2002 European Challenge Cup
2002/03 Parker Pen Challenge Cup

The 2003 European Challenge Cup was the 2nd tier of European club rugby, after the Heineken Cup.

There were 32 teams in the competition and they came from 8 different countries..

The format was a knock-out competition with the teams playing their opposition on a home and away basis. The team with the best aggregate score over the two games progressed to the next round. With 28 teams in this competition, the 'best' 2 losing teams were also progressed into the 2nd round of the competition. The final was a single match.

There was also another, 3rd tier competition held, the European Shield. This was played for amongst the 12 first round losers from the European Challenge Cup matches. The competition followed the same knock-out format as the European Challenge Cup.


Teams playing in the 2002/03 European Challenge Cup were:

France

  • Pau
  • Narbonne
  • Grenoble
  • Castres Olympique
  • Colomiers
  • Montauban
  • Stade Français
  • Bordeaux-Bègles
  • Mont de Marsan

England

  • Saracens
  • London Wasps
  • Bath
  • Harlequins
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Leeds Tykes

Italy

  • L'Aquila
  • Overmach Parma
  • Rugby Silea
  • Gran Parma
  • Benetton Treviso
  • Petrarca Padova
  • Rovigo
  • Rugby Roma

Wales

  • Brigend
  • Caerphilly
  • Ebbw Vale
  • Pontypridd

Spain

  • UC Madrid
  • La Moraleja

Ireland

  • Connacht

Scotland

  • The Borders

Romania

  • Dinamo București


2002 European Challenge Cup

Round 1

1st Leg

October 11


October 12












October 13


2nd Leg

October 18

October 19











October 20


Gran Parma

Ebbw Vale

Caerphilly

Dinamo București

Rugby Roma

Benetton Treviso

L'Aquila

Petrarca Padova

UC Madrid

La Moraleja

Overmach Parma

Grenoble

Mont de Marsan

Pau

Rovigo

Rugby Silea


The Borders

Bath

Pontypridd

Connacht

Harlequins

Bridgend

Bordeaux-Bègles

Stade Français

Castres Olympique

Colomiers

Montauban

Narbonne

Leeds Tykes

Newcastle Falcons

London Wasps

Saracens


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v



Bath

Montauban

Harlequins

Saracens

Pontypridd

Castres Olympique

Colomiers

Leeds Tykes

The Borders

Bordeaux-Bègles

London Wasps

Newcastle Falcons

Connacht

Bridgend

Stade Français

Narbonne


UC Madrid

Gran Parma

Rugby Roma

Mont de Marsan

Caerphilly

Pau

La Moraleja

Rovigno

Benetton Treviso

L'Aquila

Ebbw Vale

Rugby Silea

Petrarca Padova

Grenoble

Overmach Parma

Dinamo București


Parma

Ebbw Vale

Caerphilly

Bucharest

Rome

Treviso

L'Aquila

Padua

Madrid

Madrid

Parma

Grenoble

Mont de Marsan

Pau

Rovigo

Treviso


Netherdale

Bath

Pontpridd

Galway

London

Bridgend

Bègles

Paris

Castres

Colomiers

Montauban

Narbonne

Leeds

Newcastle

High Wycombe

Watford


3

20

20

11

18

22

14

23

22

31

24

12

12

18

6

23


77

57

83

47

31

27

33

81

17

75

29

41

52

33

42

151


40

16

73

87

60

9

58

29

73

37

40

19

26

6

64

34


15

19

8

29

27

9

15

20

33

5

16

14

13

17

0

0

1st Round Aggregate Results

Winners

Saracens

Stade Français

Pontpridd

Colomiers

The Borders

Bath

London Wasps

Harlequins

Leeds Tykes

Narbonne

Connacht

Benetton Treviso

Bordeaux-Bègles

Newcastle Falcons

Montauban

Bridgend

Losers

Dinamo București

Rivigo

Rugby Roma

L'Aquila

UC Madrid

Gran Parma

Overmach Parma

Caerphilly

Petrarca Padova

Rugby Silea

Mont de Marsan

Castres Olympique

La Moraleja

Grenoble

Ebbw Vale

Pau

Aggregate Score

238 - 11

145 - 26

143 - 26

133 - 19

150 - 37

97 - 22

82 - 24

102 - 47

81 - 36

75 - 37

73 - 41

55 - 26

70 - 46

52 - 29

45 - 36

33 - 27

Match Points

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

2-2

2-2

Points Margin

227

119

117

114

113

75

58

57

45

38

32

29

24

23

9

6

2002 European Challenge Cup
Round 2

1st Leg

December 6

December 7





December 8


2nd Leg

December 13

December 14





December 15


Bridgend

Benetton Treviso

Harlequins

Pontypridd

Montauban

Narbonne

London Wasps

Saracens


The Borders

Bath

Leeds Tykes

Bordeaux-Bègles

Stade Français

Colomiers

Newcastle Falcons

Connacht


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


Bath

Newcastle Falcons

Stade Français

Leeds Tykes

The Borders

Connacht

Bordeaux-Bègles

Colomiers


Montauban

Bridgend

Pontypridd

London Wasps

Harlequins

Saracens

Benetton Treviso

Narbonne


Bridgend

Treviso

London

Pontypridd

Montauban

Narbonne

High Wycombe

Watford


Netherdale

Bath

Leeds

Bègles

Paris

Colomiers

Newcastle

Galway


28

27

0

37

19

42

43

16


6

38

19

23

29

19

35

23


26

38

26

23

16

27

6

6


12

10

19

29

12

30

5

7

2nd Round Aggregate Results

Winners

London Wasps

Stade Français

Saracens

Montauban

Pontypridd

Bath

Newcastle Falcons

Connacht

Losers

Bordeaux-Bègles

Harlequins

Colomiers

The Borders

Leeds Tykes

Bridgend

Benetton Treviso

Narbonne

Aggregate Score

72 - 29

55 - 12

46 - 25

31 - 22

56 - 42

64 - 38

43 - 32

50 - 49

Match Points

4-0

4-0

4-0

4-0

3-1

2-2

2-2

2-2

Points Margin

43

43

21

9

14

26

11

1

Quarter-Finals

1st Leg

Janaury 11


January 12


2nd Leg

January 18



January 19


Connacht

Montauban

London Wasps

Saracens


Bath

Pontypridd

Stade Français

Newcastle Falcons


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


Pontypridd

Bath

Stade Français

Newcastle Falcons


Montauban

Connacht

London Wasps

Saracens


Athlone

Montauban

High Wycombe

Watford


Bath

Pontypridd

Paris

Newcastle


30

27

35

31


24

12

12

31


35

24

22

10


18

9

27

29

Quarter-Final Aggregate Points

Winners

London Wasps

Pontypridd

Saracens

Bath

Losers

Stade Français

Connacht

Newcastle Falcons

Montauban

Aggregate Score

62 - 34

47 - 39

60 - 41

48 - 45

Match Points

4-0

4-0

2-2

2-2

Points Margin

28

8

19

3

Semi-Finals

1st Leg

April 12

April 13

2nd Leg

April 25

April 26


London Wasps

Saracens


Pontypridd

Bath


v

v


v

v


Pontypridd

Bath


London Wasps

Saracens


High Wycombe

Watford


Pontypridd

Bath


34

38


17

27


19

30


27

19

Semi-Final Aggregate Points

Winners

London Wasps

Bath

Losers

Pontypridd

Saracens

Aggregate Score

61 - 36

57 - 57

Match Points

4-0

2-2

Points Margin

25

0

Bath qualify by virtue of a superior try count - (6-5)

Final

May 25

Bath

v

London Wasps

Reading

30

48