1999 European Challenge Cup
1999/2000 European Shield

The 1999 European Challenge Cup was the 2nd tier of European club rugby, after the Heineken Cup.

There were 28 teams in the competition and they came from 5 different countries.

There were 7 pools of 4 teams, and within each pool teams played each other twice, home and away. The 8 pool winners advanced to quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.

Teams playing in the 1999/2000 European Challenge Cup were:

France

  • Narbonne
  • Agen
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Castres Olympique
  • Bordeaux-Bègles
  • Pau
  • Dax
  • Toulon
  • Brive
  • Aurillac
  • Perpignan

England

  • London Irish
  • Sale Sharks
  • Bristol 
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Gloucester
  • Bedford Blues

Ireland

  • Connacht

Wales

  • Dunvant
  • Newport
  • Ebbw Vale
  • Caerphilly
  • Bridgend RFC

Spain

  • Spain XV

Italy

  • Rugby Roma
  • Rugby Rovigo
  • Calvisano

Romania

  • Steaua București

     

Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Bristol 6 5 1 165 96 10
Bordeaux-Bègles 6 4 2 158 124 8
Dax 6 3 3 129 146 6
Calvisano 6 0 6 69 155 0
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Castres Olympique 6 6 0 249 94 12
Newport 6 3 3 137 119 6
Bedford Blues 6 2 4 121 223 4
Rugby Rovigo 6 1 5 107 178 2
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Pau 6 5 1 229 114 10
Perpignan 6 5 1 200 104 10
Sale Sharks 6 2 4 168 181 4
Caerphilly 6 0 6 81 279 0
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Ebbw Vale 6 6 0 252 127 12
Toulon 6 3 3 178 148 6
Connacht 6 2 4 131 165 4
Steaua București 6 1 5 120 241 2
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Biarritz Olympique 6 5 1 227 77 10
Gloucester 6 4 1 1 188 113 9
Bridgend RFC 6 2 3 1 113 151 5
Spain XV 6 0 6 79 266 0
Pool 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Newcastle Falcons 6 5 1 200 90 10
Narbonne 6 3 3 153 96 6
Aurillac 6 3 3 125 153 6
Dunvant 6 1 5 92 231 2
Pool 7
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
London Irish 6 4 2 192 140 8
Agen 6 5 1 211 100   8*
Brive  6 3 3 199 162 6
Rugby Roma 6 0 6 94 294 0
* Agen deducted 2 points for feilding non-registered players in 2 matches


1999 European Challenge Cup Fixtures


November 19

November 20

       

           

          

           

           

             

          

          

             

             

November 21

     

        

November 26

November 27

         

        

         

              

            

          

        

November 28

    

         

           

         

         

December 8

December 10

     

December 11

    

           

        

     

     

      

     

December 12

       

           

      

December 15

December 17

December 18

      


      

     

     

     

     

        

     

December 19

      

     

January 8

      

  

       

       

       

    

       

        

         

        

January 9

        

          

     

January 14


    

January 15

        

      

     

         


     

January 16

Ebbw Vale

Calvisano

Dax

Castres Olympique

Bedford Blues

Caerphilly

Sale Sharks

Steaua București

Bridgend RFC

Gloucester

Rugby Roma

London Irish

Aurillac

Narbonne

         

Bordeaux-Bègles

Newport

Perpignan

Pau

Steaua București

Toulon

Biarritz Olympique

Dunvant

Agen

Bristol

Rugby Rovigo

Spain XV

Newcastle Falcons

Brive

       

Spain XV

Bristol

Ebbw Vale

Dax

Bedford Blues

Newport

Sale Sharks

Connacht

Bridgend RFC

Dunvant

Agen

Perpignan

Aurillac

Rugby Roma

      

Biarritz Olympique

Bordeaux-Bègles

Calvisano

Castres Olympique

Caerphilly

Pau

Steaua București

Toulon

Gloucester

Narbonne

Brive

London Irish

Rugby Rovigo

Newcastle Falcons

         

Calvisano

Dax

Castres Olympique

Caerphilly

Sale Sharks

Connacht

Ebbw Vale

Bridgend

Gloucester

Narbonne

London Irish

Bedford Blues

Aurillac

Rugby Roma

         

Bordeaux-Bègles

Pau

Newcastle Falcons

Newport

Perpignan

Connacht

Toulon

Biarritz Olympique

Dunvant

Agen

Rugby Rovigo

Bristol

Spain XV

Brive

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


Connacht

Bordeaux-Bègles

Bristol 

Rugby Rovigo

Newport

Pau

Perpignan

Toulon

Spain XV

Biarritz Olympique

Agen

Brive

Dunvant

Newcastle Falcons

     

Dax

Castres Olympique

Caerphilly

Sale Sharks

Connacht

Ebbw Vale

Bridgend RFC

Narbonne

London Irish

Calvisano

Bedford Blues

Gloucester

Aurillac

Rugby Roma

          

Biarritz Olympique

Bordeaux-Bègles

Steaua București

Calvisano

Castres Olympique

Rugby Rovigo

Caerphilly

Toulon

Gloucester

Newcastle Falcons

Brive

Pau

Narbonne

London Irish

      

Spain XV

Bristol

Dax

Bedford Blues

Sale Sharks

Perpignan

Ebbw Vale

Connacht

Bridgend RFC

Aurillac

Agen

Rugby Roma

Newport

Dunvant

     

Bristol

Bordeaux-Bègles

Newport

Perpignan

Pau

Steaua București

Toulon

Biarritz Olympique

Spain XV

Dunvant

Agen

Rugby Rovigo

Newcastle Falcons

Brive

       

Calvisano

Caerphilly

Narbonne

Bedford Blues

Sale Sharks

Ebbw Vale

Steaua București

Gloucester

Aurillac

Rugby Roma

Castres Olympique

Dax

Bridgend

London Irish

Ebbw Vale

Calvisano

Dax

Castres

Bedford

Caerphilly

Sale

Bucharest

Bridgend

Gloucester

Rome

London

Aurillac

Narbonne

     

Bègles

Newport

Perpignan

Pau

Bucharest

Toulon

Biarritz

Dunvant

Agen

Bristol

Rovigo

        

Newcastle

Brive-la-Gaillarde

     


Bristol

Ebbw Vale

Dax

Bedford

Newport

Sale

Galway

Bridgend

Dunvant

Agen

Perpignan

Aurillac

Rome

     

Biarritz

Bègles

Calvisano

Castres

Caerphilly

Pau

Bucharest

Toulon

Gloucester

Narbonne

Brive-la-Gaillarde

London

Rovigo

Newcastle

       

Calvisano

Dax

Castres

Caerphilly

Sale

Galway

Ebbw Vale

Bridgend

Gloucester

Narbonne

London

Bedford

Aurillac

Rome

         

Bègles

Pau

Newcastle

Newport

Perpignan

Galway

Toulon

Biarritz

Dunvant

Agen

Rovigo

Bristol


Brive-la-Gaillarde

32

16

21

27

28

21

16

19

37

22

26

37

53

19

  

33

22

53

30

30

19

29

16

28

20

24

19

55

64

  

3

27

58

33

25

26

51

27

29

26

31

18

18

7

  

57

28

9

56

10

28

27

41

23

36

13

39

15

51

   

9

25

21

17

35

41

56

11

47

30

23

10

17

18

  

33

72

19

45

46

19

49

39

15

73

26

50

19

49

9

25

28

12

18

33

28

30

21

13

29

21

22

20

  

19

26

7

12

20

21

6

42

16

6

33

42

7

17

   

59

19

27

6

60

10

14

13

29

45

9

13

15

46

  

10

14

18

6

31

16

43

15

6

20

28

13

23

10

  

26

20

3

39

53

7

26

30

7

3

22

20

10

43

   

23

12

11

19

23

42

10

25

10

13

59

13

24

31

Quarter-Finals

April 15       

Pau

Ebbw Vale

Castres Olympique

Biarritz Olympique

v

v

v

v

Newcastle Falcons

London Irish

Perpignan

Bristol

Pau

Ebbw Vale

Castres

Biarritz

36

20

43

29

20

21

33

32

Semi-Finals

May 5

May 6

Castres Olympique

Pau

v

v


London Irish

Bristol

Colomiers

Tarbes

40

51

30

27

Final

May 28

Pau

v


Castres Olympique

Toulouse

34

21