2000 European Challenge Cup
2000/01 European Shield

The 2000 European Challenge Cup was the 2nd tier of European club rugby, after the Heineken Cup.

There were 31 teams in the competition and they came from 5 different countries.

There were 7 pools of 4 teams and 1 with 3 teams. This was because no team from Romania played in the competition. Within each pool teams played each other twice, home and away. The 8 pool winners advanced to quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.

Teams playing in the 2000/01 European Challenge Cup were:

France

  • Narbonne
  • Agen
  • Mont de Marsan
  • Béziers
  • Bourgoin
  • Bordeaux-Bègles
  • La Rochelle
  • Dax
  • Montferrand
  • Grenoble
  • Auch
  • Périgueux
  • Brive
  • Aurillac
  • Perpignan

England

  • London Irish
  • Sale Sharks
  • Bristol 
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Rotherham Titans
  • Harlequins

Italy

  • Rugby Parma
  • Viadana
  • Benetton Treviso
  • Piacenza

Ireland

  • Connacht

Wales

  • Neath
  • Caerphilly
  • Ebbw Vale
  • Cross Keys
  • Bridgend RFC

     

Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Newcastle Falcons 6 5 1 234 99 10
Benetton Treviso 6 5 1 157 97 10
Bordeaux-Bègles 6 2 4 136 152 4
Cross Keys 6 0 6 60 239 0
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Béziers 6 5 1 151 112 10
Montferrand 6 4 2 201 107 8
Neath 6 2 4 151 192 4
Connacht 6 1 5 60 152 2
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Perpignan 6 4 2 187 105 8
Rotherham Titans 6 4 2 122 136 8
Bridgend RFC 6 2 4 144 166 4
Grenoble 6 2 4 120 166 4
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Agen 6 5 1 259 91 10
Sale Sharks 6 4 2 178 155 8
Auch 6 2 3 1 134 185 5
Caerphilly 6 0 5 1 128 268 1
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Harlequins 6 5 1 188 80 10
Dax 6 5 1 152 103 10
Ebbw Vale 6 1 5 120 151 2
Périgueux 6 1 5 94 220 2
Pool 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
London Irish 6 5 1 254 106 10
Brive 6 5 1 184 143 10
Aurillac 6 2 4 155 179 4
Piacenza 6 0 6 90 255 0
Pool 7
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Mont de Marsan 6 5 1 177 113 10
La Rochelle 6 3 2 1 167 113 7
Bristol  6 3 2 1 199 147 7
Rugby Parma 6 0 6 92 262 0
Pool 8
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Narbonne 6 3 0 1 124 76 7
Bourgoin 6 2 1 1 104 83 5
Rugby Viadana 6 0 4 78 147 0


2000 European Challenge Cup Fixtures


October 6

October 7

       

          

       

        

         

      

       

        

            

      

         

            

          

          

October 13

October 14

     

      

        

       

          

          

           

          

         

           

        

        

October 15

    

October 21

         

     

         

       

        

           

          

         

      

             

         

      

October 22

        

     

October 27

     

October 28

           

         

         

          

             

          

            

         

          

          

         

October 29

     

January 11

January 12

January 13

      

      

      

     

      

      

     

    

  

January 14

             

          

       

January 20

      

          

     

         

           

            

          

       

January 21

Dax

Benetto Treviso

Cross Keys

Connacht

Montferrand

Rotherham Titans

Bridgend RFC

Caerphilly

Auch

Harlequins

London Irish

Piacenza

Bristol 

Rugby Parma

Narbonne

     

Grenoble

Bordeaux-Bègles

Newcastle Falcons

Neath

Béziers

Perpignan

Sale Sharks

Agen

Ebbw Vale

Périgueux

Aurillac

La Rochelle

Mont de Marsan

Viadana

Brive

  

Cross Keys

Neath

Rotherham Titans

Grenoble

Caerphilly

Agen

Harledquins

Périgueux

London Irish

Aurillac

Bristol 

Mont de Marsan

Narbonne

Bordeaux-Bègles

Montferrand

   

Ebbw Vale

Bourgoin

Benetton Treviso

Connacht

Béziers

Bridgend RFC

Perpignan

Sale Sharks

Auch

Dax

Piacenza

Aurillac

La Rochelle

Rugby Parma

Newcastle Falcons

     

Neath

Ebbw Vale

Bordeaux-Bègles

Béziers

Perpignan

Sale Sharks

Agen

Périgueux

Piacenza

La Rochelle

Mont de Marsan

Viadana

Newcastle Falcons

Grenoble

Brive

      

Benetton Treviso

Connacht

Bridgend RFC

Rotherham Titans

Caerphilly

Auch

Harlequins

Rugby Parma

Bristol 

Cross Keys

Montferrand

Dax

Brive

London Irish

Bourgoin

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


Ebbw Vale

Newcastle Falcons

Bordeaux-Bègles

Béziers

Neath

Grenoble

Perpignan

Agen

Sale Sharks

Périgueux

Aurillac

Brive

Mont de Marsan

La Rochelle

Viadana

       

Bridgend RFC

Benetton Treviso

Cross Keys

Connacht

Montferrand

Rotherham Titans

Caerphilly

Auch

Harlequins

Dax

London Irish

Bristol 

Rugby Parma

Bourgoin

Piacenza

    

Benetton Treviso

Béziers

Bridgend RFC

Perpignan

Auch

Sale Sharks

Dax

Ebbw Vale

Brive

Piacenza

Rugby Parma

La Rochelle

Bourgoin

Newcastle Falcons

Connacht

   

Périgueux

Narbonne

Cross Keys

Montferrand

Neath

Rotherham Titans

Grenoble

Agen

Caerphilly

Harlequins

London Irish

Brive

Mont de Marsan

Bristol 

Bordeaux-Bègles

     

Montferrand

Dax

Cross Keys

Connacht

Bridgend RFC

Auch

Caerphilly

Harlequins

Aurillac

Rugby Parma

Bristol 

Narbonne

Benetton Treviso

Rotherham Titans

London Irish

     

Bordeaux-Bègles

Neath

Grenoble

Perpignan

Sale Sharks

Agen

Ebbw Vale

Mont de Marsan

La Rochelle

Newcastle Falcons

Béziers

Périgueux

Aurillac

Piacenza

Viadana

Dax

Treviso

Cross Keys

Galway

Clermont-Ferrand

Rotherham

Bridgend

Caerphilly

Auch

London

Reading

Piacenza

Bristol

Parma

Narbonne

       

Grenoble

Bègles

Newcastle

Neath

Béziers

Perpignan

Sale

Agen

Ebbw Vale

Périgueux

Aurillac

La Rochelle

Mont de Marsan

Viadana

Brive-la-Gaillarde

    

Cross Keys

Neath

Rotherham

Grenoble

Caerphilly

Agen

London

Périgueux

Reading

Aurillac

Bristol

Mont de Marsan

Narbonne

Bègles

Clermont-Ferrand

     

Ebbw Vale

Bourgoin

Treviso

Galway

Béziers

Bridgend

Perpignan

Sale

Auch

Dax

Piacenza

Aurillac

La Rochelle

Parma

Newcastle

       

Neath

Ebbw Vale

Bègles

Béziers

Perpignan

Sale

Agen

Périgueux

Piacenza

La Rochelle

Mont de Marsan

Viadana

Newcastle

Grenoble

Brive-la-Gaillarde

       

Treviso

Galway

Bridgend

Rotherham

Caerphilly

Auch

London

Parma

Bristol

Cross Keys

Clermont-Ferrand

Dax

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Reading

Bourgoin

31

28

18

14

55

35

22

27

26

23

42

13

41

6

53

  

36

19

99

45

22

19

23

25

6

13

19

34

61

8

44

   

10

23

16

25

36

44

25

19

35

41

61

12

34

18

58

    

50

15

31

3

57

61

48

28

33

23

13

26

12

12

39

   

35

16

34

10

48

39

82

10

25

43

22

20

30

12

37

     

33

13

37

22

31

15

45

26

41

11

43

54

38

56

43

10

15

30

16

17

5

26

38

23

16

10

29

24

30

24

  

9

26

8

0

3

20

14

7

18

22

36

19

15

29

10

  

20

37

9

16

36

9

3

16

8

10

14

7

17

26

21

  

19

15

3

12

20

8

10

23

15

22

58

28

16

25

15

   

30

19

10

9

6

17

5

55

27

19

12

22

19

21

27

  

20

11

32

30

56

47

22

42

41

25

9

17

32

19

26

Quarter-Finals

January 27

       

January 28


Narbonne

Agen

Brive

Newcastle Falcons

v

v

v

v

Perpignan

Béziers

Harlequins

Mont de Marsan

Narbonne

Agen

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Newcastle

34

31

13

61

24

0

20

23

Semi-Finals

April 21

April 22

Narbonne

Harlequins

v

v


Agen

Newcastle Falcons

Toulouse

Leeds

22

17

15

12

Final

May 20

Harlequins

v


Narbonne

Reading

42

33