2006 European Challenge Cup

The 2006 European Challenge Cup was the 2nd tier of European club rugby, after the Heineken Cup.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Italy, Romania and Scotland play in the competition.

There are 20 teams playing in 5 pools of 4 teams. Pool play is on a home and away basis. The winner of each pool and the 3 highest points scoring 2nd place teams advanced to the quarter-finals.

Teams playing in the 2006/07 European Challenge Cup were:

France

  • Albi
  • Bayonne
  • Clermont Auvergne
  • Narbonne
  • Montauban
  • Montpellier
  • Brive

England

  • Bristol Rugby
  • Bath 
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Saracens
  • Worcester Warriors 
  • Harlequins

Italy

  • GRAN Parma
  • Petrarca Padova
  • Rugby Viadana

Ireland

  • Connacht

Romania

  • Bucureşti 

Wales

  • Newport Gwent Dragons

Scotland

  • Glasgow Warriors
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Newport Gwent Dragons 6 5 1 211 79 5 25
Bristol Rugby 6 5 1 168 69 5 25
Bucuresti 6 1 5 124 230 4 8
Bayonne 6 1 5 106 231 3 7
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Saracens 6 5 0 1 225 101 5 26
Glasgow Warriors 6 4 1 1 204 72 4 22
Narbonne 6 2 4 127 171 2 10
Parma 6 0 6 84 296 1 1
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Brive 6 5 1 225 79 4 24
Newcastle Falcons 6 4 2 181 85 5 21
Montauban 6 3 3 107 98 1 13
Petrarca Padova 6 0 6 47 298 0 0
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Bath Rugby 6 6 0
164 106 2 26
Harlequins 6 4 2
171 109 5 21
Connacht 6 1 5 119 150 4 8
Montpellier 6 1 5 116 205 1 5
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Clermont 6 6 0 210 107 4 28
Worcester Warriors 6 4 2 141 99 4 20
Rugby Viadana 6 2 4 114 145 3 11
Albi 6 0 6 66 180 0 0

Fixtures & Results

October 20


 

 


October 21

October 21

October 21

October 21

October 22


October 27

 

 

October 28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 8

 

 

 

 

December 9

 

 

December 10

 

 

December 15

 

December 16

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 17 

 

January 12

 

 

 

 

 

January 13

 


January 14 

 

January 19

 

 

January 20

Dragons

Montauban

Newcastle Falcons

Connacht

Montpellier

Bucureşti 

GRAN Parma

Worcester Warriors

Albi

Saracens


Bristol Rugby

Glasgow Warriors

Rugby Viadana

Bucureşti 

Narbonne

Brive

Petrarca Padova

Bath 

Harlequins

Clermont Auvergne


Bayonne

Dragons

Glasgow Warriors

Montauban

Connacht

Brive

Harlequins

Worcester Warriors

Saracens

Rugby Viadana


Bristol Rugby

Montpellier

Bucureşti 

GRAN Parma

Narbonne

Petrarca Padova

Bath

Clermont Auvergne

Albi

Newcastle Falcons


Bayonne

Dragons

Montauban

Newcastle Falcons

Connacht

Montpellier

GRAN Parma

Worcester Warriors

Albi

Saracens


Bristol Rugby

Bayonne

Glasgow Warriors

Narbonne 

Brive

Petrarca Padova

Bath

Harlequins

Clermont Auvergne

Rugby Viadana

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


Bayonne

Brive

Petrarca Padova

Harlequins

Bath 

Bristol Rugby

Narbonne

Rugby Viadana

Clermont Auvergne

Glasgow Warriors


Dragons

GRAN Parma

Albi

Bayonne

Saracens

Newcastle Falcons

Montauban

Connacht

Montpellier

Worcester Warriors


Bristol Rugby

Bucureşti 

Narbbonne

Newcastle Falcons

Montpellier

Petrarca Padova

Bath 

Albi

GRAN Parma

Clermont Auvergne


Bayonne

Connacht

Dragons

Saracens

Glasgow Warriors

Brive

Harlequins

Rugby Viadana

Worcester Warriors

Montauban


Bucureşti 

Bristol Rugby

Petrarca Padova

Brive

Bath

Harlequins

Glasgow Warriors

Clermont Auvergne

Rugby Viadana

Narbonne


Bucureşti 

Dragons

Saracens

GRAN Parma

Montauban

Newcastle Falcons

Montpellier

Connacht

Albi

Worcester Warriors

Newport

Montauban

Newcastle

Galway

Montpellier

Bucharest

Parma

Worcester

Albi

Watford


Bristol

Glasgow

Viadana

Bucharest

Narbonne

Brive-la-Gaillarde 

Padua

Bath

London

Clermont-Ferrand


Bayonne

Newport

Glasgow

Montauban

Galway

Brive-la-Gaillarde 

London

Worcester

Watford

Viadana


Bristol

Montpellier

Bucharest

Parma

Narbonne

Padua

Bath

Clermont-Ferrand

Albi

Newcastle


Bayonne

Newport

Montauban

Newcastle

Galway

Montpellier

Parma

Worcester

Albi

Watford


Bristol

Bayonne

Glasgow

Narbonne

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Padua

Bath

London

Clermont-Ferrand

Viadana

50

13

50

18

14

3

16

25

21

28


11

69

26

32

20

41

5

21

57

29


17

66

51

16

26

78

18

29

71

9


48

35

29

16

7

6

20

57

12

35


38

17

19

24

24

27

17

22

17

47


33

15

6

54

15

6

42

26

45

16

3

26

5

19

21

27

19

7

30

23


7

7

13

27

37

12

53

19

10

23


38

10

7

10

13

18

24

0

16

14


6

22

39

36

8

48

14

29

23

0


31

11

7

17

36

37

47

35

27

20


19

32

6

12

6

50

17

10

3

19

Knock-out Stages

The 5 group winners and the 3 best runners-up qualifed for the Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Finals

March 30

March 31


April 1

Clermont Auvergne

Bath Rugby

Dragons

Saracens

v

v

v

v

Newcastle Falcons

Bristol Rugby

Brive

Glasgow Warriors

Clermont Ferrand

Bath

Newport

Watford

24

51

39

23

19

12

17

19

Semi-Finals

April 21

April 22

Clermont Auvergne

Saracens

v

v

Dragons

Bath Rugby

Clermont Ferrand

Watford

46

30

29

31

Final

May 19

Clermont Auvergne

v

Bath Rugby

London

22

16