1998 European Challenge Cup
1998/1999 European Shield

The 1998 European Challenge Cup was the 2nd tier of European club rugby, after the Heineken Cup.

There were 21 teams in the competition and they came from 7 different countries. No English or Scottish teams participated due to a dispute with the organising group, the ERC.

There were 3 pools of 7 teams, and within each pool teams played each other once. The top 2 teams  from each pool and the next 2 teams with the most league points from any pool advanced to quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.

Teams playing in the 1999/2000 European Challenge Cup were:

France

  • Narbonne
  • Agen
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Castres Olympique
  • Racing Club de France
  • Pau
  • Dax
  • Périgueux
  • Brive
  • Montferrand
  • Bourgoin

Wales

  • Aberavon
  • Newport
  • Caerphilly
  • Bridgend RFC

Ireland

  • Connacht

Italy

  • Rugby Roma
  • Rugby Rovigo

Portugal

  • Portugal XV

Spain

  • Spain XV

Romania

  • Dinamo București

     

Super XV Tables
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Narbonne 6 6 0 228 98 12
Caerphilly 6 4 2 167 154 8
Périgueux 6 3 3 168 119 6
Racing Club de France 6 3 3 127 184 6
Connacht 6 3 3 129 156 6
Newport 6 1 5 123 183 2
Rugby Rovigo 6 1 5 108 156 2
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Montferrand 6 5 1 303 86 10
Bourgoin 6 5 1 222 86 10
Dax 6 5 1 163 124 10
Castres Olympique 6 3 3 229 101 6
Rugby Roma 6 2 4 117 213 4
Aberavon 6 1 5 86 287 2
Spain XV 6 0 6 65 288 0
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Brive 6 5 1 241 102 10
Agen 6 4 2 231 93 8
Pau 6 4 2 211 87 8
Biarritz Olympique 6 4 2 187 124 8
Bridgend RFC 6 2 4 158 206 4
Dinamo-Bucureşti 6 2 4 131 246 4
Portugal XV 6 0 6 73 374 0


1998 European Challenge Cup Fixtures


September 19

            

        

         

          

      

September 20

      

        

       

September 25

September 26

     

     

     

    

   

      

September 27

       

October 4

October 7

       

        

          

        

      

     

     

    

October 10

    

    

      

     

October 11

        

        

       

    

October 17

      

          

          

          

     

October 18

       

          

          

October 31

       

          

         

          

          

            

            

            

            

November 7

       

       

           

       

         

                

            

November 11

Caerphilly

Narbonne

Bourgoin

Castres Olympique

Brive

Bridgend RFC

Racing Club

Rugby Roma

Dinamo București

       

Pau

Newport

Périgueux

Aberavon

Spain XV

Dax

Dinamo București

Portugal XV

Rugby Rovigo

     

Rugby Roma

Connacht

Caerphilly

Racing Club

Montferrand

Castres Olympique

Bridgend RFC

Biarritz Olympique

Brive

      

Aberavon

Spain XV

Bourgoin

Pau

Portugal XV

Narbonne

Périgueux

Rugby Rovigo

Agen

     

Connacht

Newport

Dax

Montferrand

Agen

Biarritz Olympique

Racing Club

Rugby Roma

Brive

      

Caerphilly

Rugby Rovigo

Narbonne

Spain XV

Bourgoin

Castres Olympique

Pau

Agen

Biarritz Olympique

    

Connacht

Newport

Périgueux

Aberavon

Dax

Bridgend

Dinamo București

Portugal XV

Montferrand

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


Périgueux

Rugby Rovigo

Spain XV

Aberavon

Biarritz Olympique

Agen

Newport

Dax

Pau

        

Biarritz Olympique

Connacht

Racing Club

Rugby Roma

Castres Olympique

Montferrand

Bridgend RFC

Brive

Caerphilly

     

Spain XV

Périgueux

Narbonne

Rugby Rovigo

Aberavon

Bourgoin

Portugal XV

Agen

Pau

        

Dax

Montferrand

Rugby Roma

Bridgend

Dinamo București

Racing Club

Newport

Connacht

Brive

      

Narbonne

Rugby Rovigo

Spain XV

Bourgoin

Pau

Portugal XV

Caerphilly

Castres Olympique

Dinamo București

         

Connacht

Périgueux

Newport

Aberavon

Dax

Montferrand

Portugal XV

Dinamo București

Bridgend

         

Racing Club

Caerphilly

Narbonne

Bourgoin

Castrez Olympique

Brive

Biarritz Olympique

Agen

Rugby Roma

Caerphilly

Narbonne

Bourgoin-Jallieu

Castres

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Bridgend

Paris

Rome

Timișoara

       

Pau

Newport

Périgueux

Port Talbot

    

Dax

Timișoara

Lisbon

Rovigo

      

Rome

Galway

Caerphilly

Paris

Clermont-Ferrand

Castres

Bridgend

Biarritz

Brive-la-Gaillarde

         

Port Talbot

     

Bourgoin

Pau

Lisbon

Narbonne

Périgueux

Rovigo

Agen

     

Galway

Newport

Dax

Clermont-Ferrand

Agen

Biarritz

Paris

Rome

Brive-la-Gaillarde

       

Caerphilly

Rovigo

Narbonne

Ferol

Bourgoin

Castres

Pau

Agen

Biarritz

       

Galway

Newport

Périgueux

Port Talbot

Dax

Bridgend

Timișoara

Lisbon

Clermont-Ferrand

31

41

55

87

31

17

37

18

22

   

37

12

40

12

15

24

45

7

34

   

25

29

17

28

97

9

45

10

26

   

28

13

50

45

18

66

31

20

34

  

26

27

41

23

15

62

20

15

49

   

39

7

31

6

47

15

78

60

45

   

14

30

16

5

15

20

24

13

57

28

17

10

10

22

32

21

25

31

    

3

31

18

30

61

22

43

85

14

  

21

28

34

12

13

30

24

9

9

   

41

88

22

21

23

5

16

21

35

   

38

18

0

14

11

11

31

48

10

   

8

25

17

18

17

16

0

7

12

   

19

35

18

26

9

15

45

81

7

Quarter-Finals

December 12


December 13

Narbonne

Brive

Montferrand

Bourgoin

v

v

v

v

Pau

Caerphilly

Dax

Agen

Narbonne

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Clermont Ferrand

Bourgoin-Jallieu

30

43

66

29

13

12

13

19

Semi-Finals

January 10

Montferrand

Bourgoin

v

v


Narbonne

Brive

Clermont Ferrand

Bourgoin-Jallieu

27

26

21

23

Final

February 27

Bourgoin

v


Montferrand

Bourgoin-Jallieu

16

35