1998 Heineken Cup
1998/1999 Competition

The Heineken Cup was the premier club rugby competition in Europe.

Teams from France, Wales, Ireland, Scotland and Italy played in the competition. Teams from England did not play due to a dispute between the RFU and European Rugby. Cardiff and Swansea did not compete due to a dispute between them and the Welsh Rugby Union.

There are 16 teams played in 4 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis. The top 2 teams from each pool qualified for the play-offs. 



Teams playing in the 1998/1999 Heineken Cup were:

France

  • Toulouse
  • Stade Français
  • Colomiers
  • Perpigan
  • Bordeaux-Bègles

Wales

  • Pontypridd
  • Llanelli
  • Neath
  • Ebbw Vale


Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster

Scotland

  • Glasgow Caledonians
  • Edinburgh Reivers

Italy

  • Petrarca Padova
  • Benetton Treviso

    

Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Stade Francais 6 5 1 219 117 10
Llanelli 6 3 3 113 180 6
Leinster 6 2 4 141 124 4
Bègles-Bordeaux 6 2 4 127 179 4
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Perpignan 6 5 1 238 108 10
Munster 6 4 1 1 144 108 9
Neath 6 1 4 1 118 194 3
Petrarca Padova 6 1 5 79 169 2
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Ulster 6 4 1 1 197 168 9
Toulouse 6 4 2 234 103 8
Edinburgh Reivers 6 2 3 1 179 146 5
Ebbw Vale 6 1 5 114 307 2
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Colomiers 6 4 2 176 121 8
Pontypridd 6 3 3 160 141 6
Benetton Treviso 6 3 3 142 150 6
Glasgow Caledonians 6 2 4 121 187 4

 

Fixtures and Results

September 18

September 19

       

         

         

         

         

September 20

        

September 25

September 26

        

     

      

     

      

September 27

        

October 9

       

         

October 10

        

      

        

October 11

       

October 16

October 17

       

    

         

      

October 18

       

        

October 25

     

October 30

October 31

          

           

         

         

      

November 1

    

November 6

November 7


    

November 8

Ulster

Llanelli

Bordeaux-Bègles

Munster

Neath

Toulouse

Benetton Treviso

Glasgow Caledonians

        

Leinster

Llanelli

Munster

Edinburgh Reivers

Toulouse

Pontypridd

Benetton Treviso

Perpignan

       

Leinster

Stade Français

Pontypridd

Perpignan

Petrarca Padova

Ebbw Vale

Colomiers

Edinburgh Reivers

     

Ulster

Stade Français

Neath

Petrarca Padova

Ebbw Vale

Colomiers

Bordeaux-Bègles

Glasgow Caledonians

     

Colomiers

     

Ulster

Llanelli

Bordeaux-Bègles

Munster

Neath

Toulouse

Benetton Treviso

Glasgow Caledonians

         

Leinster

Stade Français

Ebbw Vale

Pontypridd

Perpignan

Petrarca Padova

Edinburgh Reivers

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


Ediburgh Reivers

Leinster

Stade Français

Petrarca Padova

Perpignan

Ebbw Vale

Colomiers

Pontypridd

         

Stade Français

Bordeaux-Bègles

Neath

Ebbw Vale

Ulster

Colomiers

Glasgow Caledonians

Petrarca Padova

       

Bordeaux-Bègles

Llanelli

Benetton Treviso

Munster

Neath

Ulster

Glasgow Caledonians

Toulouse

         

Toulouse

Leinster

Munster

Perpignan

Edinburgh Reivers

Pontypridd

Llanelli

Benetton Treviso

       

Benetton Treviso

    

Ebbw Vale

Stade Français

Leinster

Perpignan

Petrarca Padova

Edinburgh Reivers

Pontypridd

Colomiers

    

Llanelli

Bordeaux-Bègles

Toulouse

Glasgow Caledonians

Neath

Munster

Ulster

Belfast

Llanelli

Bègles

Cork

Neath

Toulouse

Treviso

Glasgow

      

Dublin

Llanelli

Cork

Edinburgh

Toulouse

Pontypridd

Treviso

Perpignan

      

Dublin

Villeneuve-d'Ascq

Pontypridd

Perpignan

Padua

Ebbw Vale

Colomiers

Edinburgh

       

Belfast

Paris

Neath

Padu

Ebbw Vale

Colomiers

Bègles

Glasgow

       

Colomiers

     

Belfast

Llanelli

Bègles

Cork

Neath

Toulouse

Treviso

Glasgow

    

Dublin

Paris

Ebbw Vale

Pontypridd

Perpignan

Padua

Edinburgh

38

27

28

20

33

108

19

21

  

17

22

34

41

39

32

34

67

   

9

49

13

41

28

28

34

25

  

29

56

18

6

16

35

48

40

  

41

  

43

17

31

13

16

23

33

26

  

27

34

19

32

60

21

21

38

33

39

13

51

16

22

43

  

28

10

10

17

3

27

15

8

   

3

3

22

24

17

61

16

29

  

24

31

18

14

43

21

10

27

  

7

  

18

13

10

5

3

11

19

17

  

34

21

11

3

24

35

23

Knock-out Stages

The top 2 teams from each pool qualified for the play-offs.

Quarter-Finals

December 11

December 12


December 13

Ulster

Perpignan

Stade Français

Colomiers

v

v

v

v

Toulouse

Llanelli

Pontypridd

Munster

Belfast

Perpignan

Paris

Colomiers

15

34

71

23

13

17

14

9

Semi-Finals

January 9


Ulster

Colomiers

v

v

Stade Français

Perpignan

Belfast

Toulouse

33

10

27

6

Final

January 30

Ulster

v


Colomiers

Dublin

21

6