2016 Mitre 10 Cup Results

In 2016, what was previously known as the ITM Cup was renamed the Mitre 10 Cup.

The Mitre 10 Cup has 2 divisions, the  Premiership and the Championship, both with 7 teams in each one. They all play each other once in each division. They also play 4 teams from the other division to make a total of 11 games in the season.

At the conclusion of this, the top 4 teams move on into semi-finals, with the winners playing the final.


Minor amendments to some rules were introduced to all levels of rugby in New Zealand for the 2016 season. They were:

Maul laws

1. A player with the ball cannot move to the back of the maul, otherwise a penalty can be given.

Scrum laws

2. The ball can be cleared if available, when the scrum collapses.
3. If a player is lifted in the air, the scrum is ended immediately.
4. A team must be ready to crouch within 30 seconds of the referee setting the mark. Sanction: free kick
5. If a scrum wheels, it is reset and the ball is thrown in by the same team.
6. When a team has won the ball, the opposing halfback may not step into the space between the flanker and No.8.

In the Mitre 10 Cup there were also a number of changes to the rules that were trialled. These were:

Law 15: The Tackle

1. The tackler must release the ball carrier then re-join the tackle behind the midpoint to play the ball.
2. The first arriving defender may play the ball as long as they are on their feet, and prior to the breakdown being formed.
3. Players off their feet are out of the game!!!!

Law 16: The Breakdown (previously Ruck)

1. A breakdown is formed when an attacking player is over the ball on their feet.
2. At this point an offside line is in place.
3. The breakdown offside line for defenders is the hindmost foot.
4. Players joining the breakdown must do so from behind the offside line and join behind the midpoint of the breakdown.
5. Players joining the breakdown must bind onto any player, using their whole arm.
6. Players must be on their feet for the duration of the breakdown.
7. A player may be in the halfback position and remain behind the hindmost foot offside line,
8. A player in the halfback position may lift the ball from the breakdown.
9. Once the ball emerges from the breakdown it has ended.

2016 Mitre 10 Cup Premiership

PremierTable
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Canterbury 10 8 2 397 219 8 40
Taranaki 10 7 2 1 338 259 7 37
Tasman 10 7 2 1 306 234 4 34
Counties Manukau 10 6 4 284 234 10 34
Waikato 10 5 4 1 269 259 8 30
Auckland 10 5 5 335 302 10 30
Hawkes Bay 10 2 8 253 385 7 15

2016 Mitre 10 Championship

Championship Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Otago 10 7 3 290 267 6 34
Wellington 10 6 4 302 298 8 32
North Harbour 10 5 4 1 262 263 4 26
Bay Of Plenty 10 3 7 302 316 11 23
Manawatu 10 4 6 259 266 7 23
Southland 10 2 8 201 396 3 11
Northland 10 1 9 280 380 7 11

  NB: position on the table for teams on equal points is determined by the winner of the match between the teams.

       


2016 Fixtures and Results

August 18

August 19

August 20



August 21



August 25

August 26


August 27


August 28



August 31

September 1

September 2

September 3


September 4




September 7

September 8

September 9


September 10


September 11



September 14

September 15

September 16


September 17


September 18



September 21

September 22

September 23

September 24



September 25



September 28

September 29

September 30

October 1



October 2



October 5

October 6

October 7

October 8



October 9



October 12

October 13

October 14

October 15



October 16

North Harbour

Northland

Bay Of Plenty

Hawkes Bay

Canterbury

Southland

Tasman


Otago

Manawatu

Auckland

Waikato

Taranaki

Canterbury

Counties Manukau


Otago

Hawkes Bay

Southland

Tasman

Wellington

Northland

Bay Of Plenty

Waikato


Hawkes Bay

Taranaki

Bay Of Plenty

Counties Manukau

North Harbour

Otago

Canterbury

Auckland


Counties Manukau

Southland

Tasman

Wellington

Otago

Manawatu

Auckland

Waikato


Southland

Northland

Counties Manukau

Canterbury

Taranaki

Hawkes Bay

North Harbour

Bay Of Plenty


Waikato

Tasman

Wellington

North Harbour

Manawatu

Auckland

Taranaki

Northland


Manawatu

Auckland

Canterbury

Southland

Otago

Waikato

Wellington

Bay Of Plenty


North Harbour

Taranaki

Manawatu

Counties Manukau

Hawkes Bay

Wellington

Tasman

Northland

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Counties Manukau

Manawatu

Taranaki

Wellington

Auckland

Otago

Waikato


Wellington

Southland

Northland

North Harbour

Hawkes Bay

Tasman

Bay Of Plenty


Northland

Counties Manukau

Auckland

Taranaki

North Harbour

Canterbury

Otago

Manawatu


Auckland

Southland

Northland

Wellington

Manawatu

Tasman

Hawkes Bay

Waikato


Taranaki

Hawkes Bay

Northland

Bay Of Plenty

North Harbour

Canterbury

Counties Manukau

Taranaki


Bay Of Plenty

Wellington

Waikato

Otago

Manawatu

Tasman

Southland

Auckland


Canterbury

Counties Manukau

Southland

Bay Of Plenty

Hawkes Bay

Otago

Canterbury

Waikato


Wellington

Tasman

North Harbour

Northland

Counties Manukau

Hawkes Bay

Taranaki

Manawatu


Tasman

Auckland

Otago

Canterbury

Bay Of Plenty

Waikato

Southland

North Harbour

Albany

Whangarei

Tauranga

Napier

Christchurch

Invercargill

Blenheim


Dunedin

Palmerston North

Auckland

Hamilton

New Plymouth

Christchurch

Pukekohe


Dunedin

Napier

Invercargill

Nelson

Wellington

Whangarei

Tauranga

Hamilton


Napier

New Plymouth

Rotorua

Pukekohe

Albany

Dunedin

Christchurch

Auckland


Pukekohe

Invercargill

Neslon

Wellington

Dunedin

Palmerston North

Auckland

Hamilton


Invercargill

Whangarei

Pukekohe

Christchurch

New Plymouth

Napier

Albany

Rotorua


Hamilton

Blenheim

Wellington

Albany

Palmerston North

Auckland

New Plymouth

Whangarei


Palmerston  North

Auckland

Christchurch

Invercargill

Dunedin

Hamilton

Wellington

Rotorua


Albany

New Plymouth

Palmerston North

Pukekohe

Napier

Wellington

Nelson

Whangarei

20

27

22

26

43

17

24


44

34

37

26

55

45

39


33

20

16

25

21

34

32

19


24

30

52

27

29

30

63

32


29

29

33

24

24

19

26

20


20

21

35

45

30

29

35

38


23

15

60

44

21

54

34

48


50

31

47

39

14

46

31

38


27

35

14

33

24

24

56

28

17

34

30

36

3

40

19


21

31

15

15

28

14

34


28

48

51

20

17

52

33

10


25

14

25

28

25

27

7

35


30

43

23

10

13

13

30

20


16

29

26

34

19

36

14

44


29

10

21

34

30

17

39

27


28

49

18

31

16

22

54

33


27

32

21

21

26

28

0

44

  Semi-Finals

Championship

October 21

October 22

Otago

Wellington

v

v

Bay Of Plenty

North Harbour

Dunedin

Wellington

27

37

20

40

Premiership

October 23

Canterbury

Taranaki

v

v

Counties Manukau

Tasman

Christchurch

New Plymouth

22

29

7

41

 Finals

Championship

October 28

Otago

v

North Harbour

Dunedin

14

17

Premiership

October 29

Canterbury

v

Tasman

Christchurch

43

27