2012 European Challenge Cup
Amlin Cup

The 2012 European Challenge Cup, also known as the Amlin Cup, is the 2nd tier of European club rugby, after the Heineken Cup.

It was played for by teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Italy, Romania, Spain and Portugal play in the competition.

There were 20 teams playing in 5 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis.

Teams in the European Challenge Cup - 2012/13

France

  • Stade Francais
  • Perpignan
  • Bayonne
  • Agen
  • Bordeaux-Begles
  • Mont-de-Marslan
  • Grenoble

England

  • London Wasps
  • Bath
  • Gloucester
  • London Irish
  • Worcester Warriors
  • London Welsh

Italy

  • Calvisano
  • Rovigo
  • Calvalieri Prato
  • Mogliano

Spain

  • Gernika


Romania

  • Bucuresti Wolves

Wales

  • Newport Gwent Dragons
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Gloucester 6 6 179 86 3 27
London Irish 6 4 2 174 139 3 19
Mont-de-Marsan 6 2 4 100 156 2 10
Bordeaux-Begles 6 6 82 154 2 2
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Perpignan 6 5 1 293 89 5 25
Worcester Warriors 6 5 1 354 78 5 25
Gernika 6 2 4 80 309 8
Rovigo 6 6 67 318 1 1
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
London Wasps 6 5 1 231 92 3 25
Bayonne 6 4 1 1 201 91 2 20
Newport Gwent Dragons 6 2 4 171 108 5 13
Mogliano 6 6 29 341 0
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Bath 6 6 245 79 5 29
Agen 6 3 3 154 120 5 17
Bucuresti Wolves 6 2 4 121 215 1 9
Calvisano 6 1 5 117 223 3 7
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Stade Francais 6 5 1 210 105 5 25
Grenoble 6 4 2 173 81 4 20
London Welsh 6 3 3 171 170 2 14
Cavalieri Prato 6 6 68 266 2 2

NB: London Welsh were awarded a 28-0 win after Grenoble played an ineligible player. The actual score in the game had been 20-9 to Grenoble.

NB: Perpignan qualify 1st in their pool because they won on a count back of tries scored in the 2 matches between the 2 tied teams, Perpignan and Worcester Warriors (3-1)



2012/13 Fixtures

October 11

October 12


October 13







October 18



October 20






 

 

 

 


 


December 6


December 7

December 8








December 13


December 14


December 15





December 16


January 10


January 11

January 12








January 17


January 18

January 19







Mont-de-Marsan

Grenoble

Bayonne

London Welsh

Rovigo

Gernika

Bucaresti Wolves

Calvisano

London Wasps

Bordeaux-Begles


Agen

Gloucester Rugby

Bucaresti Wolves

Cavalieri Prato

London Irish

Worcester Warriors

Perpignan

Dragons

Stade Francais

Mogliano


Bordeaux-Begles

Worcester Warriors

Grenoble

Bucaresti Wolves

Cavalieri Prato

Mogliano

Bath Rugby

Gernika

London Irish

Bayonne


London Wasps

Stade Francais

Agen

Mont-de-Marsan

Calvisano

London Welsh

Rovigo

Gloucester Rugby

Perpignan

Dragons


Bayonne

Mont-de-Marsan

Bordeaux-Begles

Bath Rugby

Calvisano

Grenoble

London Wasps

London Welsh

Gernika

Rovigo


Dragons

Perpignan

Agen

Cavalieri Prato

Bath Rugby

Gloucester Rugby

London Irish

Mogliano

Stade Francais

Worcester Warriors

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Gloucester Rugby

Cavalieri Prato

Mogliano

Stade Francais

Perpignan

Worcester Warriors

Bath Rugby

Agen

Dragons

London Irish


Bath Rugby

Bordeaux-Begles

Calvisano

London Welsh

Mont-de-Marsan

Rovigo

Gernika

Bayonne

Grenoble

London Wasps


Mont-de-Marsan

Perpignan

London Welsh

Agen

Stade Francais

Dragons

Calvisano

Rovigo

Gloucester Rugby

London Wasps


Bayonne

Cavalieri Prato

Bucaresti Wolves

Bordeaux-Begles

Bath Rugby

Grenoble

Gernika

London Irish

Worcester Warriors

Mogliano


Dragons

London Irish

Gloucester Rugby

Agen

Bucaresti Wolves

Stade Francais

Mogliano

Cavalieri Prato

Perpignan

Worcester Warriors


London Wasps

Rovigo

Calvisano

Grenoble

Bucaresti Wolves

Mont-de-Marsan

Bordeaux-Begles

Bayonne

London Welsh

Gernika

Mont-de-Marsan

Grenoble

Bayonne

Oxford

Rovigo

Gernika

Bucharest

Calvisano

High Wycombe

Begles


Agen

Gloucester

Bucharest

Prato

Reading

Worcester

Perpignan

Newport

Le Havre

Mogliano Veneto


Begles

Worcester

Grenoble

Bucharest

Prato

Mogliano Veneto

Bath

Gernika

Reading

Bayonne


High Wycombe

Le Mans

Agen

Mont-de-Marsan

Calvisano

London

Rovigo

Gloucester

Perpignan

Newport


Bayonne

Mont-de-Marsan

Begles

Bath

Calvisano

Grenoble

High Wycombe

Oxford

Gernika

Rovigo


Newport

Perpignan

Agen

Prato

Bath

Gloucester

Reading

Mogliano Veneto

Valenciennes

Worcester

6

59

71

19

12

5

17

31

38

16


22

25

42

31

69

90

90

19

28

12


13

22

20

25

23

0

67

13

22

13


30

29

39

18

5

13

10

47

13

53


25

14

26

19

34

15

71

62

15

17


19

40

19

0

53

36

17

0

39

71

11

3

7

68

79

85

40

36

25

43


27

13

27

32

26

3

12

22

25

59


20

21

9

22

37

33

11

3

29

13


16

6

9

7

39

27

16

3

6

3


22

20

31

16

20

9

7

5

50

80


20

22

9

47

8

16

7

54

17

19

Play-Offs

Three teams from the Heineken Cup 'parachuted' into the 2012/13 European Challenge Cup (Amlin Cup) playoffs. These teams were: Biarritz, Toulouse and Leinster


April 4

April 5


April 6



April 26

April 27



May 17

Quarter-Finals

Gloucester Rugby

Perpignan

London Wasps

Bath Rugby


Semi-Finals

Perpignan

Leinster


Final

Leinster


v

v

v

v



v

v



v



Biarritz

Toulouse

Leinster

Stade Francais



Stade Francais

Biarritz



Stade Francais


Gloucester

Perpignan

High Wycombe

Bath



Perpignan

Dublin



Dublin


31

30

28

20



22

44



34


41

19

48

36



25

16



13