2019/20 Guinness PRO 14 results

The Guinness PRO 14 rugby competition is a third tier level rugby competition in Europe. It is played among teams from Wales, Ireland, Scotland Italy and South Africa. It started in 2001 as the Celtic League, was known as the Magners League for a period, then the RaboDirect Pro 12 and is now the Guinness PRO 14.

It started as a league for the Celtic nations but is now called the PRO 14 to reflect that teams from outside those nations are now involved.

In 2017 two South African teams were added to the competition. 

A change was also made to the qualification for the European Rugby Champions Cup. The top 7 teams from the Pro 14 (not the SA teams) would qualify regardless of their country of origin. The make up of the top 7 would be the top 3 from each conference plus the winner of a play-off match between the next best team in each conference.

The fourteen teams will be split into two conferences of seven teams, with each conference featuring two teams from Ireland and Wales plus single teams from Italy, Scotland and South Africa. The regular season will be made up of 21 rounds - 12 home and away games for each team in their own conference, 7 games either home or away against the opposing teams in the other conference, plus two matches against teams from the same country in the other conference. The play-offs will include a round of two quarter-finals prior to the semi-finals and final.

The 2nd team from Conference A will play the 3rd placed team from Conference B while the 2nd team in Conference B will play the 3rd placed team from Conference A.

The winners will go forward to play the Conference winners in the semi-finals.

This format was altered in August due to the COVID-19 pandemic. See below.


     

Pool A

Pool A
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster 15 15 531 216 9 69
Ulster 15 8 6 1 385 306 10 44
Glasgow Warriors 15 8 7 364 329 6 38
Cheetahs 13 6 7 342 280 8 32
Dragons 15 5 9 1 281 415 2 24
Zebre Rugby Club 15 3 11 1 230 399 7 21
Ospreys 15 2 11 2 205 375 5 17

Pool B

Pool B
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Edinburgh 15 11 4 391 225 7 51
Munster 15 10 5 426 255 11 51
Scarlets 15 10 5 354 274 7 47
Connacht 15 8 7 302 360 8 40
Benetton Rugby 15 6 8 1 309 350 10 36
Cardiff Blues 15 7 8 283 327 5 33
Southern Kings 13 1 123 204 498 3 7

NB: the 2 South African teams did not play the final two rounds due to restrictions in South Africa related to the COVID-19 pandemic.


2019/20 Fixtures and results

September 27

      

September 28

        

         

      

      

      

October 4

     

October 5

             

            

            

            

           

October 11


      

October 12

           

            

          

           

October 25

       

October 26

           

          

           

             

           

November 1

         

          

November 2

        

           

            

          

November 8

         

November 9

           

         

        

         

          

November 29

          

November 30

        

          

             

           

            

December 20

December 21

          

         

         

            

           

December 26

          

December 27

December 28

       

          

         

January 3

          

January 4

        

         

          

          

         

January 25

          

February 1

        

February 14

            

February 15

Cheetahs

Ulster

Munster

Southern Kings

Scarlets

Benetton Rugby

Edinburgh Rugby

       

Glasgow Warriors

Leinster

Southern Kings

Cardiff Blues

Zebre Rugby Club

Cheetahs

Connacht

       

Dragons

Leinster

Cheetahs

Scarlets

Southern Kings

Glasgow Warriors

Ospreys

       

Munster

Ulster

Dragons

Benetton Rugby

Connacht

Zebre Rugby Club

Edinburgh Rugby

         

Glasgow Warriors

Leinster

Ulster

Scarlets

Ospreys

Benetton Rugby

Cardiff Blues

      

Connacht

Edinburgh Rugby

Ospreys

Zebre Rugby Club

Cardiff Blues

Munster

Scarlets

     

Munster

Ulster

Benetton Rugby

Connacht

Dragons

Glasgow Warriors

Ospreys

          

Leinster

Zebre Rugby Club

Connacht

Dragons

Glasgow Warriors

Ospreys

           

Cardiff Blues

Scarlets

Ulster

Benetton Rugby

Edinburgh Rugby

Munster

        

Cardiff Blues

Ulster

Benetton Rugby

Dragons

Zebre Rugby Club

Leinster

Edinburgh Rugby

            

Southern Kings

           

Cheetahs

           

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Leinster

Scarlets

Ospreys

Connacht

Dragons

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

 

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


Glasgow Warriors

Ospreys

Dragons

Cardiff Blues

Connacht

Leinster

Zebre Rugby Club

       

Scarlets

Ospreys

Munster

Edinburgh Rugby

Dragons

Ulster

Benetton Rugby

          

Connacht

Edinburgh Rugby

Munster

Zebre Rugby Club

Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Benetton Rugby


Ospreys

Cardiff Blues

Glasgow Warriors

Southern Kings

Cheetahs

Leinster

Scarlets

         

Southern Kings

Dragons

Zebre Rugby Club

Cheetahs

Connacht

Edinburgh Rugby

Munster


Leinster

Dragons

Southern Kings

Glasgow Warriors

Cheetahs

Ulster

Benetton Rugby

            

Edinburgh Rugby

Scarlets

Cardiff Blues

Southern Kings

Zebre Rugby Club

Leinster

Cheetahs

            

Ulster

Benetton Rugby

Munster

Scarlets

Edinburgh Rugby

Cardiff Blues

         

Dragons

Ospreys

Connacht

Zebre Rugby Club

Glasgow Warriors

Leinster

        

Scarlets

Munster

Glasgow Warriors

Ospreys

Cheetahs

Connacht

Southern Kings

         

Cheetahs

          

Southern Kings

           

Zebre Rugby Club

Southern Kings

Cheetahs

Edinburgh Rugby

Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Benetton Rugby

Bloemfontein

Belfast

Limerick

Port Elizabeth

Llanelli

Treviso

Edinburgh

      

Glasgow

Dublin

Port Elizabeth

Cardiff

Parma

Bloemfontein

Galway

            

Newport

Dublin

Bloemfontein

Llanelli

Port Elizabeth

Glasgow

Swansea

         

Cork

Belfast

Newport

Treviso

Galway

Parma

Edinburgh

         

Glasgow

Dublin

Belfast

Llanelli

Swansea

Treviso

Cardiff

     

Galway

Edinburgh

Swansea

Parma

Cardiff

Limerick

Llanelli

     

Cork

Belfast

Treviso

Galway

Newport

Glasgow

Swansea

        

Dublin

Parma

Galway

Newport

Glasgow

Swansea

      

Cardiff

Llanelli

Belfast

Treviso

Edinburgh

Limerick

          

Cardiff

Belfast

Treviso

Newport

Parma

Dublin

Edinburgh

         

Port Elizabeth

            

Bloemfontein

        

Glasgow

Cork

Dublin

Llanelli

Swansea

Galway

Newport

48

38

39

27

18

27

50

  

21

53

20

11

28

63

41

  

14

40

40

54

17

17

24

  

28

23

18

36

24

0

46

  

50

50

22

17

10

18

23

   

11

20

14

7

30

22

20

  

16

29

28

24

12

10

13

  

54

8

14

22

20

16

  

16

44

35

36

29

6

  

14

38

19

25

41

54

61

  

30

  

45

  

56

68

36

9

26

29

P

14

14

9

31

10

32

15

  

25

5

31

19

50

26

5

  

38

14

16

10

42

13

20

  

12

14

5

30

22

3

7

  

0

15

7

13

20

16

33

   

42

7

16

31

17

16

17

  

18

5

31

12

39

23

18

  

42

13

19

20

16

19

  

12

0

3

25

19

13

  

16

17

38

18

13

7

13

  

31

  

0

   

24

3

12

14

24

0

P

   

February 21

        

       

February 22

      

February 23

        

        

February 28

          

February 29

         

          

        

March 1

     

March 7

         

Edinburgh Rugby

Ospreys

Zebre Rugby Club

Glasgow Warriors

Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Scarlets

        

Edinburgh Rugby

Leinster

Zebre Rugby Club

Benetton Rugby

Munster

Dragons

Southern Kings

      

Dragons

       

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

  

Connacht

Leinster

Munster

Dragons

Cheetahs

Benetton Rugby

Southern Kings

        

Cardiff Blues

Glasgow Warriors

Ospreys

Ulster

Scarlets

Cheetahs

Connacht

      

Benetton Rugby

       

Edinburgh

Swansea

Legnano

Glasgow

Belfast

Cardiff

Llanelli

      

Edinburgh

Dublin

Parma

Treviso

Limerick

Newport

Port Elizabeth

    

Newport


41

13

0

34

20

34

36

  

14

55

P

P

29

13

19

   

25

14

21

28

19

10

24

17

  

6

19

P

P

10

10

29

  

37

The season was postponed at this point due to COVID-19 restrictions.

The 2 postponed matches in Italy were recorded as 0-0 draws. 

A restart was scheduled for August 21 with 2 rounds of local derby matches followed by semi-finals and a final.

The semi-finals would have the top team in each conference playing the second team in the other conference.

Qualification for the Champions Cup would be the top 4 teams in each conference based a teams position prior to the restart.

   

August 21

August 22

        

          

August 23

          

         

August 28

August 29

        

August 30

       


         

Semi-Finals

September 4

September 5

     

Final

September 12

Benetton Rugby

Scarlets

Edinburgh Rugby

Leinster

Ospreys

Connacht

           

Glasgow Warriors

Dragons

Ulster

Munster

Cardiff Blues

Zebre Rugby Club

     

     

Leinster

Edinburgh

         

           

Leinster

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

 

v

v

 

 

v


Zebre Rugby Club

Cardiff Blues

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Dragons

Ulster

          

Edinburgh Rugby

Scarlets

Leinster

Connacht

Ospreys

Benetton Rugby

    

     

Munster

Ulster

        

         

Ulster

Treviso

Llanelli

Edinburgh

Dublin

Swansea

Dublin

        

Edinburgh

Newport

Dublin

Dublin

Newport

Parma

    

    

Dublin

Edinburgh

       

        

Dublin

13

32

30

27

20

26

  

15

20

10

49

29

9

  

  

13

19

  

  

25

17

12

15

25

20

20

  

3

41

28

12

20

16

  

 

3

22

  

  

5

   

You might like these