› 1981 NPC

1981 National Provincial Championship Results
New Zealand's provincial rugby competition

The 1981 NPC, the Radio New Zealand National Provincial Championship, was the third year of the provincial rugby championship in New Zealand.

There were 3 Divisions, a Division 1 with 11 teams, a Division 2 (NI) with 8 teams and a Division 2 (SI) with 7 teams.

The winner of Division 2(NI) played off against the winner of Division 2(SI), with the winner going on to play the last placed team in Division 1.


1981 National Provincial Championship
Division 1


NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Wellington 10 9 1 255 94 18
Manawatu 10 7 3
269 157 14
Counties 10 6 3 1 197 129 13
Auckland 10 6 4 155 135 12
Waikato 10 5 4 1 142 160 11
Bay Of Plenty 10 5 5
183 172 10
North Auckland 10 5 5 115 144 10
Otago 10 5 5 148 195 10
Canterbury 10 4 6 128 165 8
Hawke's Bay 10 1 9 158 279 2
Southland 10 1 9 115 235 2


1981 NPC Division 1 Fixtures and Results

June 1

June 27

June 30

  

July 7

July 8

July 11

  

  

July 14

July 22

July 25

July 29

  

August 1

August 5


  

August 8

  

August 12

August 15

August 16

  


  

August 19

August 22

  

  

August 23

August 26

  

August 30

  

  

  

September 2

September 5

  

  

September 8

September 9

September 12

September 13

  

  

September 19

  

  

  

  

September 26

  

  

  

September 30

   

October 3

Manawatu

Manawatu

Counties


Manawatu

Southland

North Auckland

Counties

Otago

Canterbury

Bay Of Plenty

Counties

Bay Of Plenty

  

Waikato

Counties

Hawke's Bay

North Auckland

Auckland

Bay Of Plenty

Auckland

North Auckland

Auckland

North Auckland

Waikato

Southland

Otago

Canterbury

Hawke's Bay

Southland

Wellington 

Southland

Otago

Otago

Canterbury

Hawke's Bay

  

Wellington

Waikato

Manawatu

Wellington

Manawatu

Bay Of Plenty

Southland

Counties

Bay Of Plenty

Wellington

Auckland

Canterbury

Hawke's Bay

Waikato

Otago

Auckland

Canterbury

Hawke's Bay

North Auckland

Waikato

  

Wellington

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

  

Counties

Auckland

North Auckland


Waikato

Hawke's Bay

Auckland

Bay Of Plenty

Hawke's Bay

Hawke's Bay

Southland

Southland

Otago

  

Otago

Otago

Wellington

Waikato

Waikato

Manawatu

Hawke's Bay

Hawke's Bay

Counties

Wellington

Bay Of Plenty

Canterbury

Canterbury

Auckland

Manawatu

North Auckland

Bay Of Plenty

Auckland

North Auckland

Auckland

North Auckland

Waikato

  

Southland

Canterbury

Southland

Otago

Otago

Canterbury

Waikato

Canterbury

North Auckland

Manawatu

Wellington

Manawatu

Bay Of Plenty

Counties

Southland

Bay Of Plenty

Wellington

Counties

Manawatu

Wellington

  

Counties

Palmerston North

Palmerston North

Pukekohe


Palmerston North

Invercargill

Whangarei

Pukekohe

Dunedin

Christchurch

Rotorua

Pukekohe

Whakatane

  

Hamilton

Pukekohe

Hastings

Whangarei

Auckland

Tauranga

Auckland

Whangarei

Auckland

Whangarei

Hamilton

Invercargill

Dunedin

Christchurch

Hastings

Invercargill

Wellington

Invercargill

Dunedin

Dunedin

Christchurch

Napier

  

Wellington

Hamilton

Palmerston North

Wellington

Palmerston North

Rotorua

Invercargill

Pukekohe

Rotorua

Wellington

Auckland

Christchurch

Hastings

Hamilton

Dunedin

Auckland

Christchurch

Napier

Whangarei

Hamilton

  

Wellington

21

15

13


36

17

12

16

14

30

30

24

22

  

24

6

14

12

15

12

29

21

19

4

13

14

13

13

15

15

39

4

12

22

3

24

  

34

14

51

26

55

18

9

35

30

28

13

9

30

20

20

16

6

7

23

4

    

9

16

9

3


7

21

15

9

9

9

4

15

13

  

12

17

31

3

11

7

9

20

13

11

3

7

24

7

34

16

13

16

4

16

6

30

  

9

7

19

6

19

20

16

9

14

10

24

18

34

20

9

12

31

39

22

22

  

15

Southland played the winner of the Division 2 promotion relegation match, Wairarapa Bush.

October 3   Southland  v  Wairarapa Bush  at  Invercargill    9 - 10

Wairarapa Bush were promoted to Division 1

Southland were relegated to Division 2 (SI)

(Southland were in the relegation match as they had lost to Hawke's Bay when the two teams had met in the competition.)

 

1981 National Provincial Championship
Division 2 (North Island)

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Wairarapa Bush 7 7 0 141 29 14
Taranaki 7 6 1 295 52 12
Wanganui 7 5 2 208 70 10
Horowhenua 7 3 4 96 209 6
Poverty Bay 7 3 4 170 140 6
King Country 7 2 5 105 119 4
Thames Valley 7 2 5 81 182 4
East Coast 7 0 7 33 328 0

1981 NPC Division 2 (NI) Fixtures and Results

June 1

  

July 16

July 19

  

August 5  

August 8

August 11

August 15

August 22

  

August 25

August 26

August 29

August 30

   

September 1

September 2

September 5


   

September 13


September 17

September 19



September 22

September 26

  

September 30

Poverty Bay

  

Wanganui

Taranaki

  

East Coast

Poverty Bay

King Country

Thames Valley

Horowhenua

King Country

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

East Coast

Taranaki

   

Wairarapa Bush

Wanganui

Taranaki

Horowhenua

King Country

Thames Valley

Wanganui

East Coast

Wairarapa Bush

Poverty Bay

Wanganui

Horowhenua

Wairarapa Bush

Thames Valley

King Country

v

  

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

East Coast

  

East Coast

East Coast

  

Wairarapa Bush

Wairarapa Bush

Wairarapa Bush

King Country

Wanganui

Taranaki

East Coast

Horowhenua

Horowhenua

Thames Valley

   

Thames Valley

Poverty Bay

Poverty Bay

Thames Valley

Wanganui

Poverty Bay

Wairarapa Bush

King Country

Horowhenua

King Country

Taranaki

Taranaki

Taranaki

Wanganui

Horowhenua

Gisborne


Wanganui

New Plymouth

  

Ruatoria

Gisborne

Taumarunui

Te Aroha

Levin

Taumarunui

Ngatea

Gisborne

Tokomaru Bay

New Plymouth

   

Masterton

Wanganui

New Plymouth

Levin

Te Kuiti

Thames

Wanganui

Ruatoria

Pahiatua

Gisborne

Wanganui

Levin

Masterton

Paeroa

Otorohanga

48

  

75

94

  

0

4

3

13

11

6

21

53

6

63

    

32

34

39

19

4

17

6

9

31

24

9

3

15

12

17

6

  

0

3

  

21

15

9

16

43

31

9

17

22

0

  

6

10

16

12

13

15

18

47

4

12

15

47

6

28

20

Wairarapa Bush played the winner of Division 2 (SI) to decide who played the last placed Division 1 team.

September 29   Wairarapa Bush  v  South Canterbury at Masterton   16- 0

Wairarapa Bush progressed to the promotion relegation match.

 

1981 National Provincial Championship
Division 2 (South Island)

NPC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
South Canterbury 6 5 0 1 146 66 11
Marlborough 6 4 2 123 94 8
Mid Canterbury 6 4 2 115 47 8
Buller 6 3 3 76 57 6
Nelson Bays 6 2 3 1 63 66 5
West Coast 6 2 4 62 128 4
North Otago 6 0 6 40 168 0

1981 NPC Division 2 (SI) Fixtures and Results

May 24


June 1

June 6

June 27


July 4

July 8

July 11


July 14

July 25


August 8

August 22

August 27

August 30


September 5

September 9

September 13

September 17

September 19

September 22

September 26

West Coast

  

Nelson Bays

Marlborough

Buller


North Otago

South Canterbury

Buller

Mid Canterbury

West Coast

Marlborough


Mid Canterbury

Mid Canterbury

Buller

West Coast


North Otago

South Canterbury

Marlborough

North Otago

South Canterbury

West Coast

Mid Canterbury

v

  

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Nelson Bays

   

Buller

Nelson Bays

West Coast


Nelson Bays

Nelson Bays

North Otago

Nelson Bays

North Otago

Buller


Buller

West Coast

South Canterbury

South Canterbury


Mid Canterbury

North Otago

Mid Canterbury

Marlborough

Marlborough

Marlborough

South Canterbury

Greymouth


Motueka

Blenheim

Westport


Oamaru

Timaru

Westport

Ashburton

Hokitika

Blenheim


Ashburton

Ashburton

Westport

Greymouth


Oamaru

Timaru

Blenheim

Oamaru

Timaru

Greymouth

Ashburton

7


13

13

16


7

16

26

20

16

0


15

27

4

18


10

37

17

10

29

6

9

3


3

9

12


17

16

0

6

13

27


0

3

17

36


31

0

13

41

19

33

11

South Canterbury played the winner of Division 2 (NI) to decide which team played the last placed Division 1 team.

September 29   Wairarapa Bush  v  South Canterbury at Masterton    16 - 0

Mid Canterbury remain in Division 2 (SI).