2001 Heineken Cup
2001/02 Competition

The Heineken Cup was the premier club rugby competition in Europe.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Scotland and Italy played in the competition.

There are 24 teams played in 6 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis. The 6 pool winners and the 2 best runners-up qualified for the play-offs. 



Teams playing in the 2001/02 Heineken Cup were:

France

  • Toulouse
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Stade Français
  • Castres Olympique
  • Perpignan
  • AS Montferrand

England

  • Leicester Tigers
  • Northampton Saints
  • London Wasps
  • Bath
  • Harlequins
  • Newcastle Falcons

Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster

Wales

  • Bridgend
  • Llanelli
  • Newport
  • Swansea
  • Cardiff


Scotland

  • Glasgow
  • Edinburgh Reivers

Italy

  • Benetton Treviso
  • Calvisano
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Leicester Tigers 6 5 1 0 175 88 10
Llanelli 6 4 2 0 187 99 8
Perpignan 6 3 3 182 136 6
Calvisano 6 0 6 58 279 0
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Stade Francais 6 5 1 213 64 10
Ulster 6 4 2 196 142 8
London Wasps 6 2 4 120 186 4
Benetton Treviso 6 1 5 102 239 2
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Bath 6 6 0 161 56 12
Biarritz Olympique 6 2 3 1 104 95 5
Swansea 6 2 4 92 142 4
Edinburgh Reivers 6 1 4 1 82 146 3
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Castres Olympique 6 5 1 179 125 10
Munster 6 5 1 172 87 10
Harlequins 6 2 4 119 187 4
Bridgend 6 0 6 116 187 0
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Montferrand 6 4 1 1 191 100 9
Cardiff 6 3 3 154 154 6
Glasgow 6 2 3 1 126 198 5
Northampton Saints 6 2 4 132 151 4
Pool 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Leinster 6 5 1 139 104 10
Newport 6 3 3 151 146 6
Toulouse 6 3 3 158 141 6
Newcastle Falcons 6 1 5 117 174 2
Pool winners and two best pool runners-up make quarter-finals

 

Fixtures and Results

28 September



September 29








September 30


October 5




October 6






October 7



October 26


October 27






October 28





November 2


November 3









November 4


January 4


January 5








January 6

January 8


January 11



January 12







January 13

Cardiff

Glasgow

Leinster

Leicester Tigers

Perpignan

Benetton Treviso

Swansea

Biarritz Olympique

Munster

Bridgend

Newcastle Falcons

London Wasps


Llanelli

Ulster

Edinburgh Reivers

Leinster

Stade Français

Bath

Harlequins

Castres Olympique

Montferrand

Newport

Calvisano

Northampton Saints


Bridgend

Leinster

Perpignan

Stade Français

Swansea

Edinburgh Reivers

Cardiff

Northampton Saints

Calvisano

London Wasps

Harlequins

Toulouse


Ulster

Newport

Llanelli

Leicester Tigers

Benetton Treviso

Bath

Biarritz Olympique

Munster

Castres Olympique

Montferrand

Newcastle Falcons

Glasgow


Perpignan

Glasgow

Leicester Tigers

Benetton Treviso

Swansea

Biarritz Olympique

Munster

Bridgend

Cardiff

Toulouse

London Wasps

Newcastle Falcons


Ulster

Edinburgh

Newport

Calvisano

Llanelli

Stade Français

Bath

Castres Olympique

Harlequins

Northampton Saints

Montferrand

Toulouse

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Northampton Saints

Montferrand

Toulouse

Llanelli

Calvisano

Ulster

Edinburgh Reivers

Bath

Castres Olympique

Harlequins

Newport

Stade Français


Perpignan

London Wasps

Biarritz Olympique

Newcastle Falcons

Benetton Treviso

Swansea

Munster

Bridgend

Cardiff

Toulouse

Leicester Tigers

Glasgow


Munster

Newport

Leicester Tigers

Ulster

Biarritz Olympique

Bath

Glasgow

Montferrand

Llanelli

Benetton Treviso

Castres Olympique

Newcastle Falcons


Stade Français

Leinster

Calvisano

Perpignan

London Wasps

Edinburgh Reivers

Swansea

Bridgend

Harlequins

Northampton Saints

Toulouse

Cardiff


Llanelli

Northampton Saints

Calvisano

Stade Français

Bath 

Edinburgh Reivers

Harlequins

Castres Olympique

Montferrand

Newport

Ulster

Leinster


Benetton Treviso

Swansea

Newcastle Falcons

Perpignan

Leicester Tigers

London Wasps

Biarritz Olympique

Munster

Bridgend

Cardiff

Glasgow

Leinster

Cardiff

Glasgow

Dublin

Leicester

Perpignan

Treviso

Swansea

Biarritz

Limerick

Bridgend

Newcastle

London


Llanelli

Belfast

Edinburgh

Dublin

Paris

Bath

London

Castres

Clermont-Ferrand

Newport

Calvisano

Northampton


Bridgend

Dublin

Perpignan

Paris

Swansea

Edinburgh

Cardiff

Northampton

Calvisano

London

London

Toulouse


Belfast

Newport

Llanelli

Leicester

Treviso

Bath

Biarritz

Cork

Castres

Clermont-Ferrand

Newcastle

Glasgow


Perpignan

Glasgow

Leicester

Treviso

Swansea

Biarritz

Limerick

Bridgend

Cardiff

Toulouse

London

Newcastle


Belfast

Edinburgh

Newport

Calvisano

Llanelli

Paris

Bath

Castres

London

Northampton

Clermont-Ferrand

Toulouse

25

19

40

12

56

28

21

6

28

24

21

19


20

42

6

28

42

38

8

35

37

21

3

30


12

21

30

40

15

6

46

15

13

29

17

33


19

21

93

54

32

17

24

40

24

50

42

47


42

31

29

6

12

45

51

26

26

36

36

15


59

30

53

18

24

31

31

21

29

26

44

43

17

19

10

9

3

33

16

14

23

30

34

25


6

19

6

9

9

9

24

23

10

20

37

9


16

6

31

11

10

37

7

21

31

24

39

13


16

26

14

15

17

10

15

6

18

17

9

32


10

27

7

59

24

14

17

37

20

23

32

17


3

20

17

33

12

0

13

13

25

15

13

7

Knock-out Stages

The 6 pool winners and the 2 highest scoring runners-up qualified for the play-offs.

Quarter-Finals

January 26



January 27

Castres Olympique

Bath

Stade Français

Leicester Tigers

v

v

v

v

Montferrand

Llanelli

Munster

Leinster

Castres

Bath

Paris

Leicester

22

10

14

29

21

27

16

18

Semi-Finals

April 27

April 28

Castres Olympique

Leicester Tigers

v

v

Munster

Llanelli

Béziers

Nottingham

13

14

12

21

Final

May 25

Leicester Tigers

v


Munster

Cardiff

15

9