United Rugby Championship results

2022/23 United Rugby Championship results

The Guinness PRO 14 rugby competition was a third tier rugby competition in Europe. It was played among teams from Wales, Ireland, Scotland Italy and South Africa. It started in 2001 as the Celtic League, was known as the Magners League for a period, then the RaboDirect Pro 12 and then the Guinness PRO 14.

It started as a league for the Celtic nations but was then called the PRO 12 to reflect that teams from outside those nations were involved. In 2017 two South African teams were added to the competition (Pro 14). 

In 2021 the competition was changed to include four South African teams and the name was changed to the United Rugby Championship to reflect that.

There are 16 teams in the competition. They were split into 4 regional pools, 1 for the Welsh teams, 1 for the Irish teams, 1 for the South African teams and a 4th for the Scottish and Italian teams.

Teams will play the other teams in their pool twice, home and away, and each team from the other pools once.

At the end of pool play, the top 8 teams will enter knock-out playoffs with the top 4 having home advantage.

All teams will be eligible for European qualification (including the South African teams). The top team in each regional pool and then the next 4 best placed teams in the table.

     

URC
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster
Stormers
Ulster
Bulls
Sharks
Munster
Edinburgh Rugby
Glasgow Warriors
Ospreys
Scarlets
Connacht
Lions
Benetton Rugby
Cardiff Rugby
Dragons
Zebre Parma
URC Shileds
Wales
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Ospreys
Scarlets
Cardiff Rugby
Dragons
Ireland
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster
Ulster
Munster
Connacht
Scotland/Italy
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Edinburgh Rugby
Glasgow Warriors
Benetton Rugby
Zebre Parma
South Africa
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Bulls
Sharks
Stormers
Lions


2022-23 Fixtures and results

September 16

  

September 17 

  

  

    

   

  

September 23

  

  

September 24

  

  

  

September 25

  

September 30

  

  

October 1  

  

  

  

   

   

October 7

  

October 8

  

  

  

  

October 9

  

October 14

  

October 15

  

  

  

  

  

  

October 21

  

October 22

  

   

  

  

October 23

   

October 29

   

   

   

   

   

  

   

   

November 25

November 26

  

  

   

   

   

   

   

December 3

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

December 24

  

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

December 31

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

January 7

  

  

 

  

  

  

  

  

January 28

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

  

February 4

  

February 18

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

   

March 4

  

  

 

  

  

  

  

  

March 25

Benetton Rugby

Cardiff Rugby

Lions

Zebre Parma

Ulster

Scarlets

Edinburgh Rugby

  

Zebre Parma

Glasgow Warriors

Leinster

Opsreys

Scarlets

Bulls

Stormers

Dragons RFC

  

Bulls

Ulster

Cardiff Rugby

Stormers

Ospreys

Dragons RFC

Munster

Benetton Rugby

 

Edinburgh Rugby

Connacht

Zebre Parma

Ulster

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets

Benetton Rugby

  

Ospreys

Connacht

Lions

Sharks

Cardiff Rugby

Scarlets

Munster

Edinburgh Rugby

  

Benetton Rugby

Connacht

Zebre Parma

Lions

Sharks

Leinster

Cardiff Rugby

Dragons RFC

   

Dragons RFC

Cardiff Rugby

Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Scarlets

Bulls

Lions

     

Sharks

Lions

Bulls

Benetton Rugby

Munster

Ulster

Leinster

Stormers

  

Sharks

Bulls

Lions

Zebre Parma

Stormers

Connacht

Leinster

Edinburgh Rugby

  

Sharks

Stormers

Benetton Rugby

Dragons RFC

Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Connacht

  

Stormers

Sharks

Zebre Parma

Ulster

Leinster

Scarlets

Cardiff Rugby

Edinburgh Rugby

  

Benetton Rugby

Glasgow Warriors

Cardiff Rugby

Edinburgh Rugby

Dragons RFC

Connacht

Ospreys

Munster

  

Benetton Rugby

Zebre Parma

Dragons RFC

Edinburgh Rugby

Scarlets

Connacht

Leinster

Ulster

  

Sharks

  

Lions

Bulls

Zebre Parma

Munster

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets

Cardiff Rugby

 

Bulls

Stormers

Dragons RFC

Cardiff Rugby

Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

Edinburgh Rugby

Munster

  

Benetton Rugby

Zebre Parma

Ulster

Leinster

Munster

Connacht

Scarlets

Ospreys

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

 

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v  

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

v

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Bulls

Leinster

Connacht

Ospreys

Dragons RFC

   

Sharks

Cardiff Rugby

Benetton Rugby

Lions

Ulster

Edinburgh Rugby

Connacht

Munster

  

Connacht

Leinster

Lions

Edinburgh Rugby

Glasgow Warriors

Sharks

Zebre Parma

Scalets


Lions

Munster

Stormers

Ospreys

Sharks

Bulls

Cardiff Rugby

Dragons RFC

  

Stormers

Leinster

Ulster

Glasgow Warriors

Dragons RFC

Zebre Parma

Bulls

Benetton Rugby

  

Bulls

Scarlets

Edinburgh Rugby

Glasgow Warriors

Ulster

Munster

Stormers

Ospreys

  

Zebre Parma

Edinburgh Rugby

Connacht

Benetton Rugby

Ulster

Leinster

Sharks

Stormers

  

Cardiff Rugby

Dragons RFC

Ospreys

Edinburgh Rugby

Connacht

Zebre Parma

Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets

  

Ospreys

Cardiff Rugby

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Dragons RFC

Benetton Rugby

Ulster

Munster

  

Lions

Bulls

Zebre Parma

Cardiff Rugby

Scarlets

Edinburgh Rugby

Leinster

Ulster

  

Lions

Bulls

Benetton Rugby

Munster

Connacht

Dragons RFC

Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

  

Ulster

Stormers

Scarlets

Zebre Parma

Bulls

Sharks

Leinster

Lions

   

Munster

Ospreys

Glasgow Warriors

Sharks

Bulls

Lions

Cardiff Rugby

Stormers

  

Stormers

  

Sharks

Stormers

Connacht

Ospreys

Dragons RFC

Ulster

Edinburgh

Benetton Rugby

  

Lions

Sharks

Connacht

Ulster

Benetton Rugby

Zebre Parma

Leinster

Scarlets

  

Lions

Cardiff Rugby

Bulls

Stormers

Glasgow Warriors

Edinburgh Rugby

Sharks

Dragons RFC

Treviso

Cardiff

Johannesburg

Parma

Belfast

Llanelli

Edinburgh

  

Parma

Glasgow

Dublin

Swansea

Llanelli

Pretoria

Cape Town

Newport

  

Pretoria

Belfast

Cardiff

Cape Town

Swansea

Newport

Cork

Treviso


Edinburgh

Galway

Parma

Belfast

Dublin

Glasgow

Llanelli

Treviso


Swansea

Galway

Johannesburg

Durban

Cardiff

Llanelli

Limerick

Edinburgh

  

Treviso

Galway

Parma

Johannesburg

Durban

Dublin

Cardiff

Newport

  

Newport

Cardiff

Swansea

Glasgow

  

Llanelli

Pretoria

Johannesburg

  

Durban

Johannesburg

Pretoria

Treviso

  

Belfast

Dublin

Cape Town

  

Durban

Pretoria

Johannesburg

Parma

Cape Town

Galway

Dublin

Edinburgh

  

Durban

Cape Town

Treviso

Newport

Swansea

Glasgow

  

Galway

  

Cape Town

Durban

Parma

Belfast

Dublin

Llanelli

Cardff

Edinburgh

  

Treviso

Glasgow

Cardff

Edinburgh

Newport

Galway

Swansea

  

  

Treviso

Parma

Newport

Edinburgh

Llanelli

Galway

Dublin

Belfast

  

Durban

   

Johannesburg

Pretoria

Parma

  

Dublin

Glasgow

Llanelli

Cardiff

  

Pretoria

Cape Town

Newport

Cardiff

Swansea

Glasgow

Edinburgh


  

Treviso

Parma

Belfast

Dublin


Galway

Llanelli

Swansea



Quarter-Finals

May 6

  

   

    

Semi-Finals

May 13

   

Final

May 27


    

v

v

v

v

  

v

v

  

v






   

     

Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.