2011 Heineken Cup
2011/12 competition

The Heineken Cup is the premier club rugby competiton in Europe.

Teams from England, France, Wales, Ireland, Scotland and Italy played in the competition.

There are 24 teams played in 6 pools of 4 teams. Pool play was on a home and away basis. The 6 pool winners and the 2 best runners-up qualified for the play-offs. The 3rd, 4th and 5th highest scoring runners-up 'parachuted' into the play-off stage of the European Challenge Cup (Amlin Cup).

Teams playing in the 2011/12 Heineken Cup were:

France

  • Toulouse
  • Biarritz Olympique
  • Clermont Auvergne
  • Castres Olympique
  • Montpellier
  • Racing Métro 92

England

  • Leicester Tigers
  • Northampton Saints
  • Gloucester
  • Harlequins
  • Bath
  • London Irish
  • Saracens

Ireland

  • Leinster
  • Munster
  • Ulster
  • Connacht

Wales

  • Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys
  • Scarlets


Scotland

  • Glasgow Warriors
  • Edinburgh

Italy

  • Benetton Treviso
  • Aironi
Championship Table
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Munster 6 6 0 163 118 1 25
Scarlets 6 3 3 119 124 3 15
Northampton Saints 6 2 4 176 160 4 12
Castres 6 1 5 111 167 3 7
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Edinburgh 6 5 1
156 138 2 22
Cardiff Blues 6 5 1 145 110 1 21
Racing Metro 6 1 5
160 190 5 9
London Irish 6 1 5 116 139 5 9
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster 6 5 0 1 172 88 2 24
Glasgow Warriors 6 2 3 1 106 133 2 12
Bath 6 2 4 122 151 3 11
Montpellier 6 1 3 2 84 112 2 10
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Clermont Auvergne 6 4 2 215 69 4 20
Ulster 6 4 2 158 87 4 20
Leicester Tigers 6 4 2 123 117 1 17
Aironi 6 0 6 51 274 0 0
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Saracens 6 5 1 145 107 2 22
Biarritz 6 3 3 143 105 6 18
Ospreys 6 2 3 1 142 147 3 13
Benetton Treviso 6 1 3 1 102 167 0 6
Pool 6
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Toulouse 6 4 2 150 105 2 18
Harlequins 6 4 2 122 94 1 17
Gloucester 6 3 3 111 122 3 15
Connacht 6 1 5 68 130 2 6
Pool winners and two best pool runners-up make quarter-finals
3rd, 4th and 5th best pool runners-up 'parachute' into European Challenge Cup knock-out stages

2011/12 Heineken Cup fixtures and results

November 11


November 12







November 13




November 18




November 19






November 20



December 9



December 10






December 11




December 16



December 17






December 18




January 13



January 14







January 15



January 20


January 21






January 22

Racing Métro 92

Harlequins

Scarlets

Munster

London Irish

Montpellier

Aironi

Ulster

Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

Saracens

Toulouse


Northampton Saints

Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh

Clermont Auvergne

Castres Olympique

Leicester Tigers

Biarritz Olympique

Benetton Treviso

Gloucester

Connacht

Leinster

Bath


Cardiff Blues

Ulster

Harlequins

Scarlets

Castres Olympique

Racing Métro 92

Benetton Treviso

Saracens

Connacht

Glasgow Warriors

Bath

Clermont Auvergne


Edinburgh

Ospreys

Biarritz Olympique

London Irish

Montpellier

Leinster

Leicester Tigers

Aironi

Gloucester

Munster

Northampton Saints

Toulouse 


Racing Métro 92

Ulster

Ospreys

Scarlets

Munster

London Irish

Montpellier

Aironi

Toulouse

Harlequins

Glasgow Warriors

Saracens


Connacht

Gloucester

Northampton Saints

Castres Olympique

Bath

Leinster

Leicester Tigers

Clermont Auvergne

Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh

Benetton Treviso

Biarritz Olympique

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Cardiff Blues

Connacht

Castres Olympique

Northampton Saints

Edinburgh

Leinster

Leicester Tigers

Clermont Auvergne

Biarritz Olympique

Bath

Benetton Treviso

Gloucester


Scarlets

London Irish

Racing Métro 92

Aironi

Munster

Ulster

Saracens

Ospreys

Harlequins

Toulouse

Glasgow Warriors

Montpellier


Edinburgh

Aironi

Toulouse

Munster

Northampton Saints

London Irish

Biarritz Olympique

Ospreys

Gloucester

Montpellier

Leinster

Leicester Tigers


Cardiff Blues

Saracens

Benetton Treviso

Racing Métro 92

Glasgow Warriors

Bath

Clermont Auvergne

Ulster

Connacht

Scarlets

Castres Olympique

Harlequins


Edinburgh

Leicester Tigers

Benetton Treviso

Northampton Saints

Castres Olympique

Cardiff Blues

Bath

Clermont Auvergne

Connacht

Gloucester

Leinster

Biarritz Olympique


Harlequins

Toulouse

Munster

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Montpellier

Aironi

Ulster

Racing Métro 92

London Irish

Saracens

Ospreys

Colombes

London

Llanelli

Limerick

Reading

Montpellier

Monza

Belfast

Swansea

Glasgow

Watford

Toulouse


Northampton

Cardiff

Edinburgh

Clermont-Ferrand

Toulouse

Leicester

Biarritz

Treviso

Gloucester

Galway

Dublin

Bath


Cardiff

Belfast

London

Llanelli

Castres

Colombes

Treviso

London

Galway

Glasgow

Bath

Clermont-Ferrand


Edinburgh

swansea

Biarritz

Reading

Montpellier

Dublin

Leicester

Viadana

Gloucester

Limerick

Northampton

Toulouse


Colombes

Belfast

Swansea

Llanelli

Limerick

Reading

Montpellier

Monza

Toulouse

London

Glasgow

Watford


Galway

Gloucester

Milton Keyes

Castres

Bath

Dublin

Leicester

Clermont-Ferrand

Cardiff

Edinburgh

Treviso

Biarritz

20

25

31

23

19

16

12

16

28

26

42

21


23

24

48

54

24

20

15

26

9

10

38

16


25

31

10

14

41

14

30

31

10

20

13

30


19

13

29

19

13

52

23

20

23

19

45

24


24

41

44

17

26

15

24

0

24

20

16

20


9

34

36

13

23

25

33

19

36

34

20

36

26

17

23

21

20

16

28

11

21

21

17

17


28

18

47

3

27

9

10

26

28

36

13

13


8

10

21

17

22

34

26

26

14

15

18

12


12

16

12

25

13

27

19

46

19

13

0

31


27

7

17

29

10

22

22

82

3

14

23

16


8

24

51

16

18

3

6

15

30

11

26

5

Knock-out Stages

The 6 pool winners and the 2 highest scoring runners-up qualified for the play-offs.

Quarter-Finals

April 7


April 8


Edinburgh

Leinster

Munster

Saracens

v

v

v

v

Toulouse

Cardiff Blues

Ulster

Clermont Auvergne

Edinburgh

Dublin

Limerick

Watford

19

34

16

3

14

3

22

22

Semi-Finals

April 28

April 29

Ulster

Clermont Auvergne

v

v

Edinburgh

Leinster

Dublin

Bordeaux

22

15

19

19

Final

May 19

Leinster

v


Ulster

London

42

14