2007 Heineken Cup
2007/08 competition

The Heineken Cup is the premier club rugby competition in Europe.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Scotland and Italy played in the competition.

There are 24 teams played in 6 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis. The 6 pool winners and the 2 best runners-up qualified for the play-offs. 


There was a play off match for the last available place in the competition. It was between the highest placed Magners League (Celtic League) team that had not already qualified and the third placed Italian team.

The match was between Newport Gwent Dragons and Calvisano. It was held in Newport and the Newport Gwent Dragons won 22 - 15.

Teams playing in the 2007/08 Heineken Cup were:

France

  • Toulouse
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Clermont Auvergne
  • Bourgoin
  • Stade Français
  • Perpignan

England

  • Leicester Tigers
  • Saracens
  • Harlequins
  • Bristol
  • London Wasps
  • London Irish
  • Gloucester

Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster

Wales

  • Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys
  • Llanelli Scarlets
  • Newport Gwent Dragons


Scotland

  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Edinburgh

Italy

  • Benetton Treviso
  • Viadana
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
London Irish 6 5 1 182 100 4 24
Perpignan 6 5 1 171 79 2 22
Dragons 6 1 5 117 191 4 8
Benetton Treviso 6 1 5 107 207 1 5
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Gloucester 6 5 1
184 119 4 24
Ospreys 6 5 1 164 102 1 21
Bourgoin 6 1 5
118 174 4 8
Ulster 6 1 5 102 173 1 5
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Cardiff Blues 6 4 1 1 124 76 2 20
Stade Francais 6 4 2
120 92 2 18
Bristol 6 3 3
83 80 0 12
Harlequins 6 0 5 1 62 141 0 2
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Saracens 6 5 1 225 119 4 24
Biarritz 6 4 2 109 116 2 18
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 3
130 127 4 16
Viadana 6 0 6
106 208 3 3
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Munster 6 4 2
148 95 3 19
Clermont 6 4 2
189 128 3 19
London Wasps 6 4 2 152 127 2 18
Scarlets 6 0 6 74 213 0 0
Pool 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Toulouse 6 4 2
130 76 4 20
Leicester Tigers 6 3 3 110 79 2 14
Leinster 6 3 3
95 123 0 12
Edinburgh 6 2 4 85 142 1 9
Pool winners and two best pool runners-up make quarter-finals

2007/08 Heineken Cup Results

November 9


November 10






November 11





November 16



November 17






November 18




December 7



December 8






December 9




December 14


December 15







December 16




January 11



January 12







January 13



January 18


January 19






January 20

Perpignan

Ulster

London Irish

Ospreys

Stade Français

Viadana

London Wasps

Leinster

Cardiff Blues

Saracens

Clermont Auvergne

Edinburgh


Gloucester

Bourgoin

Glasgow Warriors

Newport Gwent Dragons

Benetton Treviso

Harlequins

Biarritz Olympique

Llanelli Scarlets

Leicester Tigers

Bristol

Munster

Toulouse


Ospreys

Bourgoin

Leinster

Benetton Treviso

Harlequins

Saracens

Clermont Auvergne

Llanelli Scarlets

Leicester Tigers

London Irish

Stade Français

Glasgow Warriors


Ulster

Biarritz Olympique

Newport Gwent Dragons

Perpignan

Gloucester

Cardiff Blues

Viadana

London Wasps

Edinburgh

Bristol

Munster

Toulouse


Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Stade Français

London Irish

Perpignan

Leinster

Edinburgh

Ospreys

Viadana

Saracens

London Wasps

Clermont Auvergne


Glasgow Warriors

Biarritz Olympique

Newport Gwent Dragons

Benetton Treviso

Llanelli Scarlets

Munster

Leicester Tigers

Toulouse

Gloucester

Bourgoin

Bristol

Harlequins

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Newport Gwent Dragons

Gloucester

Benetton Treviso

Bourgoin

Harlequins

Biarritz Olympique

Munster

Leicester Tigers

Bristol

Glasgow Warriors

Llanelli Scarlets

Toulouse


Ospreys

Ulster

Viadana

London Irish

Perpignan

Cardiff Blues

Saracens

London Wasps

Edinburgh

Stade Français

Clermont Auvergne

Leinster


Ulster

Gloucester

Edinburgh

Newport Gwent Dragons

Bristol

Viadana

London Wasps

Munster

Toulouse

Perpignan

Cardiff Blues

Biarritz Olympique


Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

Benetton Treviso

London Irish

Bourgoin

Stade Français

Saracens

Clermont Auvergne

Leinster

Harlequins

Llanelli Scarlets

Leicester Tigers


Bourgoin

Harlequins

Bristol

Newport Gwent Dragons

Benetton Treviso

Toulouse

Leicester Tigers

Gloucester

Glasgow Warriors

Biarritz Olympique

Llanelli Scarlets

Munster


Saracens

Viadana

Peprignan

London Irish

Clermont Auvergne

London Wasps

Leinster

Edinburgh

Ulster

Ospreys

Cardiff Blues

Stade Français

Perpignan

Belfast

Reading

Swansea

Paris

Viadana

Coventry

Dublin

Cardiff

Watford

Clermont-Ferrand

Edinburgh


Gloucester

Bourgoin-Jallieu

Glasgow

Newport

Treviso

London

Biarritz

Llanelli

Leicester

Bristol

Limerick

Toulouse


Swansea

Bourgoin-Jallieu

Dublin

Treviso

London

Watford

Clermont-Ferrand

Llanelli

Leicester

Reading

Paris

Glasgow


Belfast

Biarritz

Newport

Perpignan

Gloucester

Cardiff

Viadana

High Wycombe

Edinburgh

Bristol

Limerick

Toulouse


Belfast

Cardiff

Paris

Reading

Perpignan

Dublin

Edinburgh

Swansea

Viadana

Watford

High Wycombe

Clermont-Ferrand


Glasgow

Biarritz

Newport

Treviso

Llanelli

Limerick

Leicester

Toulouse

Gloucester

Bourgoin-Jallieu

Bristol

London

23

14

42

22

37

11

24

22

34

33

48

15


26

24

41

17

17

13

22

17

39

17

36

33


48

7

28

33

3

71

37

16

14

24

12

9


8

21

22

23

51

31

26

25

29

20

22

22


25

23

19

41

55

20

17

32

15

45

40

26


17

25

0

11

0

19

25

34

29

21

0

10

19

32

9

15

17

19

23

9

18

31

21

19


18

17

31

45

29

13

21

33

0

0

13

6


17

31

14

35

17

7

27

29

9

16

6

6


16

44

24

6

27

21

34

24

10

7

13

11


24

12

11

24

13

13

12

15

18

16

7

19


21

16

25

24

41

3

9

10

21

28

17

31

Knock-out Stages

The 6 pool winners and the 2 highest scoring runners-up qualified for the play-offs.

Quarter-Finals

April 5


April 6


London Irish

Gloucester

Saracens

Toulouse

v

v

v

v

Perpignan

Munster

Ospreys

Cardiff Blues

Reading

Gloucester

Watford

Toulouse

20

3

19

41

9

16

10

17

Semi-Finals

April 26

April 27

London Irish

Saracens

v

v

Toulouse

Munster

London

Coventry

15

16

21

18

Final

May 24

Toulouse

v

Munster

Cardiff

13

16