2008 European Challenge Cup

The 2008 European Challenge Cup is the 2nd tier of European club rugby, after the Heineken Cup.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Italy, Romania, Spain and Portugal play in the competition.

There are 20 teams playing in 5 pools of 4 teams. Pool play is on a home and away basis. The winner of each pool and the 3 highest points scoring 2nd place teams advanced to the quarter-finals.

Teams playing in the 2008/09 European Challenge Cup were:

France

  • Bayonne
  • Bourgoin
  • Brive
  • Montpellier
  • Toulon
  • Mont-de-Marsan
  • Dax

England

  • Bristol
  • London Irish
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Northampton Saints
  • Saracens
  • Worcester Warriors

Italy

  • Overmach Parma
  • Petrarca Padova
  • Rovigo
  • Viadana

Ireland

  • Connacht

Romania

  • Bucureşti Oaks

Spain

  • El Salvador


Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
London Irish 6 6 0 300 34 5 29
Connacht 6 4 2 159 140 3 19
Rovigo 6 1 5 79 199 1 5
Dax 6 1 5 55 220 0 4
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Northampton Saints 6 6 0 278 69 5 29
Bristol 6 3 3 140 168 2 14
Montpellier 6 2 4 101 159 1 9
Toulon 6 1 5 84 207 1 5
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Worcester Warriors 6 5 1 255 94 4 24
Bourgoin 6 3 3 158 115 3 15
Petrarca Padova 6 3 3 112 206 1 13
Bucuresti Oaks 6 1 5 87 197 1 5
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Brive 6 5 1 243 89 4 24
Newcastle Falcons 6 4 2 178 90 3 19
Overmach Parma 6 3 3 165 120 4 16
El Slavador 6 0 6 46 333 0 0
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Saracens 6 6 0 200 43 2 26
Viadana 6 3 3 120 126 1 13
Bayonne 6 3 3 99 122 0 12
Mont-de-Marsan 6 0 6 54 182 1 1

Fixtures and results

October 9

October 10



October 11



October 12




October 16

October 17




October 18



October 19

Toulon

Dax

Montpellier

Bayonne

London Irish

Petrarca Padova

Newcastle Falcons

Bucureşti Oaks

Overmach Parma

Saracens


Brive

Connacht

Bristol

Bourgoin

Mont-de-Marsan

Rovigo

Northampton Saints

Viadana

Bucureşti Oaks

El Salvador

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Northampton Saints

Connacht

Bristol

Viadana

Rovigo

Worcester Warriors

El Salvador

Bourgoin

Brive

Mont-de-Marsan


Newcastle Falcons

London Irish

Toulon

Petrarca Padova

Bayonne

Dax

Montpellier

Saracens

Worcester Warriors

Overmach Parma

Toulon

Dax

Montpellier

Bayonne

Reading

Padua

Newcastle

Bucharest

Parma

Watford


Brive-la-Gaillarde

Galway

Bristol

Bourgoin

Mont-de-Marsan

Rovigo

Northampton

Viadana

Bucharest

Vallalodid

3

12

33

10

78

6

63

10

34

53


36

10

39

28

8

24

51

12

17

21

56

30

15

21

3

55

0

21

29

3


22

27

11

29

26

11

7

35

53

59

Knock-out Stages

The 5 group winners and the 3 best runners-up qualifed for the Quarter-Finals

Quarter-Finals

April 9

April 11


April 12

London Irish

Worcester Warriors

Northanpton Saints

Saracens

v

v

v

v

Bourgoin

Brive

Connacht

Newcastle Falcons

Reading

Worcester

Northampton

Watford

30

29

42

32

32

18

13

13

Semi-Finals

May 1

May 2

Northampton Saints

Bourgoin

v

v

Saracens

Worcester Warriors

Northampton

Bourgoin

16

22

13

11

Final

May 22

Northampton Saints

v

Bourgoin

London

15

3