2010/11 European Challenge Cup
Amlin Cup

The European Challenge Cup, is the 2nd tier of European club rugby, after the Heineken Cup. In 2010/11 it is also known as the Amlin Challenge Cup.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Italy, Romania, Spain and Portugal play in the competition.

There are 20 teams playing in 5 pools of 4 teams. Pool play is on a home and away basis. The 5 pool winners are joined by 3 teams from the Heineken Cup to play quarter-finals, semi-finals anf the final. The 3 teams that 'parachute' in are the 3rd, 4th and 5th placed runners-up after pool play is completed in the Heineken Cup.

Teams playing in the 2010/11 European Challenge Cup were:

France

  • Stade Français
  • Bourgoin
  • Brive
  • Agen
  • Montpellior
  • Bayonne
  • La Rochelle

England

  • Gloucester Rugby
  • Sale Sharks
  • Harlequins
  • Newcastle Falcons
  • Leeds Carnegie
  • Exeter Chiefs

Italy

  • Cavalieri Prato
  • Crociati Parma
  • Petrarca Rugby
  • Rugby Rovigo

Ireland

  • Connacht


Romania

  • Bucureşti Oaks

Spain

  • Centransa El Salvador
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Harlequins 6 5 1 189 84 4 24
Connacht 6 3 3 173 99 3 15
Bayonne 6 3 3 163 116 3 15
Cavalieri Prato 6 1 5 77 303 0 4
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Brive 6 6 0 257 54 3 27
Sale Sharks 6 4 2 279 58 5 21
Petrarca Padova 6 1 5 88 213 2 6
Centransa El Salvador 6 1 5 69 368 0 4
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Montpellier 6 5 1 147 101 1 21
Exeter Chiefs 6 3 3 154 113 4 16
Bourgoin 6 2 4 119 130 3 11
Newcastle Falcons 6 2 4 66 142 1 9
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Stade Français 6 6 0 216 73 5 29
Leeds Carnegie 6 4 2 173 88 3 19
Bucureşti Oaks 6 1 5 74 148 1 5
Crociati Parma 6 1 5 70 224 1 5
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
La Rochelle 6 5 1 197 91 4 24
Gloucester Rugby 6 4 2 255 77 5 21
Agen 6 3 3 167 158 3 15
Rovigo 6 0 6 55 348 0 0

Fixtures

October 7

   

October 8

      

     

October 9

     

     

       

October 10

          

October 14

October 15

    

October 16

         

         

       

            

       

October 17

     

December 9

December 11

       

      

     

              

         

December 12

             

             

        

December 16

December 17

December 18

     

    

December 19

         

           

            

            

         

January 13

January 14

    

    

January 15

          

        

           

    

January 16

      

January 20

     

January 22

         

        

       

     

January 23

Newcastle Falcons

Stade Français

Sale Sharks

Brive

Agen

Cavalieri Prato

Exeter Chiefs

Bucureşti Oaks

Rugby Rovigo

Bayonne

         

Montpellier

Connacht

Bourgoin

Harlequins

Petrarca Rugby

El Salvador

Bucureşti Oaks

Gloucester

La Rochelle

Leeds Carnegie

      

Montpellier

Petrarca Rugby

Brive

Exeter Chiefs

Bucureşti Oaks

Rugby Rovigo

La Rochelle

Harlequins

Bayonne

Leeds Carnegie

       

Stade Français

Connacht

Cavalieri Prato

Bourgoin

Agen

El Salvador

Sale Sharks

Newcastle Falcons

Crociati Parma

Gloucester

   

Agen

Brive

Sale Sharks

Newcastle Falcons

Bayonne

Cavalieri Prato

Exeter Chiefs

Crociati Parma

Rugby Rovigo

Stade Français

        

Gloucester

La Rochelle

Connacht

Harlequins

El Salvador

Petrarca Rugby

Montpellier

Bourgoin*

Crociati Parma

Leeds Carnegie

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Bourgoin

Crociati Parma

El Salvador

Petrarca Rugby

Gloucester

Connacht

Montpellier

Leeds Carnegie

La Rochelle

Harlequins

       

Newcastle Falcons

Bayonne

Exeter Chiefs

Cavalieri Prato

Sale Sharks

Brive

Crociati Prato

Rugby Rovigo

Agen

Stade Français

         

Bourgoin

El Salvador

Sale Sharks

Newcastle Falcons

Stade Français

Agen

Gloucester

Connacht

Cavalieri Prato

Crociati Parma

     

Bucureşti Oaks

Harlequins

Bayonne

Montpellier

Rugby Rovigo

Petrarca Rugby

Brive

Exeter Chiefs

Leeds Carnegie

La Rochelle

   

La Rochelle

El Salvador

Petrarca Rugby

Montpellier

Connacht

Harlequins

Bourgoin

Bucureşti Oaks

Gloucester

Leeds Carnegie

    

Agen

Rugby Rovigo

Cavalieri Prato

Bayonne

Sale Sharks

Brive

Exeter Chiefs

Newcastle Falcons*

Stade Français

Bucureşti Oaks

Newcastle

Paris

Stockport

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Agen

Prato

Exeter

Bucharest

Rovigo

Bayonne

    

Montpellier

Galway

Bourgoin-Jallieu

London

Padua

Valladolid

Bucharest

Gloucester

La Rochelle

Leeds

    

Montpellier

Padua

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Exeter

Bucharest

Rovigo

La Rochelle

London

Bayonne

Leeds

      

Paris

Galway

Livorno

Bourgoin-Jallieu

Agen

Valladolid

Galashiels

Galashiels

Parma

Gloucester

    

Agen

Brive-la-Gaillarde

Stockport

Newcastle

Bayonne

Prato

Exeter

Parma

Rovigo

Paris

      

Gloucester

La Rochelle

Galway

London

Valladolid

Padua

Montpellier

Bourgoin-Jallieu

Parma

Leeds

22

57

97

32

26

23

13

9

3

16

  

32

16

19

55

9

3

20

90

30

13

  

39

37

18

36

20

10

6

20

65

55

  

35

9

7

36

61

37

13

26

6

18

  

17

52

54

0

21

16

17

16

7

39

  

60

71

83

39

5

20

32

28*

17

26

16

6

11

6

19

21

20

23

38

12

  

8

13

34

17

56

116

19

7

23

22


14

10

9

10

29

33

13

9

7

6

  

7

15

31

18

11

16

15

24

44

24

   

28

3

0

6

35

48

6

12

55

10

  

7

17

7

17

50

24

30

0*

34

6

*Bourgoin were awarded a 5 point 28-0 win after Newcastle refused to play and left before the pitch inspection was carried out.


Knock-out Stages

Three teams from the Heineken Cup 'parachuted' into the 2011/12 European Challenge Cup (Amlin Cup) playoffs. These teams were: London Wasps, Clermont and Munster

Quarter-Finals

April 7

April 8


April 9

La Rochelle

Stade Français

Harlequins

Brive

v

v

v

v

Clermont

Montpellier

London Wasps

Munster

La Rochelle

Paris

London

Brive-la-Gaillarde


13

32

32

37

23

28

22

42

Semi-Finals

April 29

April 30

Stade Français

Munster

v

v

Clermont

Harlequins

Paris

Limerick

29

12

25

20

Final

May 20

Harlequins

v


Stade Français

Cardiff

19

18