2002 Heineken Cup
2002/03 Competition

The Heineken Cup was the premier club rugby competition in Europe.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Scotland and Italy played in the competition.

There are 24 teams played in 6 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis. The 6 pool winners and the 2 best runners-up qualified for the play-offs. 



Teams playing in the 2002/03 Heineken Cup were:

France

  • Toulouse
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Bourgoin
  • Beziers
  • Perpignan
  • AS Montferrand

England

  • Leicester Tigers
  • Northampton Saints
  • London Irish
  • Sale Sharks
  • Bristol Shoguns
  • Gloucester

Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster

Wales

  • Neath
  • Llanelli
  • Newport
  • Swansea
  • Cardiff


Scotland

  • Glasgow
  • Edinburgh

Italy

  • Viadana
  • Calvisano
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Leicester Tigers 6 5 0 1 232 71 11
Neath 6 2 3 1 151 139 5
Beziers 6 2 4 109 151 4
Calvisano 6 2 4 105 236 4
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Perpignan 6 4 2 176 156 8
Munster 6 4 2 206 107 8
Gloucester 6 4 2 241 140 8
Viadana 6 0 6 128 348 0
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Llanelli 6 5 1 201 130 10
Bourgoin 6 4 2 190 142 8
Glasgow 6 2 4 86 185 4
Sale Sharks 6 1 5 123 143 2
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Leinster 6 6 0 188 93 12
Bristol Shoguns 6 3 3 149 144 6
AS Montferrand 6 2 4 141 120 4
Swansea 6 1 5 109 230 2
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Toulouse 6 5 1 241 118 10
London Irish 6 3 3 158 118 6
Edinburgh 6 2 4 125 188 4
Newport 6 2 4 117 217 4
Pool 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against Points
Northampton Saints 6 4 2 138 73 8
Biarritz Olympique 6 4 2 172 110 8
Ulster 6 4 2 116 106 8
Cardiff 6 0 6 78 215 0
Pool winners and two best pool runners-up make quarter-finals

 

Fixtures and Results

October 11




October 12







October 13


October 18





October 19






October 20


December 6




December 7





December 8




December 13



December 14






December 15




January 10




January 11






January 12



January 17


January 18








January 19

Neath

Edinburgh

Leinster

Sale Sharks

Calvisano

Llanelli

Gloucester

Toulouse

Cardiff

Perpignan

AS Montferrand

Northampton Saints


Ulster

Bourgoin

Glasgow

Newport

Viadana

Leicester Tigers

Munster

Bristol Shoguns

Biarritz Olympique

Beziers

Swansea

London Irish


Edinburgh

Ulster

Munster

Sale Sharks

Calvisano

Swansea

Newport

AS Montferrand

Northampton Saints

Gloucester

Beziers

Bourgoin


Glasgow

Llanelli

Leinster

Toulouse

Neath

Leicester Tigers

Perpignan

Biarritz Olympique

Viadana

Cardiff

Bristol Shoguns

London Irish


Llanelli

Edinburgh

Leinster

Sale Sharks

Calvisano

Cardiff

Northampton Saints

Gloucester

Perpignan

Toulouse

AS Montferrand

Neath


Ulster

Glasgow

Newport

Munster

Leicester Tigers

Viadana

Bourgoin

Swansea

Biarritz Olympique

Beziers

Bristol Shoguns

London Irish

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Leicester Tigers

Newport

Bristol Shoguns

Bourgoin

Beziers

Glasgow

Munster

London Irish

Biarritz Olympique

Viadana

Swansea

Ulster


Cardiff 

Llanelli

Sale Sharks

Toulouse

Gloucester

Calvisano

Perpignan

AS Montferrand

Northampton Saints

Neath

Leinster

Edinburgh


Toulouse

Biarritz Olympique

Viadana

Llanelli

Neath

Bristol Shoguns

London Irish

Leinster

Cardiff

Perpignan

Leicester Tigers

Glasgow 


Bourgoin

Sale Sharks

AS Montferrand

Edinburgh

Calvisano

Beziers

Gloucester

Ulster

Munster

Northampton Saints

Swansea

Newport


Bourgoin

London Irish

Swansea

Glasgow

Leicester Tigers

Ulster

Biarritz Olympique

Viadana

Munster

Newport

Bristol Shoguns

Beziers


Northampton Saints

Llanelli

Edinburgh

Gloucester

Neath

Perpignan

Sale Sharks

AS Montferrand

Cardiff

Calvisano

Leinster

Toulouse

Neath

Edinburgh

Dublin

Sale

Calvisano

Llanelli

Gloucester

Toulouse

Cardiff

Perpignan

Clermont-Ferrand

Northampton


Belfast

Bourgoin-Jallieu

Glasgow

Newport

Viadana

Leicester

Limerick

Bristol

Biarritz

Beziers

Swansea

Reading


Edinburgh

Belfast

Cork

Sale

Calvisano

Swansea

Newport

Clermont-Ferrand

Northampton

Gloucester

Beziers

Bourgoin


Glasgow

Llanelli

Dublin

Toulouse

Neath

Leicester

Perpignan

Biarritz

Viadana

Cardiff

Bristol

Reading


Llanelli

Edinburgh

Dublin

Sale

Calvisano

Cardiff

Northampton

Gloucester

Perpignan

Toulouse

Clermont-Ferrand

Neath


Belfast

Glasgow

Newport

Limerick

Leicester

Viadana

Bourgoin

Swansea

Biarritz

Beziers

Bristol

Reading

16

27

29

18

16

45

35

28

15

46

47

32


25

54

26

19

28

63

30

24

23

21

10

24


9

13

64

19

38

26

16

20

25

33

12

35


13

17

12

50

56

53

31

25

22

0

41

42


37

32

48

45

22

21

17

64

23

70

22

23


16

8

42

33

36

35

43

19

75

16

12

32

16

17

23

24

32

15

16

23

26

27

12

9


6

38

14

34

80

0

21

19

20

16

51

8


30

9

0

30

29

19

12

23

11

16

24

21


12

12

9

17

10

10

23

20

55

31

23

5


22

25

19

3

40

33

14

16

8

18

30

18


13

34

32

6

11

39

15

24

25

19

25

29

Knock-out Stages

The 6 pool winners and the 2 highest scoring runners-up qualified for the play-offs.

Quarter-Finals

April 12


April 13

April 16

Toulouse

Leinster

Leicester Tigers

Llanelli

v

v

v

v

Northampton Saints

Biarritz Olympique

Munster

Perpignan

Toulouse

Dublin

Leicester

Llanelli

32

18

7

19

16

13

20

26

Semi-Finals

April 26

April 27

Toulouse

Leinster

v

v

Munster

Perpignan

Toulouse

Dublin

13

14

12

21

Final

May 24

Toulouse

v


Perpignan

Dublin

22

17