2010 Heineken Cup
2010/11 competition

The Heineken Cup is the premier club rugby competiton in Europe.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Scotland and Italy played in the competition.

There are 24 teams played in 6 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis. The 6 pool winners and the 2 best runners-up qualified for the play-offs. The 3rd, 4th and 5th highest scoring runners-up 'parachuted' into the play-off stage of the European Challenge Cup (Amlin Cup).

Teams playing in the 2010/11 Heineken Cup were:

France

  • Toulouse
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Clermont
  • Castres Olympique
  • Toulon
  • Racing Métro 92
  • Perpignan

England

  • Leicester Tigers
  • Northampton Saints
  • London Wasps
  • Bath
  • London Irish
  • Saracens

Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster

Wales

  • Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys
  • Scarlets
  • Newport Gwent Dragons


Scotland

  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Edinburgh

Italy

  • Benetton Treviso
  • Aironi
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Northampton Saints 6 6 0 155 87 1 25
Cardiff Blues 6 3 3 107 113 2 14
Castres 6 2 4 105 115 3 11
Edinburgh 6 1 5 98 150 4 8
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster 6 5 1
179 104 4 24
Clermont 6 4 2 114 94 3 19
Racing Metro 6 2 4
104 151 1 9
Saracens 6 1 5 107 155 2 6
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Toulon 6 4 2 143 134 1 17
Munster 6 3 3 143 122 4 16
Ospreys 6 3 3 117 113 2 14
London Irish 6 2 4 107 141 1 9
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Biarritz 6 4 2 140 85 6 22
Ulster 6 5 1 145 93 2 22
Bath 6 2 4 147 113 6 14
Aironi 6 1 5 65 211 0 4
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Perpignan 6 4 1 1 196 112 4 22
Leicester Tigers 6 4 1 1 215 118 4 22
Scarlets 6 3 3 149 191 3 15
Benetton Treviso 6 0 6 109 248 1 1
Pool 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Toulouse 6 5 1 155 85 2 22
London Wasps 6 4 2 145 106 3 19
Glasgow Warriors 6 3 3 116 141 0 12
Newport Gwent Dragons 6 0 6 77 161 2 2
Pool winners and two best pool runners-up make quarter-finals
3rd, 4th and 5th best pool runners-up 'parachute' into European Challenge Cup knock-out stages

2010/11 Fixtures and results

October 8



October 9







October 10



October 15


October 16






October 17





December 10

December 11







December 12





December 17


December 18





December 19



December 20

December 21


January 14



January 15






January 16




January 21


January 22






January 23

Northampton Saints

Ulster

Glasgow Warriors

Cardiff Blues

Leinster

Clermont Auvergne

Toulon

London Irish

Benetton Treviso

Scarlets

Bath

Toulouse 


Castres Olympique

Ospreys

Edinburgh

Racing Métro 92

Saracens

Munster

Aironi

Newport Gwent Dragons

Biarritz Olympique

Perpignan

Leicester Tigers

London Wasps


Glasgow Warriors

Castres Olympique

Northampton Saints

Saracens

Ulster

Aironi

Perpignan

Scarlets

Clermont Auvergne

Munster

London Irish

Newport Gwent Dragons


Racing Métro 92

Biarritz Olympique

Leinster

Ospreys

Toulon

Bath

Benetton Treviso

Cardiff Blues

Leicester Tigers

London Wasps

Edinburgh

Toulouse 


Cardiff Blues

Northampton Saints

Clermont Auvergne

Leinster

Bath

Ulster

Benetton Treviso

Scarlets

Toulouse

London Irish

Toulon

Glasgow Warriors


Racing Métro 92

Saracens

Castres Olympique

Edinburgh

Munster

Ospreys

Aironi

Biarritz Olympique

Leicester Tigers

Perpignan

Newport Gwent Dragons

London Wasps

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Castres Olympique

Aironi

Newport Gwent Dragons

Edinburgh

Racing Métro 92

Saracens

Ospreys

Munster

Leicester Tigers

Perpignan

Biarritz Olympique

London Wasps


Cardiff Blues

London Irish

Northampton Saints

Clermont Auvergne

Leinster

Toulon

Bath

Toulouse

Ulster

Benetton Treviso

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors


Toulouse

Edinburgh

Cardiff Blues

Racing Métro 92

Bath

Biarritz Olympique

Leicester Tigers

Benetton Treviso

Leinster

Ospreys

Toulon

London Wasps


Saracens

Aironi

Clermont Auvergne 

Munster

London Irish

Ulster

Scarlets

Northampton Saints

Perpignan

Newport Gwent Dragons

Castres Olympique

Glasgow Warriors


Castres Olympique

Edinburgh

Racing Métro 92

Saracens

Aironi

Biarritz Olympique

Perpignan

Leicester Tigers

Newport Gwent Dragons

Ospreys

Munster

London Wasps


Leinster

Clermont Auvergne

Northampton Saints

Cardiff Blues

London Irish

Toulon

Ulster

Bath

Benetton Treviso

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Toulouse

Northampton

Belfast

Glasgow

Cardiff

Dublin

Clermont-Ferrand

Toulon

Reading

Treviso

Llanelli

Bath

Toulouse


Castres

Swansea

Edinburgh

Colombes

London

Limerick

Viadana

Newport

Biarritz

Perpignan

Leicester

High Wycombe


Glasgow

Castres

Northampton

Watford

Belfast

Viadana

Perpignan

Llanelli

Clermont-Ferrand

Limerick

Reading

Cardiff


Colombes

Biarritz

Dublin

Swansea

Toulon

Bath

Treviso

Cardiff

Leicester

High Wycombe

Edinburgh

Toulouse


Cardiff

Northampton

Clermont-Ferrand

Dublin

Bath

Belfast

Treviso

Llanelli

Toulouse

Reading

Toulon

Glasgow


Colombes

Watford

Castres

Edinburgh

Limerick

Swansea

Viadana

Biarritz

Leicester

Perpignan

Newport

High Wycombe

18

30

21

18

38

25

19

23

29

43

11

18


27

27

27

16

23

45

6

19

35

35

46

38


16

21

23

21

22

28

24

35

20

22

13

16


14

34

24

19

38

22

15

19

22

37

24

36


14

37

28

43

55

9

9

18

17

24

32

20


11

14

12

14

28

29

6

26

62

37

16

21

14

6

13

17

22

10

14

17

34

34

12

16


20

16

31

9

25

18

22

40

15

14

10

26


28

16

15

24

18

27

19

27

13

16

19

23


19

3

8

15

17

26

38

23

22

10

22

10


9

0

17

20

16

6

44

32

3

12

16

10


36

24

23

21

14

17

43

19

15

5

23

16

Knock-out Stages

The 6 pool winners and the 2 highest scoring runners-up qualified for the play-offs.

Quarter-Finals

April 9


April 10


Perpignan

Leinster

Northampton Saints

Biarritz

v

v

v

v

Toulon

Leicester Tigers

Ulster

Toulouse

Barcelona

Dublin

Milton Keynes

San Sabastian

29

17

23

20

25

10

13

27

NB: The Biarritz v Toulouse match went to extra time after scores were tied at 17 - 17 at full time

Semi-Finals

April 30

May 1

Leinster

Northampton Saints

v

v

Toulouse

Perpignan

Dublin

Milton Keynes

32

23

23

7

Final

May 21

Northampton Saints

v

Leinster

Cardiff

22

33