicester Tigers
  • Sale Sharks
  • Saracens
  • London Wasps
  • Bath
  • Leeds Tykes

Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster

Wales

  • Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys
  • Newport Gwent Dragons
  • Llanelli Scarlets


Scotland

  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Edinburgh Gunners

Italy

  • Benetton Treviso
  • Calvisano
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Munster 6 5 1 186 87 3 23
Sale Sharks 6 5 1 159 84 3 23
Newport Gwent Dragons 6 1 5 99 168 4 6
Castres Olympique 6 1 5 90 195 0 6
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Perpignan 6 5 1
160 52 3 23
Leeds Tykes 6 4 2 143 91 4 20
Cardiff Blues 6 3 3
128 145 3 15
Calvisano 6 0 6 48 191 0 0
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leicester Tigers 6 5 1 179 111 4 24
Stade Francais 6 4 2
148 98 4 20
Ospreys 6 2 4
90 144 1 9
Clermont Auvergne 6 1 5
136 200 2 6
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Biarritz Olympique 6 5 1 182 93 4 24
Saracens 6 4 2 128 129 1 17
Ulster 6 3 3
126 111 2 14
Benetton Treviso 6 0 6
104 207 3 3
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Bath 6 5 1
166 111 3 23
Leinster 6 4 2
214 124 6 22
Bourgoin 6 2 4 109 195 1 9
Glasgow Warriors 6 1 5 131 190 2 6
Pool 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Toulouse 6 5 0 1
188 124 3 25
London Wasps 6 2 3 1 173 118 4 14
Llanelli Scarlets 6 2 4
152 206 4 12
Edinburgh Gunners 6 2 4 121 186 3 11
Pool winners and two best pool runners-up make quarter-finals

NB: Munster were the top team in Pool 1 based on the points won in their head to head matches with Sale Sharks. The points were 5-4.


Fixtures and Results

October 21



October 22






October 23




October 28



October 29





October 30





December 9


December 10






December 11





December 16



December 17







December 18



January 13



January 14





January 15





January 20


January 21






January 22

Sale Sharks

Ulster

Bourgoin

Cardiff Blues

Calvisano

Leicester Tigers

Toulouse

Leinster

Castres Olympique

Edinburgh Gunners

Ospreys

Saracens


Dragons

Leeds Tykes

Perpignan

Stade Francais

Benetton Treviso

Bath

Llanelli Scarlets

Biarritz Olympique

Munster

Glasgow Warriors

London Wasps

Clermont Auvergne


Ulster

Castres Olympique

Dragons

Calvisano

Bath

Clermont Auvergne

Edinburgh Gunners

Leinster

Llanelli Scarlets

Leeds Tykes

Leicester Tigers

Biarritz Olympique


Glasgow Warriors

Sale Sharks

Toulouse

Saracens

Benetton Treviso

Cardiff Blues

Bourgoin

Munster

Stade Francais

Perpignan

Ospreys

London Wasps


Ulster

Bourgoin

Castres Olympique

Cardiff Blues

Toulouse

Ospreys

Edinburgh Gunners

Leinster

Calvisano

Sale Sharks

Leicester Tigers

Saracens


Clermont Auvergne

Stade Francais

Llanelli Scarlets

London Wasps

Benetton Treviso

Biarritz Olympique

Munster

Dragons

Leeds Tykes

Perpignan

Bath

Glasgow Warriors

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Munster

Benetton Treviso

Glasgow Warriors

Leeds Tykes

Perpignan

Clermont Auvergne

Llanelli Scarlets

Bath

Dragons

London Wasps

Stade Francais

Biarritz Olympique


Sale Sharks

Calvisano

Cardiff Blues

Leicester Tigers

Saracens

Bourgoin

Edinburgh Gunners

Ulster

Castres Olympique

Leinster

Toulouse

Ospreys


Saracens

Sale Sharks

Munster

Cardiff Blues

Glasgow Warriors

Stade Francais

Toulouse

Bourgoin

London Wasps

Perpignan

Ospreys

Benetton Treviso


Bath

Castres Olympique

Edinburgh Gunners

Ulster

Biarritz Olympique

Calvisano

Leinster

Dragons

Clermont Auvergne

Leeds Tykes

Leicester Tigers

Llanelli Scarlets


Biarritz Olympique

Bath

Munster

Perpignan

London Wasps

Clermont Auvergne

Llanelli Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Leeds Tykes

Dragons

Stade Francais

Benetton Treviso


Leicester Tigers

Ospreys

Toulouse

Edinburgh Gunners

Ulster

Saracens

Sale Sharks

Castres Olympique

Cardiff Blues

Calvisano

Leinster

Bourgoin

Stockport

Belfast

Bourgoin-Jallieu

Cardiff

Calvisano

Leicester

Toulouse

Dublin

Castres

Edinburgh

Swansea

Watford


Newport

Leeds

Perpignan

Paris

Treviso

Bath

Llanelli

Biarritz

Limerick

Glasgow

High Wycombe

Clermont-Ferrand


Belfast

Castres

Newport

Calvisano

Bath

Clermont-Ferrand

Edinburgh

Dublin

Llanelli

Leeds

Leicester

Biarritz


Glasgow

Stockport

Toulouse

Watford

Treviso

Cardiff

Bourgoin

Limerick

Paris

Perpignan

Swansea

High Wycombe


Belfast

Bourgoin

Castres

Cardiff

Toulouse

Swansea

Edinburgh

Dublin

Calvisano

Stockport

Leicester

Watford


Clermont-Ferrand

Paris

Llanelli

High Wycombe

Treviso

Biarritz

Limerick

Newport

Leeds

Perpignan

Bath

Glasgow

27

27

16

40

6

57

50

19

29

32

13

22


11

33

37

12

17

39

15

33

42

20

15

34


19

16

8

10

31

12

13

53

21

21

30

34


10

35

35

18

24

43

30

30

47

12

15

48


8

9

9

3

19

26

33

46

0

30

29

35


27

43

42

53

26

43

31

28

48

45

23

50

13

0

3

13

25

23

28

22

24

31

8

10


38

16

14

6

30

12

13

19

16

33

15

14


10

20

24

25

26

16

20

7

13

20

12

7


29

3

13

10

38

16

28

18

28

8

17

14


24

22

46

21

13

12

32

22

20

10

22

30


40

10

49

17

43

13

9

17

3

0

35

35

Knock-out Stages

The 6 pool winners and the 2 highest scoring runners-up qualified for the play-offs.

Quarter-Finals

April 1


Munster

Toulouse

Biarritz

Leicester Tigers

v

v

v

v

Perpignan

Leinster

Sale Sharks

Bath

Dublin

Toulouse

San Sebastian

Leicester

19

35

11

12

10

41

6

15

Semi-Finals

April 22

April 23

Biarritz Olympique

Leinster

v

v

Bath

Munster

San Sebatian

Dublin

18

6

9

30

Final

May 20

Biarritz Olympique

v

Munster

Cardiff

19

23