1997 Heineken Cup
1997/1998 Competition

The Heineken Cup was the premier club rugby competition in Europe.

Teams from France, England, Ireland, Wales, Scotland and Italy played in the competition. 

There are 20 teams played in 5 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis. The pool winners qualified for the Quarter-finals. The 2nd placed teams and the best 3rd placed team played off to make the Quarter-finals.


Teams playing in the 1997/1998 Heineken Cup were:

France

  • Toulouse
  • Brive
  • Pau
  • Bourgoin

Wales

  • Pontypridd
  • Llanelli
  • Swansea
  • Cardiff


England

  • Leicester Tigers
  • Wasps
  • Bath
  • Harlequins

Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster

Scotland

  • Glasgow Rugby
  • Border Reivers
  • Caledonia Reds

Italy

  • Rugby Milano
  • Benetton Treviso

    

Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Toulouse 6 5 1 200 121 10
Leicester Tigers 6 4 2 163 117 8
Leinster 6 2 4 137 167 4
Rugby Milano 6 1 5 111 206 2
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Wasps 6 6 0 243 104 12
Glasgow Rugby 6 3 3 132 167 6
Swansea 6 2 4 157 161 4
Ulster 6 1 5 95 195 2
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Bath 6 5 1 141 119 10
Brive 6 4 1 1 210 146 9
Pontypridd 6 2 3 1 154 147 5
Border Reivers 6 0 6 129 222 0
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Harlequins 6 4 2 198 141 8
Cardiff 6 4 2 184 146 8
Munster 6 2 4 141 180 4
Bourgoin 6 2 4 93 149 4
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Pau 6 4 2 203 89 8
Llanelli 6 4 2 144 142 8
Benetton Treviso 6 2 4 146 162 4
Caledonia Reds 6 2 4 89 189 4
Pool winners make quarter-finals
Runners-up and best 3rd place team play-off to make quarter-finals

 

Fixtures and Results

September 5

September 6

     

September 7

         

          


      

       

September 8

        

September 12

September 13

      

    

     

       

September 14

      

       

       

       

September 20

        

      

      

      

         

        

September 21

      

           

      

September 27

       


     

     

     

     

       

September 28

       

     

October 3

October 4

          

         

       

          

         

      

October 5

         

      

October 11

      

    

    

     

October 12

Bourgoin

Leinster

Benetton Treviso

Leicester Tigers

Swansea

Brive

Pontypridd

Harlequins

Caledonia Reds

Ulster

     

Leinster

Rugby Milano

Swansea

Harlequins

Cardiff

Pau

Glasgow Rugby

Border Reivers

Brive

Caledonia Reds

      

Rugby Milano

Toulouse

Bath

Border Reivers

Munster

Llanelli

Pau

Glasgow Rugby

Wasps

Cardiff

      

Leicester Tigers

Toulouse

Ulster

Pontypridd

Bath

Munster

Bourgoin

Benetton Treviso

Wasps

Llanelli

       

Ulster

Leicester Tigers

Leinster

Swansea

Pontypridd

Bourgoin

Harlequins

Benetton Treviso

Brive

Caledonia Reds

        

Toulouse

Bath

Cardiff

Llanelli

Pau

Rugby Milano

Glasgow Rugby

Wasps

Border Reivers

Munster

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


Cardiff

Toulouse

Pau

Rugby Milano

Wasps

Border Reivers

Bath

Munster

Llanelli

Glasgow Rugby

        

Leicester Tigers

Toulouse

Ulster

Bourgoin

Munster

Llanelli

Wasps

Bath

Pontypridd

Benetton Treviso

      

Leinster

Leicester Tigers

Brive

Pontypridd

Bourgoin

Benetton Treviso

Caledonia Reds

Swansea

Ulster

Harlequins

     

Leinster

Rugby Milano

Swansea

Brive

Border Reivers

Cardiff

Harlequins

Caledonia Reds

Glasgow Rugby

Pau

      

Wasps

Toulouse

Rugby Milano

Glasgow Rugby

Border Reivers

Munster

Cardiff

Llanelli

Bath

Pau

    

Leinster

Pontypridd

Bourgoin

Caledonia Reds

Benetton Treviso

Leicester Tigers

Ulster

Swansea

Brive

Harlequins

Bourgoin-Jallieu

Dublin

Treviso

Leicester

Swansea

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Pontypridd

London

Perth

Belfast

       

Dublin

Milan

Swansea

London

Cardiff

Pau

Glasgow

Hawick

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Perth

       

Milan

Toulouse

Bath

Kelso

Limerick

Llanelli

Pau

Glasgow

London

Cardiff

      

Leicester

Toulouse

Belfast

Pontypridd

Bath

Cork

Bourgoin-Jallieu

Treviso

London

Llanelli

      

Belfast

Leicester

Dublin

Swansea

Pontypridd

Bourgoin-Jallieu

London

Treviso

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Perth

     

Toulouse

Bath

Cardiff

Llanelli

Pau

Milan

Glasgow

London

Galashiels

Limerick

26

25

18

26

25

56

15

48

18

12

  

16

14

33

45

43

44

22

17

32

17

  

33

17

27

16

17

39

50

35

56

21

  

47

69

28

29

27

32

18

52

43

14

  

21

22

23

30

46

21

31

42

29

30

  

38

23

26

31

56

29

30

29

29

23

25

34

19

10

31

18

21

40

23

18

  

9

19

16

7

23

12

46

31

31

9

  

32

22

25

23

15

18

8

21

3

28

  

22

19

20

29

23

37

30

6

5

10

  

38

23

6

22

26

6

32

25

12

24

  

19

10

6

10

7

37

15

28

39

16

Knock-out Stages

Quarter-final play-offs

November 1

Leicester Tigers

Brive

Cardiff

v

v

v

Glasgow Rugby

Pontypridd

Llanelli

Leicester

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Cardiff

90

25

24

19

20

20

Quarter-Finals

November 8

       

November 9

Bath

Toulouse

Wasps

Pau

v

v

v

v

Cardiff

Harlequins

Brive

Leicester Tigers

Bath

Toulouse

London

Pau

32

51

18

35

21

10

25

18

Semi-Finals

December 20

December 21

Bath

Toulouse

v

v

Pau

Brive

Bath

Toulouse

20

22

14

22

Brive get to final due to try count - 2 tries to 1.


Final

January 31

Bath

v


Brive

Bordeaux

19

18