› 2009/10 Celtic League

2009/10 Celtic League
Magners League

The 2009 Celtic League rugby competition was the continuation of the Celtic League that was started in 2001. In 2009/10 it was also known as the Magners League.

Teams from Scotland, Wales and Ireland played in the competition.

The 10 teams played a league format, with each team playing the other twice, home and away. The top 4 teams progress on to the play-offs.

Teams playing in the 2009/10 Celtic League were:

Ireland

  • Munster
  • Leinster
  • Connacht
  • Ulster


Wales

  • Newport Gwent Dragons
  • Cardiff Blues
  • Ospreys
  • Scarlets

Scotland

  • Edinburgh Rugby
  • Glasgow Warriors
PRO 12 Table
Team Played Won Lost Drawn For Against BP Points
Leinster 18 13 5 359 295 3 55
Ospreys 18 11 6 1 384 298 6 52
Glasgow Warriors 18 11 5 2 390 321 3 51
Munster 18 9 9 319 282 9 45
Cardiff Blues 18 10 8 349 315 4 44
Edinburgh 18 8 10 385 391 9 41
Newport Gwent Dragons 18 8 9 1 333 378 5 39
Ulster 18 7 10 1 357 370 6 36
Scarlets 18 5 13 361 382 9 29
Connacht 18 5 12 1 254 459 4 26

Fixtures and Results

September 4



September 5

September 6


September 11


September 12


September 13


September 18




September 19


September 25


September 26


September 27


October 2

October 3



October 4


October 23



October 24



October 30


October 31


November 1


December 4


December 5

December 6



December  26



December 27



December 31

January 1

January 2



January 9


February 19



February 20

February 21


March 5


March 6

March 7



March 17

March 18


March 19


March 26



March 27



April 2



April 3

April 4


April 13


April 16


April 17

April 18



April 21


April 23


April 24

April 25



May 7



May 9


Connacht

Cardiff Blues

Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets

Dragons


Munster

Edinburgh

Ospreys

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors


Connacht

Ospreys

Dragons

Ulster

Scarlets


Glasgow Warriors

Connacht

Edinburgh

Cardiff Blues

Munster


Ulster

Dragons

Cardiff Blues

Leinster

Ospreys


Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Edinburgh

Ulster

Cardiff Blues


Connacht

Ospreys

Munster

Leinster

Edinburgh


Scarlets

Ulster

Ospreys

Cardiff Blues

Dragons


Scarlets

Leinster

Munster

Glasgow Warriors

Cardiff Blues


Dragons

Ospreys

Edinburgh

Ulster


Edinburgh


Ulster

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Leinster

Ospreys


Scarlets

Connacht

Dragons

Edinburgh

Cardiff Blues


Connacht

Leinster

Munster

Ulster


Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh

Munster

Leinster

Dragons


Connacht

Ospreys

Munster

Ulster

Glasgow Warriors


Ulster


Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets

Connacht

Dragons


Connacht


Dragons

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Scarlets

Edinburgh


Ospreys

Scarlets

Ulster

Leinster

Cardiff Blues

v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


v


v

v

v

v

v


v


v

v

v

v

v


v

v

v

v

v


Ospreys

Edinburgh

Munster

Leinster

Ulster


Cardiff Blues

Connacht

Ulster

Dragons

Scarlets


Cardiff Blues

Leinster

Glasgow Warriors

Edinburgh

Munster


Ospreys

Ulster

Leinster

Scarlets

Dragons


Scarlets

Connacht

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Edinburgh


Dragons

Connacht

Munster

Leinster

Ospreys


Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Dragons


Edinburgh

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Connacht

Leinster


Ospreys

Ulster

Connacht

Edinburgh

Dragons


Scarlets

Cardiff Blues

Glasgow Warriors

Munster


Cardiff Blues


Dragons

Cardiff Blues

Edinburgh

Scarlets

Connacht


Ulster

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Ospreys

Leinster


Dragons

Glasgow Warriors

Scarlets

Ospreys


Ulster

Scarlets

Glasgow Warriors

Connacht

Ospreys


Edinburgh

Scarlets

Leinster

Cardiff Blues

Dragons


Ospreys


Ospreys

Ulster

Cardiff Blues

Munster

Edinburgh


Leinster


Cardiff Blues

Leinster

Ospreys

Connacht

Ulster


Dragons

Glasgow Warriors

Connacht

Edinburgh

Munster

Galway

Cardiff

Glasgow

Llanelli

Newport


Limerick

Edinburgh

Swansea

Dublin

Glasgow


Galway

Swansea

Newport

Belfast

Llanelli


Glasgow

Galway

Edinburgh

Cardiff

Cork


Belfast

Newport

Cardiff

Dublin

Swansea


Llanelli

Glasgow

Edinburgh

Belfast

Cardiff


Galway

Swansea

Limerick

Dublin

Edinburgh


Llanelli

Belfast

Swansea

Cardiff

Newport


Llanelli

Dublin

Limerick

Glasgow

Cardiff


Newport

Swansea

Edinburgh

Belfast


Edinburgh


Belfast

Glasgow

Cork

Dublin

Swansea


Llanelli

Galway

Newport

Edinburgh

Cardiff


Galway

Dublin

Cork

Belfast


Cardiff

Edinburgh

Limerick

Dublin

Newport


Galway

Swansea

Limerick

Belfast

Glasgow


Belfast


Dublin

Glasgow

Llanelli

Galway

Newport


Galway


Newport

Glasgow

Limerick

Llanelli

Edinburgh


Swansea

Llanelli

Belfast

Dublin

Cardiff

12

21

22

18

23


24

62

16

23

19


18

11

30

13

20


16

6

19

19

27


45

23

5

30

31


18

34

12

16

20


16

9

24

23

8


16

13

19

21

30


14

15

35

25

42


9

26

15

15


21


22

7

19

27

19


25

19

31

33

20


16

20

23

P


19

24

27

17

28


22

27

15

24

27


27


20

25

16

12

49


27


14

30

11

58

25


42

32

41

37

13

19

22

9

16

6


13

13

20

14

11


16

18

19

16

22


26

30

21

15

3


24

10

21

0

10


3

20

7

14

12


10

9

10

6

9


17

25

14

9

14


21

3

3

12

13


14

0

22

10


12


22

30

12

14

17


8

19

22

17

29


3

14

17

P


9

20

19

14

20


21

19

16

33

19


38


16

18

39

18

28


13


20

6

15

10

37


10

37

10

28

12

Knock-out Stages

The top 4 teams after the League play progressed on to the play-offs.

Semi-Finals

May 14

May 15

Ospreys

Leinster

v

v

Glasgow Warriors

Munster

Swansea

Dublin

20

16

5

6

Final

May 29

Leinster

v

Ospreys

Dublin

12

17