2018 European Rugby Challenge Cup Results

The 2018 European Rugby Challenge Cup will be the 4th season of the second tier club rugby competition in Europe. It replaced the Amlin Cup.

There will be 20 teams playing in the competition, the teams that did not qualify for the European Rugby Champions Cup from the Premiership, the Top 14, and the Pro 12, teams promoted to the Premiership and Top 14 and two qualifiers from Qualifying Competitions held earlier.

Teams play in 5 pools of 4 teams and will play each team in their pool twice, home and away.

Following pool play, the top team from each pool and the best 3 runners-up will progress to the play-offs: quarter-finals, semi-finals and the final.


The final two qualifiers come from matches between the top two teams in each pool in the Continental Shield competition and the two qualifiers from the 2017/18 European Rugby Challenge Cup. The winners from the Continental Shield matches played off for one Challenge Cup position and the two teams from the 2017/18 Challenge Cup played off for the other position in the competition. The winners from the Continental Shield were Heidelberger RK from Germany and Timișoara Saracens from Romania.

 The two teams from the Challenge Cup were Enisei-STM from Russia and Krasny Yar from Russia.


March 31



April 21

Enisei-STM

Timișoara Saracens


Krasny Yar

Heidelberger RK

v

v


v

v


Krasny Yar

Heidelberger RK


Enisei-STM

Timișoara Saracens

Krasnodar

Timișoara


Krasnoyarsk

Timișoara

47

26


26

27

22

20


27

15

Heidelberger RK were subsequently ruled ineligible due to ownership issues and the team they beat in the play-offs, Timișoara Saracens replaced them.

Timișoara Saracens and Enisei-STM qualified for the European Rugby Challenge Cup.


The teams playing in the competition are:

France

  • Clermont Auvergne
  • Agen
  • Stade Français
  • Bordeaux Bègles
  • Grenoble
  • La Rochelle
  • Perpignan
  • Pau

England

  • Northampton Saints
  • Harlequins
  • Sale Sharks
  • Bristol Bears
  • Worcester Warriors

Romania

  • Timișoara Saracens

Wales

  • Ospreys
  • Dragons

Italy

  • Zebre Rugby Club
  • Benetton Rugby

Ireland

  • Connacht

Russia

  • Enisei-STM (Q)

 

Challenge Cup
Pool 1
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Clermont Auvergne 3 3 158 46 3 15
Northampton Saints 3 2 1 103 76 2 10
Dragons 3 1 2 89 100 1 5
Timișoara Saracens 3 3 43 171 0
Pool 2
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Ospreys 4 2 2 102 59 3 11
Worcester Warriors 3 2 1 71 69 1 9
Pau 3 2 1 42 48 8
Stade Français 4 1 3 74 113 1 5
Pool 3
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Sale Sharks 3 3 125 61 3 15
Connacht 4 3 1 93 75 1 13
Bordeaux Bègles 3 2 1 59 97 2
Perpignan 4 3 1 80 124 2
Pool 4
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
La Rochelle 3 3 181 69 3 15
Zebre Rugby Club 3 2 1 73 74 1 9
Bristol Bears 3 1 2 82 77 3 7
Enisei-STM 3 3 61 177 1 1
Pool 5
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Benetton Rugby 3 2 1 85 55 2 10
Grenoble 4 2 2 65 82 1 9
Agen 4 2 2 71 105 1 9
Harlequins 3 1 2 88 67 3 7
  

 


Fixtures and Results

October 12

October 13










October 19



October 20








December 7


December 8









December 14



December 15








January 11




January 12







January 18-20




January 18




January 19




March 29-31






April 19-21




May 10

Perpignan

Enisei-STM

Timișoara Saracens

Benetton Rugby

Harlequins

Northampton Saints

Bristol Bears

Connacht

Opsreys

Stade Français


Agen

La Rochelle

Dragons

Pau

Zebre Rugby Club

Worcester Warriors

Clermont Auvergne

Sale Sharks

Bordeaux Bègles

Grenoble


Pau

Grenoble

Timișoara Saracens

Benetton Rugby

Northampton Saints

Connacht

Bristol Bears

Ospreys

Bordeaux Bègles

Enisei-STM


Agen

Perpignan

Stade Français

Timișoara Saracens

Clermont Auvergne

Zebre Rugby Club

Harlequins

Worcester Warriors

Sale Sharks

La Rochelle


Perpignan

La Rochelle

Dragons

Stade Français

Benetton Rugby

Ospreys

Harlequins

Enisei-STM

Connacht

Clermont Auvergne


Pau

Bordeaux Bègles

Sale Sharks

Worcester Warriors

Grenoble

Agen

Northampton Saints

Dragons

Zebre Rugby Club

Bristol Bears


Quarter-Finals






Semi-Finals




Final


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v



v

v

v

v



v

v



v


Sale Sharks

La Rochelle

Dragons

Grenoble

Agen

Clermont Auvergne

Zebre Rugby Club

Bordeaux Bègles

Pau

Worcester Warriors


Benetton Rugby

Enisei-STM

Northampton Saints

Stade Français

Bristol Bears

Ospreys

Timișoara Saracens

Connacht

Perpignan

Harlequins


Worcester Warriors

Agen

Clermont Auvergne

Harlequins

Dragons

Perpignan

La Rochelle

Stade Français

Sale Sharks

Zebre Rugby Club


Grenoble

Connacht

Ospreys

Northampton Saints

Dragons

Enisei-STM

Benetton Rugby

Pau

Bordeaux Bègles

Bristol Bears


Bordeaux Bègles

Zebre Rugby Club

Timișoara Saracens

Pau

Agen

Worcester EWarriors

Grenoble

Bristol Bears

Sale Sharks

Northampton Saints


Ospreys

Connacht

Perpignan

Stade Français

Benetton Rugby

Harlequins

Timișoara Saracens

Clermont Auvergne

La Rochelle

Enisei-STM

Perpignan

Krasnoyarsk

Timișoara

Treviso

London

Northampton

Bristol

Galway

Swansea

Paris


Agen

La Rochelle

Newport

Pau

Parma

Worcester

Clermont-Ferrand

Salford

Bordeaux

Grenoble


Pau

Grenoble

Timișoara

Treviso

Northampton

Galway

Bristol

Swansea

Bordeaux



Agen

Perpignan

Paris

Timișoara

Clermont-Ferrand

Parma

London

Worcester

Salford

La Rochelle


Perpignan

La Rochelle

Newport

Paris

Treviso

Swansea

London


Galway

Clermont-Ferrand


Pau

Bordeaux

Salford

Worcester

Grenoble

Agen

Northampton

Newport

Parma

Bristol













Newcastle

24

21

17

40

54

20

43

22

27

27


20

64

21

21

20

27

70

34

25

19


21

22

14

26

48

22

22

51

24

14


14

21

12

41

82

54

14

22

41

22

10

0

38


19

26

35

15

17

21

12

13

25

13


6

15

47

21

14

10

35

20

50

31


10

36

3