2008 Heineken Cup
2008/09 competition

The Heineken Cup is the premier club rugby competiton in Europe.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Scotland and Italy played in the competition.

There are 24 teams played in 6 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis. The 6 pool winners and the 2 best runners-up qualified for the play-offs. 

Teams playing in the 2008/09 Heineken Cup were:

France

  • Toulouse
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Clermont Auvergne
  • Castres Olympique
  • Stade Français
  • Perpignan
  • Montauban

England

  • Harlequins
  • Leicester Tigers
  • Bath
  • London Wasps
  • Sale Sharks
  • Gloucester

Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster

Wales

  • Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys
  • Scarlets
  • Newport Gwent Dragons


Scotland

  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Edinburgh

Italy

  • Benetton Treviso
  • Calvisano
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Munster 6 5 1 161 98 3 23
Sale Sharks 6 3 3 136 115 3 15
Clermont Auvergne 6 3 3 137 129 1 13
Montauban 6 1 5 81 173 2 6
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster 6 4 2
140 70 4 20
London Wasps 6 4 2 114 112 1 17
Edinburgh 6 2 4
91 103 1 9
Castres Olympique 6 2 4 73 161 1 9
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leicester Tigers 6 4 2 191 90 5 21
Ospreys 6 4 1
155 71 4 20
Perpignan 6 4 2
154 120 2 18
Benetton Treviso 6 0 6 72 291 0 0
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Harlequins 6 5 1 144 115 2 22
Stade Français 6 3 3 131 109 3 15
Ulster 6 2 3 1 113 134 1 11
Scarlets 6 1 4 1 124 154 2 8
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Bath 6 4 1 1
107 92 3 21
Toulouse 6 4 1 1
121 88 2 20
Glasgow Warriors 6 2 4 134 150 4 12
Newport Gwent Dragons 6 1 5 83 115 3 7
Pool 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Cardiff Blues 6 6 0
202 99 3 27
Biarritz Olympique 6 3 3 121 88 3 15
Gloucester 6 3 3
156 109 3 15
Calvisano 6 0 6 87 270 0 0
Pool winners and two best pool runners-up make quarter-finals

2008/09 Heineken Cup fixtures and results

October 10


October 11







October 12




October 17

October 18







October 19





December 5




December 6






December 7



December 12


December 13







December 14




January 16



January 17






January 18




January 23


January 24





January 25

Munster

Perpignan

Clermont Auvergne

Edinburgh 

Scarlets

Ulster

Newport Gwent Dragons

Calvisano

Gloucester

London Wasps

Leicester Tigers

Toulouse


Glasgow Warriors

Leinster

Castres Olympique

Benetton Treviso

Ospreys

Stade Français

Harlequins

Biarritz Olympique

Sale Sharks

Montauban

Bath

Cardiff Blues


Sale Sharks

Edinburgh

Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Leinster

Ospreys

Leicester Tigers

Stade Français

Toulouse

Calvisano

Clermont Auvergne

Bath


Castres Olympique

Scarlets

Munster

Montauban

Benetton Treviso

Harlequins

Newport Gwent Dragons

Biarritz Olympique

Gloucester

London Wasps

Perpignan

Glasgow Warriors


Munster

Clermont Auvergne

Edinburgh

London Wasps

Leicester Tigers

Perpignan

Ulster

Toulouse

Calvisano

Scarlets

Newport Gwent Dragons

Gloucester


Cardiff Blues

Biarritz Olympique

Sale Sharks

Opsreys

Benetton Treviso

Harlequins

Stade Français

Montauban

Leinster

Castres Olympique

Bath

Glasgow Warriors

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


Montauban

Benetton Treviso

Sale Sharks

Leinster

Harlequins

Stade Français

Glasgow Warriors

Cardiff Blues

Biarritz Olympique

Castres Olympique

Ospreys

Bath


Toulouse

London Wasps

Edinburgh

Leicester Tigers

Perpignan

Scarlets

Ulster

Calvisano

Munster

Clermont Auvergne

Newport Gwent Dragons

Gloucester


Montauban

London Wasps

Scarlets

Biarritz Olympique

Castres Olympique

Benetton Treviso

Perpignan

Harlequins

Newport Gwent Dragons

Gloucester

Munster

Glasgow Warriors


Leinster

Ulster

Clermont Auvergne

Sale Sharks

Ospreys

Stade Français

Toulouse

Cardiff Blues

Calvisano

Edinburgh

Leicester Tigers

Bath


Sale Sharks

Montauban

Castres Olympique

Leinster

Benetton Treviso

Ospreys

Harlequins

Glasgow Warriors

Biarritz Olympique

Stade Français

Bath

Cardiff Blues


Calvisano

Gloucester

Clermont Auvergne

Leicester Tigers

Perpignan

Scarlets

Ulster

Munster

Edinburgh

London Wasps

Toulouse

Newport Gwent Dragons

Limerick

Perpignan

Clermont-Ferrand

Edinburgh

Llanelli

Belfast

Newport

Calvisano

Gloucester

High Wycombe

Leicester

Toulouse


Glasgow

Dublin

Castres

Treviso

Swansea

Paris

London

Biarritz

Stockport

Montauban

Bath

Cardiff


Stockport

Edinburgh

Belfast

Cardiff

Dublin

Swansea

Leicester

Paris

Toulouse

Calvisano

Clermont-Ferrand

Bath


Castres

Llanelli

Limerick

Montauban

Treviso

London

Newport

Biarritz

Gloucester

High Wycombe

Perpignan

Glasgow


Limerick

Clermont-Ferrand

Edinburgh

London

Leicester

Perpignan

Belfast

Toulouse

Calvisano

Llanelli

Newport

Gloucester


Cardiff

Biarritz

Stockport

Swansea

Treviso

London

Paris

Montauban

Dublin

Castres

Bath

Glasgow

19

27

15

16

22

10

32

20

22

25

12

18


16

41

6

16

15

37

42

41

16

19

13

37


36

16

26

21

33

68

38

10

26

17

25

35


18

16

23

16

16

19

13

6

48

19

26

19


37

43

32

19

52

17

21

26

15

31

12

12


62

24

26

15

16

29

24

13

12

21

3

13

17

16

32

27

29

26

22

56

10

11

6

16


22

11

13

60

9

15

21

10

24

24

9

24


6

25

16

17

3

8

27

15

7

40

19

31


15

16

13

12

36

17

26

10

5

11

20

25


14

10

14

12

0

15

10

33

23

17

15

16


20

10

17

9

48

24

19

39

3

15

3

10

Knock-out Stages

The 6 pool winners and the 2 highest scoring runners-up qualified for the play-offs.

Quarter-Finals

April 11


April 12


Cardiff Blues

Leicester Tigers

Munster

Harlequins

v

v

v

v

Toulouse

Bath

Ospreys

Leinster

Cardiff

Leicester

Limerick

London

9

20

43

5

6

15

9

6

Semi-Finals

May 2

May 3

Munster

Cardiff Blues

v

v

Leinster

Leicester Tigers

Dublin

Cardiff

6

26

25

26

NB: The Cardiff Blues v Leicester Tigers game finshed at 26 v 26 after extra time. The Leicester Tigers won on a penalty kick-off - 7-6. (This is very unusual in Rugby Union)

Final

May 23

Leicester Tigers

v

Leinster

Edinburgh

16

19